Coupe de Noel 1929


General 1928-12-19 - 1929-01-03
Amateur
Indoor
6
Paris
France

Source American Lawn Tennis, Tennis und Golf



Media


Winner René de Buzelet


Players
Léonce Jacques Aslangul
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Alain Bernard
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Robert Billaudot
Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Robert Émile Léon Bouy
Henri Boyer
Y. Brunon

Jean Augustin
Maxime (Max) Combemale
René de Buzelet
Jean De Macedo
James De Martino
Robert De Thomasson
Louis Desloges
Roger Douillet
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
M. Gallay
Placido Gaslini
Roger George
Georges Charles Pierre Glasser
Maxime Guillemot
Mr. Hansteen
Pierre Paul Marie Joba
Pierre Henri Landry
Robert Le Blant
Jean Gustave Louis Lesueur
Édouard Armand David Leven
Enrique Gerardo Maier Müller
André Clément Alexandre Martin-Legeay
André Merlin
René Meunier
Jérôme Mital
Andre Najar
André Piel
F. Porcher
Jacques Louis Quiry
Marcel Renault
Hubert Paul Hippolyte Rigault
André Roche
Raymond Jean Rodel (Rôdel)
Jacques Siguier
Francois Terrier
Roger Thierry
P. Veeck
Georges Marie Roger (Roger) Vieillard
Malcolm A. Young


Rounds
Round 1
René de Buzelet*
bye
Jacques Siguier*
Robert Le Blant
6-3 13-11
Roger Vieillard *
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
6-4 6-1
Leonce Aslangul*
bye
Raymond Rodel*
bye
Maxime Guillemot*
Robert Billaudot
6-2 7-5
Francois Terrier*
Y. Brunon
6-0 6-3
André Martin-Legeay*
bye
Jean Lesueur*
bye
André Roche*
P. Veeck
2-6 6-2 6-2
Louis Desloges*
Andre Najar
4-6 6-1 9-7
Placido Gaslini*
bye
Georges Glasser*
bye
Robert De Thomasson*
Alain Bernard
6-3 2-6 7-5
Roger Thierry*
F. Porcher
6-3 6-1
Jean Borotra*
bye
Roger George*
bye
Jean De Macedo*
Jérôme Mital
w.o.
Jean Augustin*
Mr. Hansteen
6-4 5-7 6-2
Malcolm A. Young*
bye
Enrique Maier*
bye
Pierre Joba*
Hubert Rigault
10-8 6-3
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Jacques Louis Quiry
6-3 6-4
André Piel*
bye
Pierre Henri Landry*
bye
Roger Douillet*
Robert Émile Léon Bouy
1-1 ret.
Maxime (Max) Combemale*
M. Gallay
6-1 6-4
James De Martino*
bye
Paul Féret*
bye
Édouard Leven*
René Meunier
6-2 7-5
Marcel Renault*
Henri Boyer
6-3 6-4
André Merlin*
bye

Round 2
Maxime (Max) Combemale*
James De Martino
9-7 6-3
Louis Desloges*
Placido Gaslini
6-3 6-3
René de Buzelet*
Jacques Siguier
4-6 6-1 9-7
Roger Vieillard *
Leonce Aslangul
6-3 6-4
Raymond Rodel*
Maxime Guillemot
6-4 6-2
Francois Terrier*
André Martin-Legeay
6-3 1-6 6-4
Jean Lesueur*
André Roche
6-3 15-17 6-3
Georges Glasser*
Robert De Thomasson
6-3 6-3
Jean Borotra*
Roger Thierry
4-6 6-3 6-0
Roger George*
Jean De Macedo
6-4 6-4
Malcolm A. Young*
Jean Augustin
8-6 6-2
Enrique Maier*
Pierre Joba
3-6 6-4 6-2
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
André Piel
6-1 6-1
Pierre Henri Landry*
Roger Douillet
6-2 6-0
Paul Féret*
Édouard Leven
6-2 6-3
André Merlin*
Marcel Renault
6-3 6-0

Round 3
Jean Borotra*
Georges Glasser
4-6 6-3 6-4
Pierre Henri Landry*
Maxime (Max) Combemale
6-3 7-5
René de Buzelet*
Roger Vieillard
5-7 7-5 6-3
Jean Lesueur*
Louis Desloges
7-5 6-3
Francois Terrier*
Raymond Rodel
6-3 6-4
Roger George*
Malcolm A. Young
6-1 6-3
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Enrique Maier
6-8 6-4 9-7
André Merlin*
Paul Féret
2-6 6-4 6-0

Quarterfinals
Jean Borotra*
Jean Lesueur
3-6 6-1 6-4
Roger George*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
7-5 6-2
André Merlin*
Pierre Henri Landry
6-4 9-7
René de Buzelet*
Francois Terrier
7-5 6-4

Semifinals
René de Buzelet*
Jean Borotra
6-2 6-4
André Merlin*
Roger George
0-6 7-5 7-5

Final
René de Buzelet*
André Merlin
6-2 6-3 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
René de Buzelet*
Jacques Siguier*
Robert Le Blant
Roger Vieillard *
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Leonce Aslangul*
Francois Terrier*
Y. Brunon
André Martin-Legeay*
Raymond Rodel*
Maxime Guillemot*
Robert Billaudot
Jean Borotra*
Roger Thierry*
F. Porcher
Georges Glasser*
Robert De Thomasson*
Alain Bernard
Jean Lesueur*
André Roche*
P. Veeck
Louis Desloges*
Andre Najar
Placido Gaslini*
André Merlin*
Marcel Renault*
Henri Boyer
Paul Féret*
Édouard Leven*
René Meunier
Pierre Henri Landry*
Roger Douillet*
Robert Émile Léon Bouy
Maxime (Max) Combemale*
M. Gallay
James De Martino*
Roger George*
Jean De Macedo*
Jérôme Mital
Malcolm A. Young*
Jean Augustin*
Mr. Hansteen
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Jacques Louis Quiry
André Piel*
Enrique Maier*
Pierre Joba*
Hubert Rigault
Round 2
René de Buzelet*
Jacques Siguier
Roger Vieillard *
Leonce Aslangul
Francois Terrier*
André Martin-Legeay
Raymond Rodel*
Maxime Guillemot
Jean Borotra*
Roger Thierry
Georges Glasser*
Robert De Thomasson
Jean Lesueur*
André Roche
Louis Desloges*
Placido Gaslini
André Merlin*
Marcel Renault
Paul Féret*
Édouard Leven
Pierre Henri Landry*
Roger Douillet
Maxime (Max) Combemale*
James De Martino
Roger George*
Jean De Macedo
Malcolm A. Young*
Jean Augustin
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
André Piel
Enrique Maier*
Pierre Joba
Round 3
René de Buzelet*
Roger Vieillard
Francois Terrier*
Raymond Rodel
Jean Borotra*
Georges Glasser
Jean Lesueur*
Louis Desloges
André Merlin*
Paul Féret
Pierre Henri Landry*
Maxime (Max) Combemale
Roger George*
Malcolm A. Young
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Enrique Maier
Quarterfinals
René de Buzelet*
Francois Terrier
Jean Borotra*
Jean Lesueur
André Merlin*
Pierre Henri Landry
Roger George*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Semifinals
René de Buzelet*
Jean Borotra
André Merlin*
Roger George
Final
René de Buzelet*
André Merlin