Côte d'Azur Championships 1929


General 1929-03-18 - 1929-03-24
Amateur
Clay
5
Cannes, Club
France



Media


Winner Emmanuel Du Plaix


Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
Eduard Georg (Buby) Aidinyan

Herman W. Artens
Alberto Henri Chiesa
Wilbur Franklyn (Junior) Coen
Henry Vere Shirley Dillon
Emmanuel Du Plaix
René Gallepe (Gallèpe)
Brame Hillyard
Paul Huhn
Charles Herbert Kingsley
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
Horace Keats Lester
George J. O'Connell
A. Renard
A. Seidhoff
Erik Jean-Louis Worm


Rounds
Round 1
Eduard Georg (Buby) Aidinyan*
Paul Huhn
6-3 6-3
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Brame Hillyard*
Wilbur Coen*
Charles Aeschlimann*
A. Renard*
Alberto Henri Chiesa*
Horace Keats Lester*
Charles Kingsley*
Henry Vere Shirley Dillon*
A. Seidhoff*
Rene Gallepe*
Erik Worm*
Herman W. Artens*
George J. O'Connell*
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*

Round 2
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Eduard Georg (Buby) Aidinyan
6-4 6-0
Wilbur Coen*
Brame Hillyard
6-4 6-8 6-3
Charles Aeschlimann*
A. Renard
6-2 7-5
Horace Keats Lester*
Alberto Henri Chiesa
1-6 6-2 7-5
Charles Kingsley*
Henry Vere Shirley Dillon
7-5 1-6 6-1
Rene Gallepe*
A. Seidhoff
7-5 4-6 6-2
Erik Worm*
Herman W. Artens
6-4 3-6 6-3
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*
George J. O'Connell
3-6 9-7 6-1

Quarterfinals
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Wilbur Coen
4-6 6-1 6-1
Horace Keats Lester*
Charles Aeschlimann
4-6 6-2 6-3
Charles Kingsley*
Rene Gallepe
6-2 4-1 ret.
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*
Erik Worm
6-0 7-5

Semifinals
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Horace Keats Lester
12-10 6-4
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*
Charles Kingsley
3-6 6-4 7-5

Final
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
8-6 6-2 9-7


Tournament
Round 1
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Eduard Georg (Buby) Aidinyan*
Paul Huhn
Wilbur Coen*
Brame Hillyard*
Horace Keats Lester*
Alberto Henri Chiesa*
Charles Aeschlimann*
A. Renard*
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*
George J. O'Connell*
Erik Worm*
Herman W. Artens*
Charles Kingsley*
Henry Vere Shirley Dillon*
Rene Gallepe*
A. Seidhoff*
Round 2
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Eduard Georg (Buby) Aidinyan
Wilbur Coen*
Brame Hillyard
Horace Keats Lester*
Alberto Henri Chiesa
Charles Aeschlimann*
A. Renard
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*
George J. O'Connell
Erik Worm*
Herman W. Artens
Charles Kingsley*
Henry Vere Shirley Dillon
Rene Gallepe*
A. Seidhoff
Quarterfinals
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Wilbur Coen
Horace Keats Lester*
Charles Aeschlimann
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*
Erik Worm
Charles Kingsley*
Rene Gallepe
Semifinals
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Horace Keats Lester
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*
Charles Kingsley
Final
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr