German National Championships 1975
General 1975-07-01 - 1975-07-06
Open
Clay
6
Mannheim, TK Grün-Weiss
Germany
Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Info This draw was tailormade for the German players who performed at Wimbledon in the previous week, although Ulrich Pinner was not given a direct entry into the quarter-finals. However, the good intentions of the officials were thwarted by Fassbender/Pohmann who made it into the the doubles semifinals where they lost in 5 sets to Vitas Gerulaitis and Sandy Mayer. Karl Meiler, the most succesfull german tennis player of the seventies, finally won the national singles title after many bitter disappointments in the previous championships. Astonishingly, it proved to be his only national title on clay. He lost two other singles finals in 1979 (to Gehring) and 1984 (to Maurer) and never won the doubles title even though he was a very successful doubles player who took 18 Grand Prix level titles including the World Doubles Championship in 1976.
Media
Winner Karl Meiler
Players
Michael Bamberg
Mario Brenner
Harald Elschenbroich
Hans Engert jr
Jurgen Fassbender
Karl Fichtel
Helmut Fickentscher
Thomas Fürst
Frank Gebert
Rolf Gehring
Ralph Geiger
Erwin Jäger
Lutz Jelitto
Mario Brenner
Harald Elschenbroich
Hans Engert jr
Jurgen Fassbender
Karl Fichtel
Helmut Fickentscher
Thomas Fürst
Frank Gebert
Rolf Gehring
Ralph Geiger
Erwin Jäger
Lutz Jelitto
Hartmut Kirchhubel (Kirchhübel)
Attila Korpas
Klaus Kuhlmey
Alex Kurucz
Herbert Loerke
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Karl Meiler
Harald Neuner
Rolf Pinner
Ulrich (Ulli) Pinner
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Wolfgang Popp
Attila Korpas
Klaus Kuhlmey
Alex Kurucz
Herbert Loerke
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Karl Meiler
Harald Neuner
Rolf Pinner
Ulrich (Ulli) Pinner
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Wolfgang Popp
Reinhart Probst
Joachim Rohwedder
Helmut Rudzinski
Heiner Seuss
Lutz Steinhofel (Steinhöfel)
Waldemar Timm
Andreas Trenkle
Willibald Winn
Max Wunschig
Werner Zirngibl
Joachim Rohwedder
Helmut Rudzinski
Heiner Seuss
Lutz Steinhofel (Steinhöfel)
Waldemar Timm
Andreas Trenkle
Willibald Winn
Max Wunschig
Werner Zirngibl
Rounds
Round 1
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Mario Brenner
Mario Brenner
6-2
2-6
6-3
6-0
Rolf Pinner*
Lutz Jelitto
Lutz Jelitto
6-2
6-2
6-3
Rolf Gehring*
Thomas Fürst
Thomas Fürst
6-3
6-1
6-4
Karl Fichtel*
Ralph Geiger
Ralph Geiger
6-2
6-0
7-6
Max Wunschig*
Herbert Loerke
Herbert Loerke
7-5
6-3
6-0
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten*
Heiner Seuss
Heiner Seuss
6-0
4-6
7-6
7-5
Helmut Fickentscher*
Alex Kurucz
Alex Kurucz
6-3
7-5
4-6
1-6
6-3
Frank Gebert*
Werner Zirngibl
Werner Zirngibl
6-4
6-4
7-6
Ulli Pinner*
Klaus Kuhlmey
Klaus Kuhlmey
7-6
6-1
6-3
Willibald Winn*
Wolfgang Popp
Wolfgang Popp
5-7
6-0
6-3
6-3
Joachim Rohwedder*
Hartmut Kirchhubel
Hartmut Kirchhubel
4-6
6-4
6-4
4-6
6-4
Waldemar Timm*
Harald Neuner
Harald Neuner
6-2
6-3
6-4
Hans Engert jr*
Andreas Trenkle
Andreas Trenkle
4-6
7-6
3-6
6-1
6-0
Erwin Jäger*
Michael Bamberg
Michael Bamberg
7-5
6-3
6-4
Lutz Steinhofel*
Reinhart Probst
Reinhart Probst
6-1
6-1
6-1
Helmut Rudzinski*
Attila Korpas
Attila Korpas
6-3
6-4
6-4
Round 2
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Rolf Pinner
Rolf Pinner
7-6
6-1
6-1
Rolf Gehring*
Karl Fichtel
Karl Fichtel
6-4
6-7
6-1
4-6
6-4
Max Wunschig*
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
2-6
6-4
6-1
6-4
Frank Gebert*
Helmut Fickentscher
Helmut Fickentscher
6-2
6-1
6-0
Ulli Pinner*
Willibald Winn
Willibald Winn
6-4
6-4
6-3
Waldemar Timm*
Joachim Rohwedder
Joachim Rohwedder
6-4
6-3
6-0
Hans Engert jr*
Erwin Jäger
Erwin Jäger
6-4
7-6
6-2
Helmut Rudzinski*
Lutz Steinhofel
Lutz Steinhofel
6-4
6-0
7-5
Round 3
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Rolf Gehring
Rolf Gehring
7-5
6-0
6-1
Frank Gebert*
Max Wunschig
Max Wunschig
6-4
7-5
6-1
Ulli Pinner*
Waldemar Timm
Waldemar Timm
6-4
6-4
6-1
Hans Engert jr*
Helmut Rudzinski
Helmut Rudzinski
6-3
6-1
3-6
6-1
Quarterfinals
Harald Elschenbroich*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
7-5
6-4
7-5
Karl Meiler*
Frank Gebert
Frank Gebert
6-4
6-4
6-3
Ulli Pinner*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
w.o.
Hans Engert jr*
Jurgen Fassbender
Jurgen Fassbender
w.o.
Semifinals
Karl Meiler*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
6-1
6-3
7-6
Ulli Pinner*
Hans Engert jr
Hans Engert jr
2-6
6-4
6-4
6-3
Final
Karl Meiler*
Ulli Pinner
Ulli Pinner
2-6
6-2
7-6
7-6
Tournament
Round 1
Frank Gebert*
Werner Zirngibl
Werner Zirngibl
Helmut Fickentscher*
Alex Kurucz
Alex Kurucz
Max Wunschig*
Herbert Loerke
Herbert Loerke
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten*
Heiner Seuss
Heiner Seuss
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Mario Brenner
Mario Brenner
Rolf Pinner*
Lutz Jelitto
Lutz Jelitto
Rolf Gehring*
Thomas Fürst
Thomas Fürst
Karl Fichtel*
Ralph Geiger
Ralph Geiger
Ulli Pinner*
Klaus Kuhlmey
Klaus Kuhlmey
Willibald Winn*
Wolfgang Popp
Wolfgang Popp
Waldemar Timm*
Harald Neuner
Harald Neuner
Joachim Rohwedder*
Hartmut Kirchhubel
Hartmut Kirchhubel
Hans Engert jr*
Andreas Trenkle
Andreas Trenkle
Erwin Jäger*
Michael Bamberg
Michael Bamberg
Helmut Rudzinski*
Attila Korpas
Attila Korpas
Lutz Steinhofel*
Reinhart Probst
Reinhart Probst
Round 2
Frank Gebert*
Helmut Fickentscher
Helmut Fickentscher
Max Wunschig*
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Rolf Pinner
Rolf Pinner
Rolf Gehring*
Karl Fichtel
Karl Fichtel
Ulli Pinner*
Willibald Winn
Willibald Winn
Waldemar Timm*
Joachim Rohwedder
Joachim Rohwedder
Hans Engert jr*
Erwin Jäger
Erwin Jäger
Helmut Rudzinski*
Lutz Steinhofel
Lutz Steinhofel
Round 3
Frank Gebert*
Max Wunschig
Max Wunschig
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Rolf Gehring
Rolf Gehring
Ulli Pinner*
Waldemar Timm
Waldemar Timm
Hans Engert jr*
Helmut Rudzinski
Helmut Rudzinski
Quarterfinals
Karl Meiler*
Frank Gebert
Frank Gebert
Harald Elschenbroich*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
Ulli Pinner*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Hans Engert jr*
Jurgen Fassbender
Jurgen Fassbender
Semifinals
Karl Meiler*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
Ulli Pinner*
Hans Engert jr
Hans Engert jr
Final
Karl Meiler*
Ulli Pinner
Ulli Pinner