Otago Tournament 1894
General 1894-03-10 - 1894-03-24
Amateur
Grass
5
Dunedin, Otago LTC. Carisbrook Ground
New Zealand
Source Otago Daily Times
Info Draw: 17
Media
Winner Robert Osmond Koch
Players
Arthur Henry Adams
Edward Robert Boddington
A. Burrows
Frederick George Dalziel
H.O. Fenton
William H. Gavin
Edward Robert Boddington
A. Burrows
Frederick George Dalziel
H.O. Fenton
William H. Gavin
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining Players had a bye.
G. Richardson*
William H. Gavin
William H. Gavin
w.o.
Round 2
A. Burrows*
Albert Ernest Harraway
Albert Ernest Harraway
6-1
6-1
Robert Osmond Koch*
G.P. Sise
G.P. Sise
w.o.
Edward Robert Boddington*
Frederick George Dalziel
Frederick George Dalziel
8-6
6-4
James Percy Ridings*
G. Richardson
G. Richardson
6-2
6-2
Charles Francis Salmond*
J.McK. Henry
J.McK. Henry
1-6
6-0
6-0
Thomas W. Lynch*
Alfred Hogg
Alfred Hogg
8-6
6-4
F. Newton*
Arthur Henry Adams
Arthur Henry Adams
6-3
7-5
S.K. Sleigh*
H.O. Fenton
H.O. Fenton
7-5
7-5
Quarterfinals
Robert Osmond Koch*
A. Burrows
A. Burrows
6-4
7-5
James Percy Ridings*
Edward Robert Boddington
Edward Robert Boddington
?
Charles Francis Salmond*
Thomas W. Lynch
Thomas W. Lynch
5-7
8-6
6-3
S.K. Sleigh*
F. Newton
F. Newton
8-6
8-6
Semifinals
Robert Osmond Koch*
James Percy Ridings
James Percy Ridings
6-2
2-1
ret.
S.K. Sleigh*
Charles Francis Salmond
Charles Francis Salmond
6-2
6-3
Final
Robert Osmond Koch*
S.K. Sleigh
S.K. Sleigh
6-1
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
G. Richardson*
William H. Gavin
William H. Gavin
Round 2
Robert Osmond Koch*
G.P. Sise
G.P. Sise
A. Burrows*
Albert Ernest Harraway
Albert Ernest Harraway
James Percy Ridings*
G. Richardson
G. Richardson
Edward Robert Boddington*
Frederick George Dalziel
Frederick George Dalziel
S.K. Sleigh*
H.O. Fenton
H.O. Fenton
F. Newton*
Arthur Henry Adams
Arthur Henry Adams
Charles Francis Salmond*
J.McK. Henry
J.McK. Henry
Thomas W. Lynch*
Alfred Hogg
Alfred Hogg
Quarterfinals
Robert Osmond Koch*
A. Burrows
A. Burrows
James Percy Ridings*
Edward Robert Boddington
Edward Robert Boddington
S.K. Sleigh*
F. Newton
F. Newton
Charles Francis Salmond*
Thomas W. Lynch
Thomas W. Lynch
Semifinals
Robert Osmond Koch*
James Percy Ridings
James Percy Ridings
S.K. Sleigh*
Charles Francis Salmond
Charles Francis Salmond
Final
Robert Osmond Koch*
S.K. Sleigh
S.K. Sleigh