Chichester 1910


General 1910-08-29 - 1910-09-03
Amateur
Grass
6
Chichester, Priory Park
England

Source Ayres 1911


Info Draw: 43.
Mens doubles final: Ritchie/P.M. Davson - Good/Ganzoni 6-4 1-6 6-4 6-0
Mixed doubles final: Mavrogordato/Mrs Parton - Thomas/Mrs Hudleston 8-6 6-2



Media


Winner Major Josiah George Ritchie


Players
Kenneth Belben Anderson
Reginald Speke Barnes
E. Bates
Hervey a'Court Bergne
A.K. Boyd
C. Carroll
Thomas Alexander Chignell
Lieut.-Colonel Hugh Walter Davies
Alfred Warburton Davson
Percival May Davson
A.H. de Steiger
C.J. Edwards
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
F. Good
Andrew Leicester Irvine
E.T. King
Erik Øckenholt Larsen
L.S. Lee
Theodore Michel Mavrogordato
Roderick James McNair
Charles Henry Mercer
Lawrence Edward Milburn
William Godfrey Milburn
G.A. Moore
W.L. Morton
F.R.D. Onslow
A.T. Onslow
Ernest George Parton
Herbert Edwin Pervin
Alexander Pym
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Francis Maurice Russell Davies
Edward Joseph Sampson
Ernest William Shackle
H.W. Sharland
Gordon W. Smith
A.H. Stocker
George Stoddart
Cecil Stuart
George Alan Thomas
F.H. Whitehouse
G.R. Wood
S.S.M. Wood
V.K. Woodhouse
L.S. Woods


Rounds
Round 1

20 players had a bye.

Gordon W. Smith*
W.L. Morton
6-4 6-1
Charles Henry Mercer*
Alfred Warburton Davson
6-0 6-0
Ernest George Parton*
Hervey a'Court Bergne
6-1 6-3
Hugh Davies*
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
6-1 6-2
Theodore Mavrogordato*
George Stoddart
6-3 6-1
Roderick McNair*
Herbert Edwin Pervin
6-3 6-1
C.J. Edwards*
Francis Maurice Russell Davies
8-6 7-5
William Godfrey Milburn*
H.W. Sharland
8-6 6-3
Percival Davson*
A.K. Boyd
6-2 8-6
Ernest William Shackle*
A.T. Onslow
7-5 6-2
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
L.S. Lee
6-0 6-2
Cecil Stuart*
Kenneth Belben Anderson
6-2 6-3

Round 2
Erik Larsen*
C. Carroll
6-1 6-0
Thomas Alexander Chignell*
Alexander Pym
6-3 6-1
George Alan Thomas*
G.A. Moore
6-4 6-4
Reginald Speke Barnes*
F.H. Whitehouse
6-3 6-4
Charles Henry Mercer*
Gordon W. Smith
6-3 7-5
Ernest George Parton*
V.K. Woodhouse
6-2 6-1
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Hugh Davies
6-1 6-4
Roderick McNair*
C.J. Edwards
w.o.
William Godfrey Milburn*
F.R.D. Onslow
6-1 6-0
Percival Davson*
L.S. Woods
6-2 6-3
Edward Joseph Sampson*
Ernest William Shackle
6-3 6-0
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
Cecil Stuart
6-2 6-4
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
A.H. de Steiger
6-2 6-0
Lawrence Edward Milburn*
S.S.M. Wood
6-1 6-1
F. Good*
E. Bates
6-1 6-2
G.R. Wood*
E.T. King
6-1 6-0

Round 3
Erik Larsen*
Thomas Alexander Chignell
6-3 6-4
George Alan Thomas*
Reginald Speke Barnes
3-6 6-3 6-4
Charles Henry Mercer*
Ernest George Parton
3-6 6-0 6-3
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Roderick McNair
6-3 6-1
Percival Davson*
William Godfrey Milburn
3-6 6-0 6-1
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
Edward Joseph Sampson
6-1 6-2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Lawrence Edward Milburn
6-3 6-1
F. Good*
G.R. Wood
7-5 3-0 ret.

Quarterfinals
Erik Larsen*
George Alan Thomas
7-5 3-6 6-3
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Charles Henry Mercer
6-2 3-6 6-1
Percival Davson*
A.H. Stocker
4-6 6-2 6-3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
F. Good
4-6 6-2 6-2

Semifinals
Erik Larsen*
Theodore Mavrogordato
7-5 11-13 6-4
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Percival Davson
6-2 6-4

Final
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Erik Larsen
6-1 6-0 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
L.S. Lee
Cecil Stuart*
Kenneth Belben Anderson
Ernest William Shackle*
A.T. Onslow
Percival Davson*
A.K. Boyd
William Godfrey Milburn*
H.W. Sharland
Theodore Mavrogordato*
George Stoddart
Hugh Davies*
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
Roderick McNair*
Herbert Edwin Pervin
C.J. Edwards*
Francis Maurice Russell Davies
Charles Henry Mercer*
Alfred Warburton Davson
Gordon W. Smith*
W.L. Morton
Ernest George Parton*
Hervey a'Court Bergne
Round 2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
A.H. de Steiger
Edward Joseph Sampson*
Ernest William Shackle
F. Good*
E. Bates
G.R. Wood*
E.T. King
Percival Davson*
L.S. Woods
William Godfrey Milburn*
F.R.D. Onslow
Erik Larsen*
C. Carroll
Thomas Alexander Chignell*
Alexander Pym
George Alan Thomas*
G.A. Moore
Reginald Speke Barnes*
F.H. Whitehouse
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Hugh Davies
Roderick McNair*
C.J. Edwards
Charles Henry Mercer*
Gordon W. Smith
Ernest George Parton*
V.K. Woodhouse
Round 3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Lawrence Edward Milburn
F. Good*
G.R. Wood
Percival Davson*
William Godfrey Milburn
Erik Larsen*
Thomas Alexander Chignell
George Alan Thomas*
Reginald Speke Barnes
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Roderick McNair
Charles Henry Mercer*
Ernest George Parton
Quarterfinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
F. Good
Percival Davson*
A.H. Stocker
Erik Larsen*
George Alan Thomas
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Charles Henry Mercer
Semifinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Percival Davson
Erik Larsen*
Theodore Mavrogordato
Final
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Erik Larsen