Oregon State Championships 1906
General 0000-00-00 - 0000-00-00
Amateur / Challenge
Unknown
5
Portland, Oregon, Irvington TC, Multnomah Field
United States of America
Source Wright & Ditson's Lawn Tennis Guide for 1907 pages 231-233
Info Draw: 29
Report Mens doubles final: B.H. Wickersham – D.S. Bellinger def. W.A. Goss – C.D. Lewis 6-3 6-2 6-2
Media
Winner Walter Alling Goss
Players
Frederick A. Agar
V.W. Anderson
Frederick H.V. Andrews
Daniel S. Bellinger
Robert R. Benham
Wilbur Cook
W.S. Dole
K.L. Fenton
W.H.R. Finck
George H. Busch
Walter Alling Goss
V.W. Anderson
Frederick H.V. Andrews
Daniel S. Bellinger
Robert R. Benham
Wilbur Cook
W.S. Dole
K.L. Fenton
W.H.R. Finck
George H. Busch
Walter Alling Goss
J.H. Knight
John Wesley Ladd
C.H. Leadbetter
R.A. Leiter
A.B. McAlpin
R. Nunn
Harold A. Plummer
I. Rohr
W. Rosenfeld
R.A. Sawyer
James Shives
John Wesley Ladd
C.H. Leadbetter
R.A. Leiter
A.B. McAlpin
R. Nunn
Harold A. Plummer
I. Rohr
W. Rosenfeld
R.A. Sawyer
James Shives
J.K. Turner
Joseph Curtis (Joe) Tyler
F.E. Veness
Walter Alling Goss
E.B. Webb
Brandt Howard Wickersham
L.B. Wickersham
R. Wilder
F. Wilder
Joseph Curtis (Joe) Tyler
F.E. Veness
Walter Alling Goss
E.B. Webb
Brandt Howard Wickersham
L.B. Wickersham
R. Wilder
F. Wilder
Challenge round
Walter Alling Goss*
George H. Busch
George H. Busch
w.o.
Rounds
Round 1
Frederick H.V. Andrews*
R.A. Sawyer
R.A. Sawyer
6-3
6-1
Frederick A. Agar*
C.H. Leadbetter
C.H. Leadbetter
6-1
6-1
Robert R. Benham*
James Shives
James Shives
6-1
3-6
6-4
F.E. Veness*
F. Wilder
F. Wilder
6-2
6-0
Brandt Howard Wickersham*
L.B. Wickersham
L.B. Wickersham
6-2
6-1
J.K. Turner*
A.B. McAlpin
A.B. McAlpin
6-4
6-4
Walter Alling Goss*
J.H. Knight
J.H. Knight
6-2
6-1
E.B. Webb*
Joseph Curtis (Joe) Tyler
Joseph Curtis (Joe) Tyler
w.o.
R.A. Leiter*
Harold A. Plummer
Harold A. Plummer
6-2
6-2
Daniel S. Bellinger*
V.W. Anderson
V.W. Anderson
6-0
6-4
W. Rosenfeld*
W.S. Dole
W.S. Dole
7-5
6-0
K.L. Fenton*
John Wesley Ladd
John Wesley Ladd
6-3
6-0
R. Wilder*
Wilbur Cook
Wilbur Cook
w.o.
W.H.R. Finck*
bye
I. Rohr*
bye
R. Nunn*
bye
Round 2
Frederick H.V. Andrews*
W.H.R. Finck
W.H.R. Finck
6-1
6-1
Frederick A. Agar*
Robert R. Benham
Robert R. Benham
6-3
6-3
Brandt Howard Wickersham*
F.E. Veness
F.E. Veness
6-1
6-1
Walter Alling Goss*
J.K. Turner
J.K. Turner
7-5
6-0
R.A. Leiter*
E.B. Webb
E.B. Webb
6-3
6-1
Daniel S. Bellinger*
W. Rosenfeld
W. Rosenfeld
6-3
6-4
K.L. Fenton*
R. Wilder
R. Wilder
6-2
2-6
6-2
I. Rohr*
R. Nunn
R. Nunn
6-0
6-4
Quarterfinals
Frederick A. Agar*
Frederick H.V. Andrews
Frederick H.V. Andrews
6-1
6-2
Walter Alling Goss*
Brandt Howard Wickersham
Brandt Howard Wickersham
6-3
6-4
Daniel S. Bellinger*
R.A. Leiter
R.A. Leiter
6-0
6-2
K.L. Fenton*
I. Rohr
I. Rohr
6-0
6-2
Semifinals
Walter Alling Goss*
Frederick A. Agar
Frederick A. Agar
6-1
6-3
4-6
6-2
Daniel S. Bellinger*
K.L. Fenton
K.L. Fenton
6-2
6-3
6-1
Final
Walter Alling Goss*
Daniel S. Bellinger
Daniel S. Bellinger
1-6
6-4
6-3
1-6
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Walter Alling Goss*
J.H. Knight
J.H. Knight
J.K. Turner*
A.B. McAlpin
A.B. McAlpin
Brandt Howard Wickersham*
L.B. Wickersham
L.B. Wickersham
F.E. Veness*
F. Wilder
F. Wilder
Frederick A. Agar*
C.H. Leadbetter
C.H. Leadbetter
Robert R. Benham*
James Shives
James Shives
Frederick H.V. Andrews*
R.A. Sawyer
R.A. Sawyer
W.H.R. Finck*
Daniel S. Bellinger*
V.W. Anderson
V.W. Anderson
W. Rosenfeld*
W.S. Dole
W.S. Dole
R.A. Leiter*
Harold A. Plummer
Harold A. Plummer
E.B. Webb*
Joseph Curtis (Joe) Tyler
Joseph Curtis (Joe) Tyler
K.L. Fenton*
John Wesley Ladd
John Wesley Ladd
R. Wilder*
Wilbur Cook
Wilbur Cook
I. Rohr*
R. Nunn*
Round 2
Walter Alling Goss*
J.K. Turner
J.K. Turner
Brandt Howard Wickersham*
F.E. Veness
F.E. Veness
Frederick A. Agar*
Robert R. Benham
Robert R. Benham
Frederick H.V. Andrews*
W.H.R. Finck
W.H.R. Finck
Daniel S. Bellinger*
W. Rosenfeld
W. Rosenfeld
R.A. Leiter*
E.B. Webb
E.B. Webb
K.L. Fenton*
R. Wilder
R. Wilder
I. Rohr*
R. Nunn
R. Nunn
Quarterfinals
Walter Alling Goss*
Brandt Howard Wickersham
Brandt Howard Wickersham
Frederick A. Agar*
Frederick H.V. Andrews
Frederick H.V. Andrews
Daniel S. Bellinger*
R.A. Leiter
R.A. Leiter
K.L. Fenton*
I. Rohr
I. Rohr
Semifinals
Walter Alling Goss*
Frederick A. Agar
Frederick A. Agar
Daniel S. Bellinger*
K.L. Fenton
K.L. Fenton
Final
Walter Alling Goss*
Daniel S. Bellinger
Daniel S. Bellinger