Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament 1899


General 1899-06-00 - 1899-06-00
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
5
Manchester, Old Trafford
England

Source Lawn tennis, 21/6/1899



Media


Winner Sidney Howard Smith


Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
John Charles Bythell
Clement Haughton Langston Cazalet
David Davy
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
T.S. Handley
A.W. Haslam
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
C.E. Hunter
Andrew Laurie Macfie
Harold Segerson Mahony
Norman Melland
A.N. Other
Frederick William Payn
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
Charles Richard Delabere Pritchett
Frank Lorymer Riseley
J.A. Rooke
P.H. Schill
Sidney Howard Smith
H. Smith
Sidney Howard Smith


Challenge round
Sidney Howard Smith*
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
w.o.


Rounds
Round 1
Andrew Laurie Macfie*
Frank Riseley
w.o.
Wilberforce Eaves*
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
8-6 7-5 6-1
H. Smith*
John Charles Bythell
6-4 6-4 6-2
Sidney Howard Smith*
A.W. Haslam
6-0 6-0 6-0
Charles Pritchett*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
w.o.
T.S. Handley*
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
w.o.

Round 2
Clement Cazalet*
David Davy
6-3 6-2 3-6 6-1
Frederick William Payn*
J.A. Rooke
6-4 3-6 6-4
Andrew Laurie Macfie*
Charles Gladstone Allen
w.o.
Wilberforce Eaves*
H. Smith
6-4 6-1 6-3
Sidney Howard Smith*
Charles Pritchett
6-2 7-5 6-3
Norman Melland*
T.S. Handley
6-0 6-1 6-0
C.E. Hunter*
P.H. Schill
10-8 6-3
Harold Segerson Mahony*
A.N. Other
w.o.

Quarterfinals
Clement Cazalet*
Frederick William Payn
6-3 6-2 5-7 8-6
Wilberforce Eaves*
Andrew Laurie Macfie
6-4 5-7 9-7 6-2
Sidney Howard Smith*
Norman Melland
6-1 6-4 7-5
Harold Segerson Mahony*
C.E. Hunter
6-4 6-3 6-4

Semifinals
Wilberforce Eaves*
Clement Cazalet
4-6 6-3 6-2
Sidney Howard Smith*
Harold Segerson Mahony
4-6 6-1 6-3 6-2

Final
Sidney Howard Smith*
Wilberforce Eaves
7-9 6-3 6-3 8-6


Tournament
Round 1
Sidney Howard Smith*
A.W. Haslam
Charles Pritchett*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
T.S. Handley*
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Wilberforce Eaves*
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
H. Smith*
John Charles Bythell
Andrew Laurie Macfie*
Frank Riseley
Round 2
Sidney Howard Smith*
Charles Pritchett
Norman Melland*
T.S. Handley
Harold Segerson Mahony*
A.N. Other
C.E. Hunter*
P.H. Schill
Wilberforce Eaves*
H. Smith
Andrew Laurie Macfie*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Clement Cazalet*
David Davy
Frederick William Payn*
J.A. Rooke
Quarterfinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
Norman Melland
Harold Segerson Mahony*
C.E. Hunter
Wilberforce Eaves*
Andrew Laurie Macfie
Clement Cazalet*
Frederick William Payn
Semifinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
Harold Segerson Mahony
Wilberforce Eaves*
Clement Cazalet
Final
Sidney Howard Smith*
Wilberforce Eaves