Pacific Southwest Championships 1975


General 1975-09-15 - 1975-09-21
Open
Hardcourt
6
Los Angeles
United States of America

Source ATP; World Tennis



Media


Winner Arthur Robert Ashe jr


Players
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Anand Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
John K. Andrews
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Ramiro Benavides
Byron Maxwell Bertram
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Jeff Borowiak
William Lloyd (Bill) Brown
Mike Cahill
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Ross Llewellyn Case
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Steve Docherty
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Mike Estep
Peter Blair Fleming
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Brian Edward Gottfried
Timothy Ernest (Tim) Gullikson
George Hardie
John K. Holladay
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Robert Irwin (Bob) Kreiss
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Bruce Manson
Billy Martin
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Fred McNair IV
Sashi Menon
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Larry H. Nagler
Onny Parun
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Barry Phillips-Moore
Haroon Rahim
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Joao Soares
Harold C. Solomon
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Allan James Stone
Tenny Svensson
Leonard R. (Roscoe) Tanner
Brian David Teacher
Rolf Thung
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick


Rounds
Round 1
Arthur Ashe *
Fred McNair IV
6-3 7-5
Geoff Masters*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
6-1 5-7 6-4
Kim Warwick*
Rolf Thung
6-4 6-4
Ray Moore*
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt
6-3 6-4
Cliff Richey*
Larry H. Nagler
6-0 6-3
Tom Gorman*
Bob Kreiss
6-4 2-6 6-4
Bob Lutz*
George Hardie
6-1 6-2
Bob Carmichael*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
6-1 7-6
Raul Ramirez*
Bill Brown
6-2 7-6
Mike Estep*
Brian Teacher
6-4 2-6 7-6
Ross Case*
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
3-6 6-4 7-5
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Sherwood Stewart
6-4 6-0
Marty Riessen*
Colin Dibley
6-2 6-2
Erik Van Dillen*
Joao Soares
6-4 6-1
Vijay Amritraj*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
6-2 6-4
Jeff Borowiak*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
7-6 4-6 6-2
Dick Stockton*
Bruce Manson
6-3 3-6 6-2
Steve Krulevitz*
Dick Crealy
6-3 6-2
Sashi Menon*
Charlie Pasarell
7-6 7-6
Cliff Drysdale*
Peter Fleming
6-3 6-4
Jim McManus*
John K. Holladay
4-6 6-4 7-6
Anand Amritraj*
Dick Dell
7-6 2-6 6-2
Billy Martin*
Byron Bertram
7-6 7-5
Harold C. Solomon*
Tenny Svensson
6-3 1-6 7-6
Onny Parun*
Haroon Rahim
3-6 6-3 6-4
Tim Gullikson*
Jim Delaney
3-6 6-4 6-1
Brian Gottfried*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
6-4 6-3
Allan Stone*
Steve Docherty
6-4 6-3
Phil Dent*
Graham Stilwell
6-4 2-6 6-4
John K. Andrews*
Dennis Ralston
6-7 7-5 6-1
Bernie Mitton*
Ramiro Benavides
6-4 6-2
Roscoe Tanner*
Mike Cahill
4-6 6-1 6-4

Round 2
Arthur Ashe *
Geoff Masters
7-5 6-2
Kim Warwick*
Ray Moore
6-4 7-5
Cliff Richey*
Tom Gorman
6-0 6-4
Bob Lutz*
Bob Carmichael
7-5 6-3
Raul Ramirez*
Mike Estep
6-3 6-0
Ross Case*
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-1 6-2
Marty Riessen*
Erik Van Dillen
6-3 7-6
Jeff Borowiak*
Vijay Amritraj
7-5 5-7 6-4
Dick Stockton*
Steve Krulevitz
7-6 6-3
Cliff Drysdale*
Sashi Menon
6-2 6-4
Jim McManus*
Anand Amritraj
1-6 6-4 6-3
Harold C. Solomon*
Billy Martin
6-7 6-2 6-3
Onny Parun*
Tim Gullikson
6-1 6-7 6-1
Allan Stone*
Brian Gottfried
2-6 6-3 6-3
John K. Andrews*
Phil Dent
4-6 6-2 7-5
Roscoe Tanner*
Bernie Mitton
7-6 6-4

Round 3
Arthur Ashe *
Kim Warwick
6-2 6-4
Bob Lutz*
Cliff Richey
6-2 6-3
Raul Ramirez*
Ross Case
7-5 6-3
Marty Riessen*
Jeff Borowiak
3-6 6-4 6-2
Dick Stockton*
Cliff Drysdale
6-1 6-2
Harold C. Solomon*
Jim McManus
6-0 6-2
Allan Stone*
Onny Parun
6-3 6-4
Roscoe Tanner*
John K. Andrews
7-6 7-6

Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Bob Lutz
6-2 6-2
Raul Ramirez*
Marty Riessen
7-6 6-4
Harold C. Solomon*
Dick Stockton
4-6 7-6 7-6
Roscoe Tanner*
Allan Stone
6-4 6-4

Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Raul Ramirez
3-6 6-0 6-4
Roscoe Tanner*
Harold C. Solomon
7-6 6-3

Final
Arthur Ashe *
Roscoe Tanner
3-6 7-5 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Arthur Ashe *
Fred McNair IV
Geoff Masters*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Kim Warwick*
Rolf Thung
Ray Moore*
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Bob Lutz*
George Hardie
Bob Carmichael*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Cliff Richey*
Larry H. Nagler
Tom Gorman*
Bob Kreiss
Raul Ramirez*
Bill Brown
Mike Estep*
Brian Teacher
Ross Case*
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Sherwood Stewart
Marty Riessen*
Colin Dibley
Erik Van Dillen*
Joao Soares
Jeff Borowiak*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Vijay Amritraj*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Roscoe Tanner*
Mike Cahill
Bernie Mitton*
Ramiro Benavides
John K. Andrews*
Dennis Ralston
Phil Dent*
Graham Stilwell
Allan Stone*
Steve Docherty
Brian Gottfried*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Onny Parun*
Haroon Rahim
Tim Gullikson*
Jim Delaney
Harold C. Solomon*
Tenny Svensson
Billy Martin*
Byron Bertram
Jim McManus*
John K. Holladay
Anand Amritraj*
Dick Dell
Dick Stockton*
Bruce Manson
Steve Krulevitz*
Dick Crealy
Cliff Drysdale*
Peter Fleming
Sashi Menon*
Charlie Pasarell
Round 2
Arthur Ashe *
Geoff Masters
Kim Warwick*
Ray Moore
Bob Lutz*
Bob Carmichael
Cliff Richey*
Tom Gorman
Raul Ramirez*
Mike Estep
Ross Case*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Marty Riessen*
Erik Van Dillen
Jeff Borowiak*
Vijay Amritraj
Roscoe Tanner*
Bernie Mitton
John K. Andrews*
Phil Dent
Allan Stone*
Brian Gottfried
Onny Parun*
Tim Gullikson
Harold C. Solomon*
Billy Martin
Jim McManus*
Anand Amritraj
Dick Stockton*
Steve Krulevitz
Cliff Drysdale*
Sashi Menon
Round 3
Arthur Ashe *
Kim Warwick
Bob Lutz*
Cliff Richey
Raul Ramirez*
Ross Case
Marty Riessen*
Jeff Borowiak
Roscoe Tanner*
John K. Andrews
Allan Stone*
Onny Parun
Harold C. Solomon*
Jim McManus
Dick Stockton*
Cliff Drysdale
Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Bob Lutz
Raul Ramirez*
Marty Riessen
Roscoe Tanner*
Allan Stone
Harold C. Solomon*
Dick Stockton
Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Raul Ramirez
Roscoe Tanner*
Harold C. Solomon
Final
Arthur Ashe *
Roscoe Tanner