South of France Championships 1926


General 1926-03-08 - 1926-03-14
Amateur
Clay
6
Nice, Parc Imperial
France



Media


Winner Hubert Louis (Umberto Luigi) De Morpurgo


Players
J. Andreu
André (Adrien) Aron
N.A. Carruthers
J.P. Claude
Henri Jean Cochet
James De Martino
Gino De Martino
Hubert Louis (Umberto Luigi) De Morpurgo

Mr. Diochon
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Dutard Feret
Hector Cosmo Fisher
René Gallepe (Gallèpe)
Arne Wilhelm Grahn
Ashoke C. Gupta
Brame Hillyard
Charles Herbert Kingsley
Robert Le Blant
F.C. Lewis
Bertie Meyer
Nikolai Mikhailoff
A. Murphy
Mr. Pierson
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny
Henri Reynaud
R. Rigaud
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
P. Veeck


Rounds
Round 1
Umberto de Morpurgo*
N.A. Carruthers
6-0 6-0
A. Murphy*
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Ashoke C. Gupta*
Brame Hillyard*
R. Rigaud*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
André (Adrien) Aron*
Dutard Feret
6-0 6-3
J.P. Claude*
Gino De Martino*
Rene Gallepe*
Henri Cochet*
Mr. Diochon
6-1 6-1
Robert Le Blant*
F.C. Lewis
6-0 6-1
Arne Grahn*
James De Martino*
Hector Cosmo Fisher*
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny*
Mr. Pierson*
Charles Kingsley*
Henri Reynaud*
P. Veeck*
Nikolai Mikhailoff*
J. Andreu*
Bertie Meyer*

Round 2
Umberto de Morpurgo*
A. Murphy
6-0 6-1
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Ashoke C. Gupta
6-4 6-4
Brame Hillyard*
R. Rigaud
6-1 6-2
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
André (Adrien) Aron*
J.P. Claude
6-1 6-1
Gino De Martino*
Rene Gallepe*
Henri Cochet*
Robert Le Blant
6-0 6-1
Arne Grahn*
James De Martino
6-1 6-3
Hector Cosmo Fisher*
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny*
Mr. Pierson
8-6 6-0
Charles Kingsley*
Henri Reynaud
6-3 6-2
P. Veeck*
Nikolai Mikhailoff*
J. Andreu*
Bertie Meyer
6-4 6-0

Round 3
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
6-4 6-0
Brame Hillyard*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
5-7 ret.
André (Adrien) Aron*
Gino De Martino
6-1 6-3
Rene Gallepe*
Henri Cochet*
Arne Grahn
6-2 5-7 6-2
Hector Cosmo Fisher*
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny
6-3 6-1
Charles Kingsley*
P. Veeck
6-3 6-4
Nikolai Mikhailoff*
J. Andreu
6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Brame Hillyard
6-4 6-4
André (Adrien) Aron*
Rene Gallepe
7-5 6-1
Henri Cochet*
Hector Cosmo Fisher
6-3 6-4
Charles Kingsley*
Nikolai Mikhailoff
6-2 6-2

Semifinals
Umberto de Morpurgo*
André (Adrien) Aron
6-1 6-3
Henri Cochet*
Charles Kingsley
6-0 6-2

Final
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Henri Cochet
1-6 6-2 6-3 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Umberto de Morpurgo*
N.A. Carruthers
A. Murphy*
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Ashoke C. Gupta*
Brame Hillyard*
R. Rigaud*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
André (Adrien) Aron*
Dutard Feret
J.P. Claude*
Gino De Martino*
Rene Gallepe*
Henri Cochet*
Mr. Diochon
Robert Le Blant*
F.C. Lewis
Arne Grahn*
James De Martino*
Hector Cosmo Fisher*
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny*
Mr. Pierson*
Charles Kingsley*
Henri Reynaud*
P. Veeck*
Nikolai Mikhailoff*
J. Andreu*
Bertie Meyer*
Round 2
Umberto de Morpurgo*
A. Murphy
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Ashoke C. Gupta
Brame Hillyard*
R. Rigaud
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
André (Adrien) Aron*
J.P. Claude
Gino De Martino*
Rene Gallepe*
Henri Cochet*
Robert Le Blant
Arne Grahn*
James De Martino
Hector Cosmo Fisher*
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny*
Mr. Pierson
Charles Kingsley*
Henri Reynaud
P. Veeck*
Nikolai Mikhailoff*
J. Andreu*
Bertie Meyer
Round 3
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Brame Hillyard*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
André (Adrien) Aron*
Gino De Martino
Rene Gallepe*
Henri Cochet*
Arne Grahn
Hector Cosmo Fisher*
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny
Charles Kingsley*
P. Veeck
Nikolai Mikhailoff*
J. Andreu
Quarterfinals
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Brame Hillyard
André (Adrien) Aron*
Rene Gallepe
Henri Cochet*
Hector Cosmo Fisher
Charles Kingsley*
Nikolai Mikhailoff
Semifinals
Umberto de Morpurgo*
André (Adrien) Aron
Henri Cochet*
Charles Kingsley
Final
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Henri Cochet