Metropolitan Grass Court Championships of Sydney 1974


General 1974-10-14 - 1974-10-20
Open
Grass
6
Sydney
Australia



Media


Winner Stephen Wright


Players
J. Attard
J. Barne
P. Batteridge
Brian Benson
C. Benyon
G. Biasini
John Blizzard
Harry Brittain
Alan Saxon Burns
Noel Callaghan
Alan Caulfield
H. Cornelius
Brad D. Drewett
C. Duddle
Mark Ronald Edmondson

R. Edwards
Victor Eke
J. Eldridge
John Evans
B. Foxall
Richard Garey
J. Gibson
D. Greenwood
A. Hankinson
T. Hasulk
Alan Haswell
Geoff Healey
Chris P. Kachel
S. Le Roy
P.M.M. McCarthy
Peter McCumstie
Don McIndoe
Matthew McMahon
G. Melville
Michael (Mike) Mullan
Barry Parkes
Greg Pearson
J. Peetz
George Penney
Mark Pinchbeck
Terry Rocavert
Russell Rumery
Terry Saunders
David Stimpson
John Swanson
Gary Thoroughgood
D. Tighe
J. Watts
R. Whiteside
W. Williams
Stephen Wright


Rounds
Round 1
Stephen Wright*
B. Foxall
6-1 6-2
J. Gibson*
A. Hankinson
6-1 6-2
Harry Brittain*
Mark Pinchbeck
6-1 6-1
J. Watts*
George Penney
7-6 7-5
P.M.M. McCarthy*
J. Attard
6-3 6-0
R. Edwards*
T. Hasulk
5-7 6-1 6-3
Terry Rocavert*
J. Peetz
6-2 7-5
Barry Parkes*
Alan Caulfield
6-3 7-6
Alan Saxon Burns*
W. Williams
6-0 5-7 7-6
Gary Thoroughgood*
C. Benyon
w.o.
Brian Benson*
J. Eldridge
6-4 6-2
Mike Mullan*
C. Duddle
5-7 6-1 6-2
Greg Pearson*
Alan Haswell
7-6 4-6 7-5
Terry Saunders*
John Swanson
w.o.
R. Whiteside*
Matthew McMahon
6-2 5-7 6-4
Geoff Healey*
Brad D. Drewett
6-4 1-6 6-4
Richard Garey*
Don McIndoe
6-3 6-2
David Stimpson*
John Blizzard
w.o.
John Evans*
P. Batteridge
w.o.
G. Biasini*
G. Melville
7-6 6-2

Round 2
Stephen Wright*
D. Greenwood
w.o.
Harry Brittain*
J. Gibson
6-1 1-6 6-3
Chris P. Kachel*
J. Watts
6-2 6-2
P.M.M. McCarthy*
S. Le Roy
6-1 6-2
Victor Eke*
R. Edwards
6-3 4-6 6-3
Barry Parkes*
Terry Rocavert
6-4 6-3
Noel Callaghan*
Alan Saxon Burns
7-5 7-6
Russell Rumery*
H. Cornelius
6-0 6-1
Gary Thoroughgood*
Brian Benson
6-4 6-2
Greg Pearson*
Mike Mullan
6-4 6-1
Terry Saunders*
J. Barne
6-7 6-0 7-5
D. Tighe*
R. Whiteside
6-0 6-2
Geoff Healey*
Richard Garey
6-3 7-6
David Stimpson*
John Evans
6-4 6-7 6-3
Peter McCumstie*
G. Biasini
6-3 6-0
Mark Edmondson*
w.o.

Round 3
Stephen Wright*
Harry Brittain
6-3 6-4
P.M.M. McCarthy*
Chris P. Kachel
w.o.
Victor Eke*
Barry Parkes
7-6 4-6 6-3
Russell Rumery*
Noel Callaghan
6-3 3-6 6-1
Gary Thoroughgood*
Greg Pearson
6-1 6-3
D. Tighe*
Terry Saunders
w.o.
Geoff Healey*
David Stimpson
6-4 4-6 6-4
Mark Edmondson*
Peter McCumstie
6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals
Stephen Wright*
P.M.M. McCarthy
3-6 6-1 7-6
Victor Eke*
Russell Rumery
7-6 4-6 6-3
Gary Thoroughgood*
D. Tighe
6-2 6-1
Mark Edmondson*
Geoff Healey
6-4 6-4

Semifinals
Stephen Wright*
Victor Eke
6-3 3-6 7-5
Mark Edmondson*
Gary Thoroughgood
6-0 6-3

Final
Stephen Wright*
Mark Edmondson
5-7 7-6 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Stephen Wright*
B. Foxall
Harry Brittain*
Mark Pinchbeck
J. Gibson*
A. Hankinson
P.M.M. McCarthy*
J. Attard
J. Watts*
George Penney
R. Edwards*
T. Hasulk
Barry Parkes*
Alan Caulfield
Terry Rocavert*
J. Peetz
Alan Saxon Burns*
W. Williams
G. Biasini*
G. Melville
Geoff Healey*
Brad D. Drewett
Richard Garey*
Don McIndoe
David Stimpson*
John Blizzard
John Evans*
P. Batteridge
Gary Thoroughgood*
C. Benyon
Brian Benson*
J. Eldridge
Greg Pearson*
Alan Haswell
Mike Mullan*
C. Duddle
R. Whiteside*
Matthew McMahon
Terry Saunders*
John Swanson
Round 2
Stephen Wright*
D. Greenwood
Harry Brittain*
J. Gibson
P.M.M. McCarthy*
S. Le Roy
Chris P. Kachel*
J. Watts
Victor Eke*
R. Edwards
Barry Parkes*
Terry Rocavert
Russell Rumery*
H. Cornelius
Noel Callaghan*
Alan Saxon Burns
Mark Edmondson*
Peter McCumstie*
G. Biasini
Geoff Healey*
Richard Garey
David Stimpson*
John Evans
Gary Thoroughgood*
Brian Benson
Greg Pearson*
Mike Mullan
D. Tighe*
R. Whiteside
Terry Saunders*
J. Barne
Round 3
Stephen Wright*
Harry Brittain
P.M.M. McCarthy*
Chris P. Kachel
Victor Eke*
Barry Parkes
Russell Rumery*
Noel Callaghan
Mark Edmondson*
Peter McCumstie
Geoff Healey*
David Stimpson
Gary Thoroughgood*
Greg Pearson
D. Tighe*
Terry Saunders
Quarterfinals
Stephen Wright*
P.M.M. McCarthy
Victor Eke*
Russell Rumery
Mark Edmondson*
Geoff Healey
Gary Thoroughgood*
D. Tighe
Semifinals
Stephen Wright*
Victor Eke
Mark Edmondson*
Gary Thoroughgood
Final
Stephen Wright*
Mark Edmondson