New York Metropolitan Championships 1906


General 1906-06-04 - 1906-06-09
Amateur / Challenge
Clay
6
New York CIty, West Side Lawn Tennis Club (117th Street and Amsterdam Avenue), Forest Hills
United States of America

Source Wright & Ditson Lawn Tennis Guide for 1907 pages 52 & 53 & 150 & 151


Info Draw: 48



Media


Winner Frederick Beasley (Fred) Alexander


Players
J.W. Alexander 2nd
Frederick George Anderson
H.P. Banks
Robert M. Beckley
Walter V. Bennett
George Milmine Bodman
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
Harry Brinkerhoff
Robert T. Bryan
Charles Melville Bull Jr.
Ross Burchard
C.L. Campbell
Mr. Carlton
Morris S. Clark
William Briggs Cragin Jr.
Arthur Sterling Cragin
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
John C. Donnell
Mr. Fetterich
Frederick P. Fox
Frederick Beasley (Fred) Alexander
E.A. Freshman
Wylie Cameron Grant
Louis J. Grant
Harold Humphrey Hackett
M. Hall
Harold Humphrey Hackett
T.F. Hartmann
L.E. Hatzfeld
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Henry J. Holt jr
Howard P. Homans
T. Kearney
Carleton C. Kelley
Robert Leroy jr
Walter Lacy Pate
Theodore Roosevelt (Roosevelt) Pell jr
Bernon Sheldon (Benjamin) Prentice
Herbert Richards
Dimon E. Roberts
D.V. Robertson
William Rosenbaum
Rufus H. Rowe
C.B. Schley
Otto M. Sternfeld
Hugh A. Tallant
C.W. Throckmorton
Henry J. Torrance Jr.
Dr. Augustus Baldwin Wadsworth
Herbert Lavern Westfall
George Lorraine Wyeth


Challenge round
Frederick Beasley (Fred) Alexander*
Harold Humphrey Hackett
4-6 4-6 6-3 6-3 6-1


Rounds
Preliminary Round

The remaining players had a bye.

Bernon Sheldon (Benjamin) Prentice*
H.P. Banks
6-2 6-1
D.V. Robertson*
C.B. Schley
w.o.
Ross Burchard*
Walter V. Bennett
6-1 6-1
Frederick George Anderson*
J.W. Alexander 2nd
w.o.
Henry J. Holt jr*
Frederick P. Fox
6-2 6-3
Otto M. Sternfeld*
Harry Brinkerhoff
6-4 6-3
Roosevelt Pell jr*
William Rosenbaum
6-0 6-3
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes*
Robert Leroy jr
w.o.
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne*
T.F. Hartmann
6-1 6-1
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
Rufus H. Rowe
6-1 6-4
Dr. Augustus Baldwin Wadsworth*
L.E. Hatzfeld
6-3 6-1
M. Hall*
Mr. Fetterich
6-1 6-4
E.A. Freshman*
Robert M. Beckley
6-2 6-4
Wylie Grant*
George Milmine Bodman
6-3 1-6 7-5
Howard P. Homans*
T. Kearney
6-3 6-4
Harold Hackett*
C.L. Campbell
6-1 6-1

Round 1
Dimon E. Roberts*
Otto M. Sternfeld
w.o.
C.W. Throckmorton*
Walter Lacy Pate
6-3 7-5
Henry J. Torrance Jr.*
George Lorraine Wyeth
6-1 0-6 6-2
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr*
John C. Donnell
w.o.
Bernon Sheldon (Benjamin) Prentice*
D.V. Robertson
6-3 7-5
Frederick George Anderson*
Ross Burchard
6-4 7-5
Hugh A. Tallant*
Henry J. Holt jr
6-3 6-1
Roosevelt Pell jr*
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
6-1 6-0
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne*
Charles Melville Bull Jr.
6-4 9-7
Dr. Augustus Baldwin Wadsworth*
M. Hall
6-2 6-4
Louis J. Grant*
E.A. Freshman
6-1 6-4
Harold Hackett*
Howard P. Homans
6-1 6-1
Mr. Carlton*
Robert T. Bryan
w.o.
Carleton C. Kelley*
Arthur Sterling Cragin
w.o.
Morris S. Clark*
Herbert Richards
7-5 6-1
Herbert Lavern Westfall*
William Briggs Cragin Jr.
3-6 7-5 6-0

Round 2
Dimon E. Roberts*
C.W. Throckmorton
8-6 8-6
Henry J. Torrance Jr.*
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
6-0 6-1
Frederick George Anderson*
Bernon Sheldon (Benjamin) Prentice
6-2 9-7
Hugh A. Tallant*
Roosevelt Pell jr
7-5 11-9
Dr. Augustus Baldwin Wadsworth*
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
6-3 6-2
Harold Hackett*
Wylie Grant
6-1 6-2
Carleton C. Kelley*
Mr. Carlton
6-3 7-5
Herbert Lavern Westfall*
Morris S. Clark
6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals
Henry J. Torrance Jr.*
Dimon E. Roberts
6-4 6-4
Frederick George Anderson*
Hugh A. Tallant
6-1 6-1
Harold Hackett*
Dr. Augustus Baldwin Wadsworth
6-3 6-3
Carleton C. Kelley*
Herbert Lavern Westfall
6-1 6-4

Semifinals
Frederick George Anderson*
Henry J. Torrance Jr.
6-1 6-2
Harold Hackett*
Carleton C. Kelley
6-1 1-6 6-0

Final
Harold Hackett*
Frederick George Anderson
6-0 6-0 7-5


Tournament
Preliminary Round
Harold Hackett*
C.L. Campbell
Howard P. Homans*
T. Kearney
Dr. Augustus Baldwin Wadsworth*
L.E. Hatzfeld
M. Hall*
Mr. Fetterich
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne*
T.F. Hartmann
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
Rufus H. Rowe
Frederick George Anderson*
J.W. Alexander 2nd
Ross Burchard*
Walter V. Bennett
Bernon Sheldon (Benjamin) Prentice*
H.P. Banks
D.V. Robertson*
C.B. Schley
Henry J. Holt jr*
Frederick P. Fox
Roosevelt Pell jr*
William Rosenbaum
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes*
Robert Leroy jr
Otto M. Sternfeld*
Harry Brinkerhoff
Round 1
Harold Hackett*
Howard P. Homans
Dr. Augustus Baldwin Wadsworth*
M. Hall
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne*
Charles Melville Bull Jr.
Carleton C. Kelley*
Arthur Sterling Cragin
Mr. Carlton*
Robert T. Bryan
Herbert Lavern Westfall*
William Briggs Cragin Jr.
Morris S. Clark*
Herbert Richards
Frederick George Anderson*
Ross Burchard
Bernon Sheldon (Benjamin) Prentice*
D.V. Robertson
Hugh A. Tallant*
Henry J. Holt jr
Roosevelt Pell jr*
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Henry J. Torrance Jr.*
George Lorraine Wyeth
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr*
John C. Donnell
Dimon E. Roberts*
Otto M. Sternfeld
C.W. Throckmorton*
Walter Lacy Pate
Round 2
Harold Hackett*
Wylie Grant
Dr. Augustus Baldwin Wadsworth*
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
Carleton C. Kelley*
Mr. Carlton
Herbert Lavern Westfall*
Morris S. Clark
Frederick George Anderson*
Bernon Sheldon (Benjamin) Prentice
Hugh A. Tallant*
Roosevelt Pell jr
Henry J. Torrance Jr.*
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
Dimon E. Roberts*
C.W. Throckmorton
Quarterfinals
Harold Hackett*
Dr. Augustus Baldwin Wadsworth
Carleton C. Kelley*
Herbert Lavern Westfall
Frederick George Anderson*
Hugh A. Tallant
Henry J. Torrance Jr.*
Dimon E. Roberts
Semifinals
Harold Hackett*
Carleton C. Kelley
Frederick George Anderson*
Henry J. Torrance Jr.
Final
Harold Hackett*
Frederick George Anderson