Cannes New Courts Club 1926


General 1926-01-11 - 1926-01-17
Amateur
Clay
6
Cannes, New courts club
France



Media


Winner Henri Jean Cochet


Players
R.F. Ashby
E. Bret
P.W. Brooks
J. Bruce-Elliott
Clement Haughton Langston Cazalet
Henri Jean Cochet
J. Crewe Wood
Stanislav Czetwertynski
Dr Herbert Edwin Tonge Dawes
Giorgio De Stefani
F. Dorte
R. Dunkerley
Hector Cosmo Fisher
E.S.B. Gaffory

S. Glen Walker
Donald McNeil Greig
Brame Hillyard
Lord Charles Melbourne Hope
Robert L. James
P. Joseph
N.M. Louisson
P. Mallet
Henry George Mayes
Allistair H. McCormick
Nikolai Mikhailoff
Gerald (Gerry) Millard
H.A. Milne
G.M. Minchin
T. Moss
H. Netanson
H.J. Pattisson
William Percy Pinckney
T. Powell
D.W. Prinsep
R. Rigaud
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
W.M. Sherring
Sarv Mittra Sikrij
W. Skinner
M. Stevens
William Laurens Van Alen
A.D. Vickers
Archibald Adam Warden
John White


Rounds
Round 1
Henri Cochet*
bye
N.M. Louisson*
bye
Clement Cazalet*
bye
W.M. Sherring*
bye
Gerald (Gerry) Millard*
bye
S. Glen Walker*
P.W. Brooks
3-6 7-5 6-3
Giorgio De Stefani*
H.A. Milne
6-3 6-2
Nikolai Mikhailoff*
G.M. Minchin
6-1 6-0
R.F. Ashby*
D.W. Prinsep
4-6 7-5 9-7
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
F. Dorte
6-0 6-3
R. Dunkerley*
H.J. Pattisson
5-7 6-1 6-4
Archibald Adam Warden*
H. Netanson
6-0 6-0
Robert L. James*
T. Moss
6-3 6-4
Donald Greig*
bye
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
bye
Sarv Mittra Sikrij*
bye
John White*
bye
P. Joseph*
bye
E. Bret*
bye
Hector Cosmo Fisher*
bye
Brame Hillyard*
E.S.B. Gaffory
6-1 6-1
Charles Hope*
T. Powell
7-5 6-2
J. Bruce-Elliott*
M. Stevens
6-1 6-4
A.D. Vickers*
R. Rigaud
3-6 7-5 6-1
Allistair H. McCormick*
J. Crewe Wood
6-0 6-2
Dr Herbert Edwin Tonge Dawes*
William Laurens Van Alen
6-3 6-3
William Percy Pinckney*
P. Mallet
6-2 5-0 ret.
Henry Mayes*
W. Skinner
6-1 6-3

Round 2
Henri Cochet*
N.M. Louisson*
Clement Cazalet*
W.M. Sherring
6-1 6-1
Gerald (Gerry) Millard*
S. Glen Walker
6-1 6-0
Giorgio De Stefani*
Nikolai Mikhailoff
6-2 6-1
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
R.F. Ashby
6-3 6-2
R. Dunkerley*
Archibald Adam Warden
6-4 3-6 10-8
Donald Greig*
Robert L. James
6-3 6-2
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
Sarv Mittra Sikrij
6-8 7-5 6-3
John White*
P. Joseph
3-6 6-2 6-1
Hector Cosmo Fisher*
E. Bret
6-0 6-3
Brame Hillyard*
Charles Hope
5-0 ret.
A.D. Vickers*
J. Bruce-Elliott
6-3 6-2
Allistair H. McCormick*
Dr Herbert Edwin Tonge Dawes
8-6 6-2
Henry Mayes*
William Percy Pinckney
6-3 6-2

Round 3
Henri Cochet*
N.M. Louisson
6-1 6-1
Gerald (Gerry) Millard*
Clement Cazalet
3-6 7-5 7-5
Giorgio De Stefani*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
7-5 6-2
Donald Greig*
R. Dunkerley
6-3 6-2
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
Hector Cosmo Fisher*
John White
6-1 6-3
Brame Hillyard*
A.D. Vickers
6-1 6-3
Henry Mayes*
Allistair H. McCormick
6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
Gerald (Gerry) Millard
w.o.
Donald Greig*
Giorgio De Stefani
3-6 6-3 6-3
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
Hector Cosmo Fisher
8-6 6-1
Henry Mayes*
Brame Hillyard
6-1 6-1

Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Donald Greig
9-7 7-5
Henry Mayes*
Stanislav Czetwertynski
6-3 6-3

Final
Henri Cochet*
Henry Mayes
3-6 6-3 6-3 3-6 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Henri Cochet*
N.M. Louisson*
Gerald (Gerry) Millard*
S. Glen Walker*
P.W. Brooks
Clement Cazalet*
W.M. Sherring*
Donald Greig*
Robert L. James*
T. Moss
R. Dunkerley*
H.J. Pattisson
Archibald Adam Warden*
H. Netanson
Giorgio De Stefani*
H.A. Milne
Nikolai Mikhailoff*
G.M. Minchin
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
F. Dorte
R.F. Ashby*
D.W. Prinsep
Henry Mayes*
W. Skinner
William Percy Pinckney*
P. Mallet
Allistair H. McCormick*
J. Crewe Wood
Dr Herbert Edwin Tonge Dawes*
William Laurens Van Alen
Brame Hillyard*
E.S.B. Gaffory
Charles Hope*
T. Powell
A.D. Vickers*
R. Rigaud
J. Bruce-Elliott*
M. Stevens
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
Sarv Mittra Sikrij*
Hector Cosmo Fisher*
E. Bret*
John White*
P. Joseph*
Round 2
Henri Cochet*
N.M. Louisson*
Gerald (Gerry) Millard*
S. Glen Walker
Clement Cazalet*
W.M. Sherring
Donald Greig*
Robert L. James
R. Dunkerley*
Archibald Adam Warden
Giorgio De Stefani*
Nikolai Mikhailoff
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
R.F. Ashby
Henry Mayes*
William Percy Pinckney
Allistair H. McCormick*
Dr Herbert Edwin Tonge Dawes
Brame Hillyard*
Charles Hope
A.D. Vickers*
J. Bruce-Elliott
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
Sarv Mittra Sikrij
Hector Cosmo Fisher*
E. Bret
John White*
P. Joseph
Round 3
Henri Cochet*
N.M. Louisson
Gerald (Gerry) Millard*
Clement Cazalet
Donald Greig*
R. Dunkerley
Giorgio De Stefani*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
Henry Mayes*
Allistair H. McCormick
Brame Hillyard*
A.D. Vickers
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
Hector Cosmo Fisher*
John White
Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
Gerald (Gerry) Millard
Donald Greig*
Giorgio De Stefani
Henry Mayes*
Brame Hillyard
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
Hector Cosmo Fisher
Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Donald Greig
Henry Mayes*
Stanislav Czetwertynski
Final
Henri Cochet*
Henry Mayes