German National Championships 1974


General 1974-08-12 - 1974-08-18
Open
Unknown
5
Berlin / TC 1899 Blau-Weiss
Germany

Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung



Media


Winner Harald Elschenbroich


Players
Helmut Beerman
Mario Brenner
Thomas Dehl
Peter Dinckels
Harald Elschenbroich
Hans Engert jr
Helmut Fickentscher
Thomas Fürst
Frank Gebert
Rolf Gehring
Ralph Geiger
Ulrich (Uli) Heyne
Erwin Jäger
Rainer Janson
Lutz Jelitto
Hartmut Kirchhubel (Kirchhübel)
Attila Korpas
Andreas Koth
Klaus Kuhlmey
Alex Kurucz
Lothar Lanz
Herbert Loerke
Reinhard Mattern
Harald Neuner
Christian Pieper
Ulrich (Ulli) Pinner
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Rolf Staguhn
Lutz Steinhofel (Steinhöfel)
Waldemar Timm
Andreas Trenkle
Max Wunschig


Rounds
Round 1
Harald Elschenbroich*
Lothar Lanz
6-0 7-6 6-4
Herbert Loerke*
Mario Brenner
6-4 6-2 6-4
Erwin Jäger*
Alex Kurucz
4-6 4-6 7-5 6-3 7-5
Klaus Kuhlmey*
Helmut Fickentscher
6-2 6-4 6-1
Waldemar Timm*
Rainer Janson
7-6 6-1 7-5
Peter Dinckels*
Andreas Trenkle
6-7 6-7 7-6 6-0 3-0 ret.
Hans Engert jr*
Lutz Steinhofel
6-7 6-4 6-3 7-5
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Lutz Jelitto
6-2 6-3 4-6 6-4
Attila Korpas*
Harald Neuner
6-3 6-3 6-2
Ralph Geiger*
Thomas Fürst
7-6 6-2 6-4
Reinhard Mattern*
Ulrich (Uli) Heyne
7-6 6-4 7-5
Frank Gebert*
Thomas Dehl
6-1 6-2 6-3
Max Wunschig*
Andreas Koth
6-2 6-3 6-2
Hartmut Kirchhubel*
Rolf Gehring
6-3 6-4 7-6
Christian Pieper*
Helmut Beerman
7-5 3-6 7-6 6-3
Ulli Pinner*
Rolf Staguhn
6-2 6-2 2-6 5-7 6-3

Round 2
Harald Elschenbroich*
Herbert Loerke
6-4 6-2 6-3
Erwin Jäger*
Klaus Kuhlmey
6-4 6-2 6-4
Waldemar Timm*
Peter Dinckels
6-2 6-4 6-2
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Hans Engert jr
6-7 6-0 6-4 6-3
Attila Korpas*
Ralph Geiger
7-5 6-0 6-4
Frank Gebert*
Reinhard Mattern
6-1 6-2 1-6 6-2
Max Wunschig*
Hartmut Kirchhubel
6-4 5-7 6-3 7-6
Ulli Pinner*
Christian Pieper
7-6 7-6 6-1

Quarterfinals
Harald Elschenbroich*
Erwin Jäger
6-2 6-1 6-3
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Waldemar Timm
6-1 6-4 6-4
Attila Korpas*
Frank Gebert
7-6 6-3 1-6 4-6 6-4
Ulli Pinner*
Max Wunschig
6-3 6-2 3-6 6-3

Semifinals
Harald Elschenbroich*
Hans Joachim Plotz
7-5 6-1 6-2
Attila Korpas*
Ulli Pinner
6-1 6-2 6-7 6-7 6-4

Final
Harald Elschenbroich*
Attila Korpas
6-0 6-3 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Harald Elschenbroich*
Lothar Lanz
Herbert Loerke*
Mario Brenner
Erwin Jäger*
Alex Kurucz
Klaus Kuhlmey*
Helmut Fickentscher
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Lutz Jelitto
Hans Engert jr*
Lutz Steinhofel
Waldemar Timm*
Rainer Janson
Peter Dinckels*
Andreas Trenkle
Attila Korpas*
Harald Neuner
Ralph Geiger*
Thomas Fürst
Frank Gebert*
Thomas Dehl
Reinhard Mattern*
Ulrich (Uli) Heyne
Ulli Pinner*
Rolf Staguhn
Christian Pieper*
Helmut Beerman
Max Wunschig*
Andreas Koth
Hartmut Kirchhubel*
Rolf Gehring
Round 2
Harald Elschenbroich*
Herbert Loerke
Erwin Jäger*
Klaus Kuhlmey
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Hans Engert jr
Waldemar Timm*
Peter Dinckels
Attila Korpas*
Ralph Geiger
Frank Gebert*
Reinhard Mattern
Ulli Pinner*
Christian Pieper
Max Wunschig*
Hartmut Kirchhubel
Quarterfinals
Harald Elschenbroich*
Erwin Jäger
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Waldemar Timm
Attila Korpas*
Frank Gebert
Ulli Pinner*
Max Wunschig
Semifinals
Harald Elschenbroich*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Attila Korpas*
Ulli Pinner
Final
Harald Elschenbroich*
Attila Korpas