Cinque Ports Championships 1910


General 1910-08-17 - 1910-08-20
Amateur
Grass
5
Folkestone
England

Source Folkestone Express, Ayres 1911


Info Draw: 29


Report Mens doubles final: (Draw: 18) Doust/Mavrogordato def. Dixon/Prebble 6-3 10-8
Mixed doubles final: (Draw: 18) Prebble/Boothby def. Mavrogordato/Dillon 6-4 6-2



Media


Winner Charles Percy Dixon


Players
Reginald Speke Barnes
Stanton Freeland Card
C. Carroll
J.H. Coutts
John Dewar Dallas

Ernest Taylor Annett
Charles Percy Dixon
Stanley Norwood Doust
Robert Rowland Waddell Dudley
H.S. Fellowes
E.H. Fellowes
Robert Rowell Frecheville
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
W.H. Gingell
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Augustus Mark Hendricks
Robert Harry Hotham
A.M. Longhurst
E.P.B. Mansell
Theodore Michel Mavrogordato
William Godfrey Milburn
Arthur Wallis Myers
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck
F.R. Price
Malcolm Kenneth Pridmore
F.H. Townley
L. Willoughby
V.K. Woodhouse
James Emil Hubert Zimmermann


Rounds
Round 1
V.K. Woodhouse*
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck
6-3 6-1
William Godfrey Milburn*
Augustus Mark Hendricks
7-5 2-6 6-4
Ernest Taylor Annett*
E.H. Fellowes
6-1 6-3
Malcolm Kenneth Pridmore*
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
6-3 6-4
F.R. Price*
John Dewar Dallas
6-4 6-0
Arthur Wallis Myers*
Robert Harry Hotham
8-6 6-1
Reginald Speke Barnes*
A.M. Longhurst
6-2 2-6 6-4
Stanley Doust*
J.H. Coutts
6-1 6-1
H.S. Fellowes*
C. Carroll
6-2 6-2
Robert Rowell Frecheville*
L. Willoughby
6-1 6-2
Charles Dixon*
E.P.B. Mansell
6-0 6-2
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
Robert Rowland Waddell Dudley
6-4 1-6 6-3
F.H. Townley*
W.H. Gingell
7-9 7-5 6-1
Stanton Freeland Card*
bye
Theodore Mavrogordato*
bye
James Zimmermann*
bye

Round 2
Theodore Mavrogordato*
V.K. Woodhouse
6-1 6-0
Ernest Taylor Annett*
William Godfrey Milburn
6-2 6-2
F.R. Price*
Malcolm Kenneth Pridmore
6-2 6-3
Reginald Speke Barnes*
Arthur Wallis Myers
6-3 6-3
Stanley Doust*
H.S. Fellowes
6-4 6-2
Charles Dixon*
Robert Rowell Frecheville
6-3 6-3
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
F.H. Townley
6-3 6-0
James Zimmermann*
Stanton Freeland Card
6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Ernest Taylor Annett
6-0 6-2
Reginald Speke Barnes*
F.R. Price
6-3 6-2
James Zimmermann*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
6-4 6-2
Charles Dixon*
Stanley Doust
6-3 6-4

Semifinals
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Reginald Speke Barnes
6-1 6-2
Charles Dixon*
James Zimmermann
6-2 6-2

Final
Charles Dixon*
Theodore Mavrogordato
6-2 6-2 8-10 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Charles Dixon*
E.P.B. Mansell
Robert Rowell Frecheville*
L. Willoughby
Stanley Doust*
J.H. Coutts
H.S. Fellowes*
C. Carroll
James Zimmermann*
Stanton Freeland Card*
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
Robert Rowland Waddell Dudley
F.H. Townley*
W.H. Gingell
Theodore Mavrogordato*
V.K. Woodhouse*
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck
Ernest Taylor Annett*
E.H. Fellowes
William Godfrey Milburn*
Augustus Mark Hendricks
Reginald Speke Barnes*
A.M. Longhurst
Arthur Wallis Myers*
Robert Harry Hotham
F.R. Price*
John Dewar Dallas
Malcolm Kenneth Pridmore*
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
Round 2
Charles Dixon*
Robert Rowell Frecheville
Stanley Doust*
H.S. Fellowes
James Zimmermann*
Stanton Freeland Card
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
F.H. Townley
Theodore Mavrogordato*
V.K. Woodhouse
Ernest Taylor Annett*
William Godfrey Milburn
Reginald Speke Barnes*
Arthur Wallis Myers
F.R. Price*
Malcolm Kenneth Pridmore
Quarterfinals
Charles Dixon*
Stanley Doust
James Zimmermann*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Ernest Taylor Annett
Reginald Speke Barnes*
F.R. Price
Semifinals
Charles Dixon*
James Zimmermann
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Reginald Speke Barnes
Final
Charles Dixon*
Theodore Mavrogordato