Newport Casino Tournament 1930


General 1930-08-18 - 1930-08-25
Amateur
Grass
6
Newport, Casino
United States of America


Info Source: Ayres 1931



Media


Winner William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II


Players
Wilmer Lawson Allison
Edward Raymond (Ted) Avory
Frederick Clark Baggs
Richard Berkeley Bell
Harold Blauer
Gustave H. (Gus) Boehmer Jr.
Herbert L. Bowman
Theodore (Teddy) Burwell
George K. Churchill
Wilbur Franklyn (Junior) Coen
Harris Coggeshall
Donald Cram
Kendall Cram
Henry Morton Culley
Edgar F. Dawson
John Thomas Godfray Hope Doeg
Christopher Emmett
Edward W. Feibleman
Keith Gledhill
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Bertram Hammell
Jake Hess
Eliot Hobbs
Henry M. Holden
Francis Townsend (Frank) Hunter
Edward (Eddie) Jacobs
Dave N. Jones jr
R. Kazanjian
Lucien LaCoste
Harvey Y. Lake
Richard D. Lewis
George Martin Lott
Richard D. Lusch
Harold Turner MacGuffin
Gregory S. Mangin
Eugene Henry McCauliff
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur
John S. Millen
Jack Mooney
Henry S. Moore
Richard T. Murphy
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer
John Sheldon Olliff
Frederick John (Fred) Perry
Harry Plymire
Marcel Rainville
Francis Xavier (Frank) Shields
Donald Strachan
Clifford Samuel Sutter
John Pitman (Jack) Tidball
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
William Laurens Van Alen
James (Jimmy) H. van Alen
John William Van Ryn
Henry Ellsworth Vines
Samuel Howard Voshell
Keith Werner
Sidney Burr Wood Jr.


Rounds
Round 2
George Lott*
James (Jimmy) H. van Alen
6-1 6-2
Jake Hess*
Lucien LaCoste
6-2 6-1
Kendall Cram*
William Laurens Van Alen
6-2 4-6 7-5
Keith Gledhill*
Christopher Emmett
6-1 6-0
Sidney Wood jr.*
Frederick Clark Baggs
6-4 6-2
Bryan Grant*
Edgar F. Dawson
8-6 6-1
John Olliff*
Harold Turner MacGuffin
6-2 2-6 7-5
Wilmer Allison*
Bertram Hammell
6-0 11-9
Eugene Henry McCauliff*
Henry M. Holden
6-1 6-4
John Doeg*
Richard T. Murphy
6-4 6-3
Frank Shields*
Donald Strachan
6-1 2-6 6-3
Berkeley Bell*
Harold Blauer
6-2 6-2
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Theodore (Teddy) Burwell
6-3 6-2
Bill Tilden*
Ellsworth Vines
9-7 6-2
John S. Millen*
Keith Werner
3-6 9-7 6-4
Clifford Sutter*
Herbert L. Bowman
6-4 8-6
Edward W. Feibleman*
Harris Coggeshall
1-6 7-5 9-7
Gregory S. Mangin*
Donald Cram
6-3 6-1
Edward (Eddie) Jacobs*
Henry S. Moore
6-2 6-1
Marcel Rainville*
Samuel Howard Voshell
12-10 6-4
Frank Hunter*
Eliot Hobbs
6-1 6-0
Richard D. Lusch*
Jack Mooney
6-3 10-8
Wilbur Coen*
Harvey Y. Lake
3-6 6-3 6-2
Gustave H. (Gus) Boehmer Jr.*
R. Kazanjian
6-2 6-0
Dave N. Jones jr*
Henry Culley
8-6 2-6 7-5
Richard D. Lewis*
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer
4-6 11-9 6-4
Fred Perry*
Jack Tidball
6-3 6-3
Ted Avory*
Harry Plymire
6-3 6-2

Round 3
George Lott*
Jake Hess
6-0 6-3
Keith Gledhill*
Kendall Cram
7-5 6-3
Sidney Wood jr.*
George K. Churchill
6-2 6-2
Bryan Grant*
John Olliff
6-0 2-6 6-1
Wilmer Allison*
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur
6-3 6-1
Ted Avory*
Eugene Henry McCauliff
1-6 6-4 6-1
Ted Avory*
Eugene Henry McCauliff
1-6 6-4 6-1
Frank Shields*
John Doeg
6-4 10-12 6-2
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Berkeley Bell
6-2 7-5
Bill Tilden*
John S. Millen
8-6 7-5
Clifford Sutter*
Edward W. Feibleman
6-2 6-3
Edward (Eddie) Jacobs*
Marcel Rainville
6-4 6-4
Frank Hunter*
Richard D. Lusch
6-1 6-3
Wilbur Coen*
Gustave H. (Gus) Boehmer Jr.
9-7 2-6 7-5
John Van Ryn*
Dave N. Jones jr
3-6 6-1 6-3
Fred Perry*
Richard D. Lewis
7-5 6-2

Round 4
George Lott*
Keith Gledhill
6-1 6-2 6-4
Sidney Wood jr.*
Bryan Grant
8-6 6-4 6-3
Wilmer Allison*
Ted Avory
6-2 6-4 6-1
Frank Shields*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
6-2 6-1 6-2
Bill Tilden*
Clifford Sutter
7-5 4-6 6-3 2-6 8-6
Gregory S. Mangin*
Edward (Eddie) Jacobs
6-4 6-3 6-8 5-7 6-2
Frank Hunter*
Wilbur Coen
6-2 3-6 6-4 7-5
John Van Ryn*
Fred Perry
6-2 7-5 6-8 6-3

Quarterfinals
George Lott*
Sidney Wood jr.
6-4 7-5 4-6 4-6 6-4
Wilmer Allison*
Frank Shields
6-8 6-2 6-4 6-4
Bill Tilden*
Gregory S. Mangin
6-2 6-3 7-5
Frank Hunter*
John Van Ryn
8-6 4-6 6-3 1-6 6-4

Semifinals
Wilmer Allison*
George Lott
2-6 6-3 7-5 6-3
Bill Tilden*
Frank Hunter
w.o.

Final
Bill Tilden*
Wilmer Allison
6-1 0-6 5-7 6-2 6-4


Tournament
Round 2
Gregory S. Mangin*
Donald Cram
John S. Millen*
Keith Werner
Clifford Sutter*
Herbert L. Bowman
Edward W. Feibleman*
Harris Coggeshall
Edward (Eddie) Jacobs*
Henry S. Moore
Marcel Rainville*
Samuel Howard Voshell
Frank Hunter*
Eliot Hobbs
Richard D. Lusch*
Jack Mooney
Wilbur Coen*
Harvey Y. Lake
Gustave H. (Gus) Boehmer Jr.*
R. Kazanjian
Dave N. Jones jr*
Henry Culley
Fred Perry*
Jack Tidball
Richard D. Lewis*
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer
Wilmer Allison*
Bertram Hammell
Ted Avory*
Harry Plymire
Eugene Henry McCauliff*
Henry M. Holden
Frank Shields*
Donald Strachan
John Doeg*
Richard T. Murphy
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Theodore (Teddy) Burwell
Berkeley Bell*
Harold Blauer
George Lott*
James (Jimmy) H. van Alen
Jake Hess*
Lucien LaCoste
Keith Gledhill*
Christopher Emmett
Kendall Cram*
William Laurens Van Alen
Sidney Wood jr.*
Frederick Clark Baggs
Bryan Grant*
Edgar F. Dawson
John Olliff*
Harold Turner MacGuffin
Round 3
Bill Tilden*
John S. Millen
Clifford Sutter*
Edward W. Feibleman
Edward (Eddie) Jacobs*
Marcel Rainville
Frank Hunter*
Richard D. Lusch
Wilbur Coen*
Gustave H. (Gus) Boehmer Jr.
John Van Ryn*
Dave N. Jones jr
Fred Perry*
Richard D. Lewis
Wilmer Allison*
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur
Ted Avory*
Eugene Henry McCauliff
Frank Shields*
John Doeg
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Berkeley Bell
George Lott*
Jake Hess
Keith Gledhill*
Kendall Cram
Sidney Wood jr.*
George K. Churchill
Bryan Grant*
John Olliff
Round 4
Bill Tilden*
Clifford Sutter
Gregory S. Mangin*
Edward (Eddie) Jacobs
Frank Hunter*
Wilbur Coen
John Van Ryn*
Fred Perry
Wilmer Allison*
Ted Avory
Frank Shields*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
George Lott*
Keith Gledhill
Sidney Wood jr.*
Bryan Grant
Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Gregory S. Mangin
Frank Hunter*
John Van Ryn
Wilmer Allison*
Frank Shields
George Lott*
Sidney Wood jr.
Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Frank Hunter
Wilmer Allison*
George Lott
Final
Bill Tilden*
Wilmer Allison