New York State Championships 1941
General 1941-07-14 - 1941-07-21
Amateur
Unknown
5
Forest Hills, NY
United States of America
Source American Lawn Tennis
Media
Winner Frank Andrew Parker
Players
J. Bier
Frank Joseph Bowden
William Loughlon (Bill) Canning Jr.
John Cook
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
John H. Curtiss
Sewall Cameron Cutler
F. Dame
Robert H. (Bob) Decker
Al C. Doyle
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert
Frank Joseph Bowden
William Loughlon (Bill) Canning Jr.
John Cook
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
John H. Curtiss
Sewall Cameron Cutler
F. Dame
Robert H. (Bob) Decker
Al C. Doyle
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
Donald Murdoch Frame
Seymour Greenberg
Leonard Hartman
Ladislav Hecht
Charles Robin Hippenstiel
David S. Johnsen
Frederick V. (Fred) Krais Jr.
John Albert (Jack) Kramer
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Constantine Gene (Gene) Mako
Donald Murdoch Frame
Seymour Greenberg
Leonard Hartman
Ladislav Hecht
Charles Robin Hippenstiel
David S. Johnsen
Frederick V. (Fred) Krais Jr.
John Albert (Jack) Kramer
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Constantine Gene (Gene) Mako
Charles Mattmann
William Donald (Don) McNeill
Charles Edward (Ted) Olewine
Frank Andrew Parker
Vincent T. Paul
Frederick Rudolph (Ted) Schroeder
Richard W. Seeler
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
William (Bill) Umstaedter
Sidney Burr Wood Jr.
William Donald (Don) McNeill
Charles Edward (Ted) Olewine
Frank Andrew Parker
Vincent T. Paul
Frederick Rudolph (Ted) Schroeder
Richard W. Seeler
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
William (Bill) Umstaedter
Sidney Burr Wood Jr.
Rounds
Round 3
Don McNeill*
F. Dame
F. Dame
6-1
6-0
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach*
Al C. Doyle
Al C. Doyle
6-2
3-6
6-1
Ladislav Hecht*
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
6-4
6-3
Charles Robin Hippenstiel*
John Cook
John Cook
7-5
6-0
Ted Schroeder*
John H. Curtiss
John H. Curtiss
6-4
7-5
Leonard Hartman*
J. Bier
J. Bier
6-3
6-3
Charles Olewine*
Frederick V. (Fred) Krais Jr.
Frederick V. (Fred) Krais Jr.
6-4
6-2
Frank Joseph Bowden*
Sewall Cameron Cutler
Sewall Cameron Cutler
6-4
4-6
6-2
Frank Parker*
Donald Frame
Donald Frame
6-1
6-1
Vic Seixas*
Vincent T. Paul
Vincent T. Paul
8-6
6-3
Sidney Wood jr.*
Robert H. (Bob) Decker
Robert H. (Bob) Decker
3-6
6-2
6-3
Seymour Greenberg*
William (Bill) Umstaedter
William (Bill) Umstaedter
6-3
6-3
Jack Kramer*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
6-1
6-3
Charles Mattmann*
Richard W. Seeler
Richard W. Seeler
6-3
4-6
6-4
Gene Mako*
David S. Johnsen
David S. Johnsen
6-3
6-3
William Loughlon (Bill) Canning Jr.*
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert
6-3
6-2
Round 4
Don McNeill*
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
5-7
6-4
6-3
Ladislav Hecht*
Charles Robin Hippenstiel
Charles Robin Hippenstiel
6-0
7-5
Ted Schroeder*
Leonard Hartman
Leonard Hartman
6-0
6-4
Charles Olewine*
Frank Joseph Bowden
Frank Joseph Bowden
8-6-6-2
Frank Parker*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
6-1
6-3
Seymour Greenberg*
Sidney Wood jr.
Sidney Wood jr.
6-1
7-5
Jack Kramer*
Charles Mattmann
Charles Mattmann
6-2
6-0
Gene Mako*
William Loughlon (Bill) Canning Jr.
William Loughlon (Bill) Canning Jr.
3-6
6-3
6-1
Quarterfinals
Ladislav Hecht*
Don McNeill
Don McNeill
6-4
3-6
6-3
Charles Olewine*
Ted Schroeder
Ted Schroeder
2-6
6-3
6-3
Frank Parker*
Seymour Greenberg
Seymour Greenberg
6-2
6-2
Jack Kramer*
Gene Mako
Gene Mako
6-3
6-3
Semifinals
Ladislav Hecht*
Charles Olewine
Charles Olewine
5-7
6-4
6-1
Frank Parker*
Jack Kramer
Jack Kramer
6-2
2-6
6-0
Final
Frank Parker*
Ladislav Hecht
Ladislav Hecht
6-1
6-3
Tournament
Round 3
Frank Parker*
Donald Frame
Donald Frame
Vic Seixas*
Vincent T. Paul
Vincent T. Paul
Seymour Greenberg*
William (Bill) Umstaedter
William (Bill) Umstaedter
Sidney Wood jr.*
Robert H. (Bob) Decker
Robert H. (Bob) Decker
Jack Kramer*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Charles Mattmann*
Richard W. Seeler
Richard W. Seeler
Gene Mako*
David S. Johnsen
David S. Johnsen
William Loughlon (Bill) Canning Jr.*
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert
Ladislav Hecht*
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
Charles Robin Hippenstiel*
John Cook
John Cook
Don McNeill*
F. Dame
F. Dame
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach*
Al C. Doyle
Al C. Doyle
Charles Olewine*
Frederick V. (Fred) Krais Jr.
Frederick V. (Fred) Krais Jr.
Frank Joseph Bowden*
Sewall Cameron Cutler
Sewall Cameron Cutler
Ted Schroeder*
John H. Curtiss
John H. Curtiss
Leonard Hartman*
J. Bier
J. Bier
Round 4
Frank Parker*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
Seymour Greenberg*
Sidney Wood jr.
Sidney Wood jr.
Jack Kramer*
Charles Mattmann
Charles Mattmann
Gene Mako*
William Loughlon (Bill) Canning Jr.
William Loughlon (Bill) Canning Jr.
Ladislav Hecht*
Charles Robin Hippenstiel
Charles Robin Hippenstiel
Don McNeill*
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
Charles Olewine*
Frank Joseph Bowden
Frank Joseph Bowden
Ted Schroeder*
Leonard Hartman
Leonard Hartman
Quarterfinals
Frank Parker*
Seymour Greenberg
Seymour Greenberg
Jack Kramer*
Gene Mako
Gene Mako
Ladislav Hecht*
Don McNeill
Don McNeill
Charles Olewine*
Ted Schroeder
Ted Schroeder
Semifinals
Frank Parker*
Jack Kramer
Jack Kramer
Ladislav Hecht*
Charles Olewine
Charles Olewine
Final
Frank Parker*
Ladislav Hecht
Ladislav Hecht