Coupe Albert Canet 1926


General 1926-11-01 - 1926-11-07
Amateur
Indoor
6
Paris, Racing Club
France



Media


Winner Jean Laurent Robert Borotra


Players
Mr. Binay
Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Robert Champin
Henri Jean Cochet
Guy de Jessey
Robert De Thomasson
François Edmond-Blanc
Charles Fées
André Clément Alexandre Martin-Legeay
Mr. Montmeja
Philippe Morel-Deville
J. Perier
Hubert Paul Hippolyte Rigault
Jacques Siguier
Jean Soule
Roger Thierry
Domingo José Torralva-Ponsa
Luis Torralva-Ponsa

Jean Augustin
Georges Édouard André (Édouard) Borotra
Eugène Broquedis
Anton Bulla
Hector Chiesa
J. Coutot
Stanislav Czetwertynski
René de Buzelet
Jacques Deniau
Roger Douillet
Maxime Guillemot
Sydney Montague Jacob
Edward Kleinadel
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
Robert Le Blant
Mr. MacGarry
Gerald (Gerry) Millard
A. Persin


Rounds
Round 1
Jean Borotra*
bye
Jacques Siguier*
bye
Hubert Rigault*
bye
Roger Douillet*
bye
Gerald (Gerry) Millard*
bye
Anton Bulla*
bye
Mr. Binay*
bye
Jean Augustin*
bye
A. Persin*
Jean Soule
6-4 6-0
Domingo José Torralva-Ponsa*
André Martin-Legeay
6-4 6-3
J. Perier*
Jacques Deniau*
Mr. Montmeja
6-4 6-2
Robert Le Blant*
bye
François Edmond-Blanc*
bye
Edward Kleinadel*
bye
Sydney Jacob*
bye
Luis Torralva-Ponsa*
Roger Thierry
6-4 6-0
Robert Champin*
Eugène Broquedis*
Charles Fées
6-2 6-3
Philippe Morel-Deville*
Édouard Borotra
0-6 6-2 6-4
Hector Chiesa*
bye
J. Coutot*
bye
René de Buzelet*
bye
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
bye
Robert De Thomasson*
bye
Maxime Guillemot*
bye
Mr. MacGarry*
bye
Henri Cochet*
bye
Guy de Jessey*
bye
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
bye

Round 2
Jean Borotra*
Jacques Siguier
5-7 6-3 6-4
Roger Douillet*
Hubert Rigault
5-7 6-1 6-0
Gerald (Gerry) Millard*
Anton Bulla
7-5 6-8 8-6
Jean Augustin*
Mr. Binay
6-1 6-2
A. Persin*
Domingo José Torralva-Ponsa
6-4 8-6
Jacques Deniau*
J. Perier
6-3 7-5
Robert Le Blant*
Edward Kleinadel*
François Edmond-Blanc
6-2 9-7
Sydney Jacob*
Luis Torralva-Ponsa
6-1 5-7 6-0
Eugène Broquedis*
Robert Champin
5-7 6-2 6-1
Hector Chiesa*
Philippe Morel-Deville
2-6 -5 8-6
René de Buzelet*
J. Coutot
6-3 6-1
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
Robert De Thomasson
6-2 6-4
Maxime Guillemot*
Mr. MacGarry*
Henri Cochet
w.o.
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
Guy de Jessey
6-1 6-1

Round 3
Jean Borotra*
Roger Douillet
6-4 6-4
Jean Augustin*
Gerald (Gerry) Millard
6-3 6-1
A. Persin*
Jacques Deniau
6-0 6-3
Edward Kleinadel*
Robert Le Blant
6-3 6-1
Sydney Jacob*
Eugène Broquedis
6-2 6-4
René de Buzelet*
Hector Chiesa
6-4 6-3
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
Maxime Guillemot
2-6 7-5 6-4
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
Mr. MacGarry
w.o.

Quarterfinals
Jean Borotra*
Jean Augustin
6-4 6-1
Edward Kleinadel*
A. Persin
5-7 6-3 8-6
Sydney Jacob*
René de Buzelet
6-4 6-1
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
Stanislav Czetwertynski
6-2 6-3

Semifinals
Jean Borotra*
Edward Kleinadel
3-6 6-2 6-1
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
Sydney Jacob
6-3 2-6 6-2

Final
Jean Borotra*
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
7-5 6-0 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Jean Borotra*
Jacques Siguier*
Roger Douillet*
Hubert Rigault*
Jean Augustin*
Mr. Binay*
Gerald (Gerry) Millard*
Anton Bulla*
Edward Kleinadel*
François Edmond-Blanc*
Robert Le Blant*
A. Persin*
Jean Soule
Domingo José Torralva-Ponsa*
André Martin-Legeay
Jacques Deniau*
Mr. Montmeja
J. Perier*
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
Guy de Jessey*
Mr. MacGarry*
Henri Cochet*
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
Robert De Thomasson*
Maxime Guillemot*
Sydney Jacob*
Luis Torralva-Ponsa*
Roger Thierry
Eugène Broquedis*
Charles Fées
Robert Champin*
René de Buzelet*
J. Coutot*
Hector Chiesa*
Philippe Morel-Deville*
Édouard Borotra
Round 2
Jean Borotra*
Jacques Siguier
Roger Douillet*
Hubert Rigault
Jean Augustin*
Mr. Binay
Gerald (Gerry) Millard*
Anton Bulla
Edward Kleinadel*
François Edmond-Blanc
Robert Le Blant*
A. Persin*
Domingo José Torralva-Ponsa
Jacques Deniau*
J. Perier
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
Guy de Jessey
Mr. MacGarry*
Henri Cochet
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
Robert De Thomasson
Maxime Guillemot*
Sydney Jacob*
Luis Torralva-Ponsa
Eugène Broquedis*
Robert Champin
René de Buzelet*
J. Coutot
Hector Chiesa*
Philippe Morel-Deville
Round 3
Jean Borotra*
Roger Douillet
Jean Augustin*
Gerald (Gerry) Millard
Edward Kleinadel*
Robert Le Blant
A. Persin*
Jacques Deniau
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
Mr. MacGarry
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
Maxime Guillemot
Sydney Jacob*
Eugène Broquedis
René de Buzelet*
Hector Chiesa
Quarterfinals
Jean Borotra*
Jean Augustin
Edward Kleinadel*
A. Persin
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
Stanislav Czetwertynski
Sydney Jacob*
René de Buzelet
Semifinals
Jean Borotra*
Edward Kleinadel
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
Sydney Jacob
Final
Jean Borotra*
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent