Sydney Montague
Jacob
Male
England
1879-10-28
Bodmin, Cornwall, England
1977-02-14
Surrey, England
an Indian born British male tennis player who represented India at the Davis Cup and Olympic Games. He competed in the singles event at the 1924 Summer Olympics, reaching the quarterfinal in which he lost to Jean Borotra. With compatriot Mohammed Sleem he competed in the men's doubles event and reached the second round. He also competed in the mixed doubles event, with compatriot N. Polley, but lost their first match in the second round after a bye in the first round.[1][2]
He published an autobiographical book titled Favour for Fools in a Decadent Empire: A Skeletal Autobiography.[3]
1891 - 1928
20
98
60
1927 - Surrey Hard Court Championships (Open)
1927 - West of England Championships (Amateur)
1927 - London Covered Court Championships (Amateur)
1925 - East Grinstead (Amateur)
1925 - Engadine Championships (Amateur)
1925 - London Covered Court Championships (Amateur)
1925 - Felixstowe Hard Courts (Amateur)
1924 - Felixstowe Autumn Meeting (Amateur)
1924 - Henley Hard Courts Spring Meeting (Amateur)
1924 - Felixstowe Hard Courts (Amateur)
1924 - Queens Club Covered Court Championship (Amateur)
1924 - Le Touquet Second Meeting (Open)
1924 - Le Touquet (Open)
1923 - East of England Championships (Open)
1923 - Tunbridge Wells (Open)
1923 - Norfolk (Amateur)
1923 - Felixstowe Autumn Meeting (Amateur)
1923 - North of England Championships (Open)
1921 - West of England Championships (Amateur)
1920 - New Delhi (Amateur)
Round 1
Bunny Austin 1 *
Sydney Jacob
6-1
6-3
6-1
Final
Dennis O'Callaghan 1 *
Sydney Jacob
9-7
5-7
6-3
Final
Gordon Crole-Rees 1 *
Sydney Jacob
3-6
8-6
6-2
Round 1
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Brian Helmore
6-1
6-3
6-1
Round 2
Rene Lacoste 1 *
Sydney Jacob
2-
6-0
6-3
6-4
Final
Sydney Jacob 1 *
A.E. Browne
6-3
6-2
Final
John Pennycuick 1 *
Sydney Jacob
6-0
6-8
7-5
Final
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Gordon Crole-Rees
1-6
6-3
7-5
6-3
Final
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Gordon Crole-Rees
6-4
6-0
Round 1
Round 2
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Luis Torralva-Ponsa
6-1
5-7
6-0
Round 3
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Eugène Broquedis
6-2
6-4
Quarterfinals
Sydney Jacob 1 *
René de Buzelet
6-4
6-1
Semifinals
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent 1 *
Sydney Jacob
6-3
2-6
6-2
Round 1
Sydney Jacob 1 *
G.M. Thomas
6-0
6-1
6-1
Round 2
Sydney Jacob 1 *
W.A. Fotheringham
6-2
7-5
6-0
Round 3
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Arthur Cyril Belgrave
6-1
9-7
6-3
Round 4
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Jean Washer
2-6
1-6
10-8
6-4
7-5
Quarterfinals
Rene Lacoste 1 *
Sydney Jacob
6-3
6-8
6-0
6-4
Round 1
Sydney Jacob 1 *
André Piel
7-5
6-0
6-3
Round 2
Sydney Jacob 1 *
André (Adrien) Aron
2-6
6-2
6-1
6-1
Round 3
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
7-5
3-6
6-2
6-3
Quarterfinals
Sydney Jacob 1 *
André Gobert
2-6
2-6
6-4
7-5
Retired
Semifinals
Rene Lacoste 1 *
Sydney Jacob
6-2
6-1
4-6
7-5
Final
Sohan Lal 1 *
Sydney Jacob
6-1
6-4
8-6
Round 1
Sydney Jacob 1 *
F. Stradmeyer
6-0
6-2
Round 2
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Jan van der Heide
7-5
9-7
Round 3
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Walter Gast
6-4
6-2
Quarterfinals
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen 1 *
Sydney Jacob
6-2
8-6
Final
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Patrick Spence
3-6
7-5
6-0
3-6
6-3
Final
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Nigel G. Sharpe
6-2
2-6
6-4
Final
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Sohan Lal
1-6
6-4
6-3
7-5
Round 1
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Edward (Teddy) Higgs
6-4
6-0
6-0
Round 2
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Henry Hew Gordon Dacre Stoker
6-3
7-5
6-2
Round 3
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Masanosuke Fukuda
6-0
6-2
6-4
Round 4
Algernon Kingscote 1 *
Sydney Jacob
6-3
6-3
6-3
Round 1
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Raimundo Morales Veloso
6-2
6-4
6-4
Round 2
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Maurice A. Ferrier
5-7
6-3
6-1
6-1
Round 3
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Jim Willard
6-1
6-2
3-6
2-6
6-3
Round 4
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
6-1
6-4
8-10
6-2
Quarterfinals
Jean Borotra 1 *
Sydney Jacob
4-6
6-4
7-5
6-3
Semifinals
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Herbert Amphlett Davis
6-1
6-3
Final
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Erik Tegner
4-6
6-1
6-1
6-0
Semifinals
Sydney Jacob 1 *
George Cartwright
6-2
6-1
Final
Sydney Jacob 1 *
André (Adrien) Aron
6-3
6-1
6-3
Final
Louis Raymond 1 *
Sydney Jacob
6-2
6-4
Round 1
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Alain Bernard
6-1
6-2
Round 2
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Robert Champin
6-4
6-4
Quarterfinals
Jean Couitéas de Faucamberge 1 *
Sydney Jacob
6-2
6-3
6-2
Final
Sydney Jacob 1 *
J. Peacock jr
7-5
6-2
Final
Mohammed Sleem 1 *
Sydney Jacob
6-4
4-6
6-3
Final
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Edward (Teddy) Higgs
6-3
5-7
6-4
Final
Sydney Jacob 1 *
H.V. Edwards
6-3
6-0
Final
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Charles Kingsley
9-7
6-1
6-1
Round 1
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Guillermo (William) Robson
6-0
6-1
6-2
Round 2
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards 1 *
Sydney Jacob
6-2
6-3
8-6
Final
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards 1 *
Sydney Jacob
6-2
6-2
Final
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Edward Darcy McCrea
6-3
6-0
6-2
Final
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Donald Greig
6-4
6-4
6-3
Final
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Victor Alexander (capt.) Cazalet
2-6
6-1
6-0
6-2
Final
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Henry Mayes
0-6
6-4
6-2
Final
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Donald Greig
6-3
4-6
6-3
5-7
6-3
Round 1
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Arthur Gore
6-3
6-2
6-2
Round 3
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Arthur Lowe
1-6
6-3
6-2
6-2
Round 4
Brian Norton 1 *
Sydney Jacob
6-1
6-1
6-2
Final
Algernon Kingscote 1 *
Sydney Jacob
6-4
4-6
6-0
6-3
Final
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Frank Fisher
9-7
6-2
4-6
6-0
Final
Brian Norton 1 *
Sydney Jacob
6-2
6-2
6-3
Final
Mohammed Sleem 1 *
Sydney Jacob
6-3
6-1
6-4
Semifinals
Sydney Jacob 1 *
J.A. Hartwell
7-5
6-1
6-0
Final
Sydney Jacob 1 *
John Rendall
8-6
6-0
6-3
Semifinals
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Henry Alfred Carless
7-5
6-1
6-1
Final
John Rendall 1 *
Sydney Jacob
Jacob
retired
injured
at
4-5
in
the
fifth
set
Final
Charles Henry Martin 1 *
Sydney Jacob
9-7
1-6
6-2
6-4
Semifinals
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Lewis Deane
6-1
6-0
3-6
6-0
Final
Mohammed Sleem 1 *
Sydney Jacob
?
Final
Edmund Mowbray Paton Atkinson 1 *
Sydney Jacob
6-2
6-1
6-3
Round 1
Gordon Lowe 1 *
Sydney Jacob
6-2
6-4
8-6
Round 1
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Sir Reginald March Kesterton Turnbull
6-1
8-6
7-5
Round 2
Turketil George Pearson Greville 1 *
Sydney Jacob
6-3
4-6
5-7
8-6
6-3
Semifinals
Hugh Davies 1 *
Sydney Jacob
6-1
6-0
Round 1
Arthur Lowe 1 *
Sydney Jacob
6-2
6-2
6-4
Round 1
Reginald Speke Barnes 1 *
Sydney Jacob
6-0
6-0
Round 1
Quarterfinals
Charles Dixon 1 *
Sydney Jacob
1-6
6-4
7-5
Round 2
Arthur Gore 1 *
Sydney Jacob
6-2
6-4
Round 1
Sydney Jacob 1 *
O.W. Green
w.o.
Round 2
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Gilbert Mahon
6-3
6-3
Quarterfinals
Sydney Jacob 1 *
Arthur Davys Tuckey
4-6
9-7
6-3
Semifinals
Charles Tuckey 1 *
Sydney Jacob
3-6
6-0
6-1
Round 2
Herbert Amphlett Davis 1 *
Sydney Jacob
w.o.
Quarterfinals
Lewis Deane 1 *
Sydney Jacob
6-1
6-0
5-6
6-2
Round 2
Sydney Jacob 1 *
A.A. Carter
w.o.
Round 3
Sydney Jacob 1 *
W.C. Lewis
6-4
6-3
Quarterfinals
George Hillyard 1 *
Sydney Jacob
6-2
6-1
Round 1
Sydney Jacob 1 *
A.M. Thomas
5-7
7-5
6-2
4-6
6-4
Round 2
Lawrence Edward Milburn 1 *
Sydney Jacob
6-3
6-3
4-6
7-5
Semifinals
Arthur Elliott Barton 1 *
Sydney Jacob
6-1
6-3