Citrus Classic 1975


General 0000-00-00 - 1975-03-02
Open

5
Vero Beach, Florida
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Cliff L. Letcher


Players
Orlando Agudelo
Joel M. Bailey
Brant Bailey
Ramiro Benavides
Alvaro Betancur
Nunna Bhanumurthy
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
Welry (Harry) Fritz
Guy Fritz
Alvin R. Gardiner
Rejean Genois
Adolfo Gonzalez
David (Dave) Kanter
Igor Kosak
Cliff L. Letcher
William (Bill) Lofgren
Gene Stuart Malin
Roger McKee
Ben McKown
Lee Merry
Robert Millington
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez
Mike Powers
Javier Restrepo
C. Martin Robinson
Steve Siegel
Graham Silberman
Graham Snook
Danny Sullivan
Hugh Thomson
Jerry Van Linge
Jim Ward


Rounds
Round 1
Roger McKee*
Ramiro Benavides
7-5 6-2
Hugh Thomson*
David (Dave) Kanter
6-0 6-3
Joel M. Bailey*
Adolfo Gonzalez
5-7 6-0 7-5
C. Martin Robinson*
William (Bill) Lofgren
6-3 7-5
Alvaro Betancur*
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez
6-3 3-6 6-2
Graham Snook*
Brant Bailey
6-3 6-1
Jim Ward*
Nunna Bhanumurthy
1-6 6-3 6-4
Mike Powers*
Steve Siegel
6-3 3-6 6-3
Danny Sullivan*
Guy Fritz
6-4 6-3
Graham Silberman*
Lee Merry
2-6 7-6 6-3
Alvin R. Gardiner*
Orlando Agudelo
6-4 6-7 6-2
Jerry Van Linge*
Welry (Harry) Fritz
6-4 6-7 7-5
J.W. (Woody) Blocher*
Rejean Genois
6-2 6-7 6-4
Cliff L. Letcher*
Robert Millington
5-7 6-3 6-2
Igor Kosak*
Javier Restrepo
7-6 0-6 6-3
Ben McKown*
Gene Malin
2-6 6-3 6-2

Round 2
Hugh Thomson*
Roger McKee
2-6 6-4 6-2
C. Martin Robinson*
Joel M. Bailey
2-6 6-4 6-2
Alvaro Betancur*
Graham Snook
6-3 6-4
Jim Ward*
Mike Powers
6-2 6-1
Graham Silberman*
Danny Sullivan
6-1 7-5
Jerry Van Linge*
Alvin R. Gardiner
7-5 7-6
Cliff L. Letcher*
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
2-6 7-5 4-1 ret.
Ben McKown*
Igor Kosak
6-7 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals
C. Martin Robinson*
Hugh Thomson
6-4 0-6 6-4
Alvaro Betancur*
Jim Ward
6-0 6-4
Jerry Van Linge*
Graham Silberman
6-2 6-0
Cliff L. Letcher*
Ben McKown
6-4 2-6 7-5

Semifinals
Alvaro Betancur*
C. Martin Robinson
6-3 7-5
Cliff L. Letcher*
Jerry Van Linge
6-3 6-3

Final
Cliff L. Letcher*
Alvaro Betancur
2-6 6-3 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Cliff L. Letcher*
Robert Millington
J.W. (Woody) Blocher*
Rejean Genois
Ben McKown*
Gene Malin
Igor Kosak*
Javier Restrepo
Jerry Van Linge*
Welry (Harry) Fritz
Alvin R. Gardiner*
Orlando Agudelo
Graham Silberman*
Lee Merry
Danny Sullivan*
Guy Fritz
Alvaro Betancur*
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez
Graham Snook*
Brant Bailey
Jim Ward*
Nunna Bhanumurthy
Mike Powers*
Steve Siegel
C. Martin Robinson*
William (Bill) Lofgren
Joel M. Bailey*
Adolfo Gonzalez
Hugh Thomson*
David (Dave) Kanter
Roger McKee*
Ramiro Benavides
Round 2
Cliff L. Letcher*
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
Ben McKown*
Igor Kosak
Jerry Van Linge*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Graham Silberman*
Danny Sullivan
Alvaro Betancur*
Graham Snook
Jim Ward*
Mike Powers
C. Martin Robinson*
Joel M. Bailey
Hugh Thomson*
Roger McKee
Quarterfinals
Cliff L. Letcher*
Ben McKown
Jerry Van Linge*
Graham Silberman
Alvaro Betancur*
Jim Ward
C. Martin Robinson*
Hugh Thomson
Semifinals
Cliff L. Letcher*
Jerry Van Linge
Alvaro Betancur*
C. Martin Robinson
Final
Cliff L. Letcher*
Alvaro Betancur