Coupe de Noel 1930


General 1929-12-30 - 1930-01-05
Amateur
Indoor
6
Paris, Sporting Club
France

Source American Lawn Tennis



Media


Winner Jean Laurent Robert Borotra


Players
Léonce Jacques Aslangul
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Alain Bernard
Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Roland Jacques François Boussus
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Robert Émile Léon Bouy

Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
J. Breaud
Eugène Broquedis
Maxime (Max) Combemale
J. Converse
Jean Raymond Couiteas de Faucamberge
Andre Coutanson
René de Buzelet
Robert De Thomasson
Louis Desloges
Jacques Feuillet
René Gallepe (Gallèpe)
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Roger George
Georges Charles Pierre Glasser
Philip Foster Glover
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Maxime Guillemot
Mr. Jampy
Pierre Paul Marie Joba
Charles Herbert Kingsley
Jean Gustave Louis Lesueur
Nicolas Magaloff
C. Marcorelles
André Clément Alexandre Martin-Legeay
André Merlin
J. Mouchet
Jean Rebois
Marcel Renault
Hubert Paul Hippolyte Rigault
Jean Rimet
André Roche
Jacques Siguier
Francois Terrier
Édouard Albert Thurneyssen
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
R. Tombelaine
Domingo José Torralva-Ponsa
Luis Torralva-Ponsa
Georges Marie Roger (Roger) Vieillard
Malcolm A. Young


Rounds
Round 1
Bill Tilden*
bye
Pierre Joba*
Eugène Broquedis
6-1 7-5
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
J. Breaud
6-2 8-6
Jean Couiteas de Faucamberge*
bye
Malcolm A. Young*
bye
Maxime Guillemot*
Hubert Rigault
6-3 6-1
Francois Terrier*
J. Converse
6-4 6-2
Roger George*
bye
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
bye
Roger Vieillard *
J. Mouchet
6-1 6-0
André Merlin*
Robert Émile Léon Bouy
6-2 8-6
Luis Torralva-Ponsa*
bye
Alain Bernard*
bye
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
2-6 6-1 6-4
Jacques Siguier*
Roland Jacques François Boussus
6-4 6-4
Christian Boussus*
bye
René de Buzelet*
bye
Jean Rimet*
Marcel Renault
6-1 6-3
Jean Lesueur*
R. Tombelaine
6-1 6-2
André Martin-Legeay*
bye
Edouard Thurneyssen*
bye
Nicolas Magaloff*
Robert De Thomasson
6-4 6-3
André Roche*
Mr. Jampy
6-3 6-4
Charles Kingsley*
bye
Georges Glasser*
bye
Maxime (Max) Combemale*
Louis Desloges
6-2 6-4
Domingo José Torralva-Ponsa*
Andre Coutanson
8-6 7-5
Rene Gallepe*
bye
Leonce Aslangul*
bye
Jacques Feuillet*
C. Marcorelles
6-2 6-1
Philip Glover*
Jean Rebois
6-3 6-3
Jean Borotra*
bye

Round 2
Jean Borotra*
Philip Glover
3-6 6-3 6-0
Bill Tilden*
Pierre Joba
6-2 6-1
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Jean Couiteas de Faucamberge
6-1 6-4
Maxime Guillemot*
Malcolm A. Young
6-4 7-9 6-4
Roger George*
Francois Terrier
6-4 7-9 6-4
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Roger Vieillard
3-6 6-4 7-5
Luis Torralva-Ponsa*
André Merlin
10-8 5-7 6-3
Alain Bernard*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
7-5 6-3
Christian Boussus*
Jacques Siguier
6-4 6-1
René de Buzelet*
Jean Rimet
2-6 9-7 6-0
André Martin-Legeay*
Jean Lesueur
8-6 7-5
Edouard Thurneyssen*
Nicolas Magaloff
6-2 3-6 8-6
Charles Kingsley*
André Roche
6-2 6-3
Georges Glasser*
Maxime (Max) Combemale
6-4 6-3
Rene Gallepe*
Domingo José Torralva-Ponsa
4-6 6-4 6-1
Leonce Aslangul*
Jacques Feuillet
6-0 6-3

Round 3
Jean Borotra*
Leonce Aslangul
3-6 6-1 6-2
Bill Tilden*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
6-4 6-4
Roger George*
Maxime Guillemot
6-4 7-5
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Luis Torralva-Ponsa
6-1 10-8
Christian Boussus*
Alain Bernard
7-5 6-3
Charles Kingsley*
Edouard Thurneyssen
8-6 6-4
Georges Glasser*
Rene Gallepe
6-4 6-3
René de Buzelet*
André Martin-Legeay
9-7 6-1

Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Roger George
10-8 13-11
Christian Boussus*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
6-3 6-1
René de Buzelet*
Charles Kingsley
6-2 6-4
Jean Borotra*
Georges Glasser
6-4 6-1

Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Christian Boussus
6-8 6-2 8-6
Jean Borotra*
René de Buzelet
7-5 6-1

Final
Jean Borotra*
Bill Tilden
6-4 6-2 4-6 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Jean Borotra*
Philip Glover*
Jean Rebois
Leonce Aslangul*
Jacques Feuillet*
C. Marcorelles
Georges Glasser*
Maxime (Max) Combemale*
Louis Desloges
Rene Gallepe*
Domingo José Torralva-Ponsa*
Andre Coutanson
René de Buzelet*
Jean Rimet*
Marcel Renault
André Martin-Legeay*
Jean Lesueur*
R. Tombelaine
Charles Kingsley*
André Roche*
Mr. Jampy
Edouard Thurneyssen*
Nicolas Magaloff*
Robert De Thomasson
Bill Tilden*
Pierre Joba*
Eugène Broquedis
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
J. Breaud
Jean Couiteas de Faucamberge*
Roger George*
Francois Terrier*
J. Converse
Maxime Guillemot*
Hubert Rigault
Malcolm A. Young*
Christian Boussus*
Jacques Siguier*
Roland Jacques François Boussus
Alain Bernard*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Roger Vieillard *
J. Mouchet
Luis Torralva-Ponsa*
André Merlin*
Robert Émile Léon Bouy
Round 2
Jean Borotra*
Philip Glover
Leonce Aslangul*
Jacques Feuillet
Georges Glasser*
Maxime (Max) Combemale
Rene Gallepe*
Domingo José Torralva-Ponsa
René de Buzelet*
Jean Rimet
André Martin-Legeay*
Jean Lesueur
Charles Kingsley*
André Roche
Edouard Thurneyssen*
Nicolas Magaloff
Bill Tilden*
Pierre Joba
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Jean Couiteas de Faucamberge
Roger George*
Francois Terrier
Maxime Guillemot*
Malcolm A. Young
Christian Boussus*
Jacques Siguier
Alain Bernard*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Roger Vieillard
Luis Torralva-Ponsa*
André Merlin
Round 3
Jean Borotra*
Leonce Aslangul
Georges Glasser*
Rene Gallepe
René de Buzelet*
André Martin-Legeay
Charles Kingsley*
Edouard Thurneyssen
Bill Tilden*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Roger George*
Maxime Guillemot
Christian Boussus*
Alain Bernard
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Luis Torralva-Ponsa
Quarterfinals
Jean Borotra*
Georges Glasser
René de Buzelet*
Charles Kingsley
Bill Tilden*
Roger George
Christian Boussus*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Semifinals
Jean Borotra*
René de Buzelet
Bill Tilden*
Christian Boussus
Final
Jean Borotra*
Bill Tilden