Madrid 1975
General 1975-04-21 - 1975-04-27
Open
Clay
6
Madrid
Spain
Source ATP
Media
Winner Ilie Nastase
Players
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Jorge Andrew
Ramiro Benavides
Salvador Cabeza
Joaquin Castellano
Jean Francois Caujolle
Eric Deblicker
Colin Dowdeswell
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
Harald Elschenbroich
Mark Joseph Farrell
Wojtek Fibak
Frank Gebert
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Georges Goven
Juan Herrera
Norman J. Holmes
Jorge Andrew
Ramiro Benavides
Salvador Cabeza
Joaquin Castellano
Jean Francois Caujolle
Eric Deblicker
Colin Dowdeswell
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
Harald Elschenbroich
Mark Joseph Farrell
Wojtek Fibak
Frank Gebert
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Georges Goven
Juan Herrera
Norman J. Holmes
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Deon Joubert
Boro Jovanovic
Attila Korpas
Paul C. Kronk
Jun Kuki
Marcelo Lara
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Jose Edson Mandarino
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Jose A. Moreno
Antonio Munoz
Juan Igancio Muntanola-Vilamela
Wanaro N'Godrela
Ilie Nastase
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
František Pala (Pála)
Deon Joubert
Boro Jovanovic
Attila Korpas
Paul C. Kronk
Jun Kuki
Marcelo Lara
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Jose Edson Mandarino
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Jose A. Moreno
Antonio Munoz
Juan Igancio Muntanola-Vilamela
Wanaro N'Godrela
Ilie Nastase
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
František Pala (Pála)
Ulrich (Ulli) Pinner
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Belus Prajoux
Rob (Robyn) Ray
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
C. Martin Robinson
Jonathan R. Smith
Nikola Spear
Samuel Taylor
Ernesto Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Stephen Anthony Warboys
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Belus Prajoux
Rob (Robyn) Ray
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
C. Martin Robinson
Jonathan R. Smith
Nikola Spear
Samuel Taylor
Ernesto Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Stephen Anthony Warboys
Rounds
Round 1
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
6-2
4-6
10-8
C. Martin Robinson*
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
7-5
6-2
Attila Korpas*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
2-6
7-6
6-2
Jun Kuki*
Juan Herrera
Juan Herrera
3-6
6-2
6-3
Marcelo Lara*
Norman J. Holmes
Norman J. Holmes
7-6
4-6
6-2
Nikola Spear*
Jean Francois Caujolle
Jean Francois Caujolle
6-2
6-4
Ramiro Benavides*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
2-6
6-3
6-4
Ulli Pinner*
Mark Farrell
Mark Farrell
3-6
6-4
6-3
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
6-7
6-4
6-4
Colin Dowdeswell*
Deon Joubert
Deon Joubert
6-2
7-6
Wanaro N'Godrela*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
6-7
6-4
6-4
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Ernesto Vazquez
Ernesto Vazquez
6-1
6-0
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Roger Dowdeswell
Roger Dowdeswell
6-3
4-6
13-11
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Salvador Cabeza
Salvador Cabeza
6-4
6-1
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Joaquin Castellano
Joaquin Castellano
7-5
6-2
Georges Goven*
Samuel Taylor
Samuel Taylor
6-3
3-6
7-5
Round 2
Manuel Orantes*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
6-1
6-2
Jose A. Moreno*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
6-4
7-6
Wojtek Fibak*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
6-1
6-2
Frank Gebert*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
6-4
6-2
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
C. Martin Robinson
C. Martin Robinson
6-4
6-4
Jun Kuki*
Attila Korpas
Attila Korpas
7-6
6-3
Nikola Spear*
Marcelo Lara
Marcelo Lara
6-2
6-4
Ramiro Benavides*
Ulli Pinner
Ulli Pinner
6-1
6-1
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Colin Dowdeswell
Colin Dowdeswell
6-4
2-6
6-4
Wanaro N'Godrela*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
6-7
6-4
6-4
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
6-4
6-4
Georges Goven*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
7-6
1-6
10-8
Frantisek Pala*
Rob (Robyn) Ray
Rob (Robyn) Ray
6-3
6-0
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Eric Deblicker
Eric Deblicker
3-6
7-6
6-3
Belus Prajoux*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
6-1
5-7
6-4
Ilie Nastase*
Jorge Andrew
Jorge Andrew
6-3
6-4
Round 3
Manuel Orantes*
Jose A. Moreno
Jose A. Moreno
6-3
6-1
Wojtek Fibak*
Frank Gebert
Frank Gebert
6-4
7-6
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Jun Kuki
Jun Kuki
3-6
6-3
7-5
Nikola Spear*
Ramiro Benavides
Ramiro Benavides
6-1
6-2
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Wanaro N'Godrela
Wanaro N'Godrela
6-7
7-6
5-4
ret.
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
6-2
6-2
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Frantisek Pala
Frantisek Pala
6-4
7-5
Ilie Nastase*
Belus Prajoux
Belus Prajoux
6-7
6-1
6-2
Quarterfinals
Manuel Orantes*
Wojtek Fibak
Wojtek Fibak
6-2
7-6
Nikola Spear*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
6-3
6-4
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Juan Igancio Muntanola
6-2
6-1
Ilie Nastase*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
6-2
6-2
Semifinals
Manuel Orantes*
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear
2-6
6-1
6-1
Ilie Nastase*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
6-0
6-4
Final
Ilie Nastase*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
7-6
6-1
2-6
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
Colin Dowdeswell*
Deon Joubert
Deon Joubert
Wanaro N'Godrela*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Ernesto Vazquez
Ernesto Vazquez
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Roger Dowdeswell
Roger Dowdeswell
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Salvador Cabeza
Salvador Cabeza
Georges Goven*
Samuel Taylor
Samuel Taylor
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Joaquin Castellano
Joaquin Castellano
Nikola Spear*
Jean Francois Caujolle
Jean Francois Caujolle
Marcelo Lara*
Norman J. Holmes
Norman J. Holmes
Ramiro Benavides*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
Ulli Pinner*
Mark Farrell
Mark Farrell
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
C. Martin Robinson*
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Jun Kuki*
Juan Herrera
Juan Herrera
Attila Korpas*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
Round 2
Ilie Nastase*
Jorge Andrew
Jorge Andrew
Belus Prajoux*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Eric Deblicker
Eric Deblicker
Frantisek Pala*
Rob (Robyn) Ray
Rob (Robyn) Ray
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Colin Dowdeswell
Colin Dowdeswell
Wanaro N'Godrela*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Georges Goven*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
Manuel Orantes*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Jose A. Moreno*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
Wojtek Fibak*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Frank Gebert*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
Nikola Spear*
Marcelo Lara
Marcelo Lara
Ramiro Benavides*
Ulli Pinner
Ulli Pinner
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
C. Martin Robinson
C. Martin Robinson
Jun Kuki*
Attila Korpas
Attila Korpas
Round 3
Ilie Nastase*
Belus Prajoux
Belus Prajoux
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Frantisek Pala
Frantisek Pala
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Wanaro N'Godrela
Wanaro N'Godrela
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
Manuel Orantes*
Jose A. Moreno
Jose A. Moreno
Wojtek Fibak*
Frank Gebert
Frank Gebert
Nikola Spear*
Ramiro Benavides
Ramiro Benavides
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Jun Kuki
Jun Kuki
Quarterfinals
Ilie Nastase*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Manuel Orantes*
Wojtek Fibak
Wojtek Fibak
Nikola Spear*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Semifinals
Ilie Nastase*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Manuel Orantes*
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear
Final
Ilie Nastase*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes