Scheveningen 1928
General 1928-06-07 - 1928-06-17
Amateur
Clay
5
Scheveningen, M.E.T.S.
Netherlands
Source Nieuwe Rotterdamsche Courant, Algemeen Handelsblad
Media
Winner Francis Townsend (Frank) Hunter
Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
André (Adrien) Aron
Hermann Wilhelm Artens
Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Ronaldo Reid Boyd
Héctor Américo Cattaruzza
Emmanuel Du Plaix
L. Eikendal
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
André (Adrien) Aron
Hermann Wilhelm Artens
Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Ronaldo Reid Boyd
Héctor Américo Cattaruzza
Emmanuel Du Plaix
L. Eikendal
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Pierre Grandguillot
Roger Marie Robert Danet
Lucilo del Castillo
Albert Jan Feith
Francis Townsend (Frank) Hunter
André Lacroix
Horace Keats Lester
Josef Malecek (Maleček)
Ferenc (František) Marsalek (Maršálek)
Roger Marie Robert Danet
Lucilo del Castillo
Albert Jan Feith
Francis Townsend (Frank) Hunter
André Lacroix
Horace Keats Lester
Josef Malecek (Maleček)
Ferenc (František) Marsalek (Maršálek)
Franz Wilhelm Matejka
Carlos Juan Morea
Guillermo (William) Robson
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
Roelof van Lennep
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Adriano Publio Elio Zappa
Augustos G. Zerlendis
Carlos Juan Morea
Guillermo (William) Robson
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
Roelof van Lennep
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Adriano Publio Elio Zappa
Augustos G. Zerlendis
Rounds
Round 2
Lucilo del Castillo*
Adriano Zappa
Adriano Zappa
6-2
6-0
2-6
2-6
6-4
Ronaldo Boyd*
Hermann Wilhelm Artens
Hermann Wilhelm Artens
6-3
7-5
6-3
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Christian Boussus
Christian Boussus
2-6
6-3
6-4
9-7
Roger Danet*
Pierre Grandguillot
Pierre Grandguillot
3-6
6-3
6-2
6-1
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
Carlos Juan Morea
Carlos Juan Morea
6-4
6-3
6-1
Frank Hunter*
Héctor Américo Cattaruzza
Héctor Américo Cattaruzza
6-1
5-7
6-2
6-2
Guillermo (William) Robson*
L. Eikendal
L. Eikendal
6-2
6-0
6-1
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff*
André (Adrien) Aron
André (Adrien) Aron
w.o.
Jean Borotra*
Roelof van Lennep
Roelof van Lennep
6-2
6-1
6-0
Horace Keats Lester*
André Lacroix
André Lacroix
6-3
0-6
4-6
6-3
6-3
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Ferenc Marsalek
Ferenc Marsalek
6-3
4-6
6-4
6-4
Josef Malecek (Maleček)*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Emmanuel Du Plaix
6-3
7-5
6-0
Charles Aeschlimann*
Augustos G. Zerlendis*
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Albert Jan Feith*
Round 3
Frank Hunter*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
6-2
6-1
7-5
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Albert Jan Feith
Albert Jan Feith
6-2
6-3
9-7
Guillermo (William) Robson*
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
6-4
6-2
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Augustos G. Zerlendis
Augustos G. Zerlendis
6-4
6-3
6-2
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
Josef Malecek (Maleček)
Josef Malecek (Maleček)
6-1
6-0
6-1
Charles Aeschlimann*
Lucilo del Castillo
Lucilo del Castillo
2-6
1-6
6-4
6-4
6-3
Ronaldo Boyd*
Roger Danet
Roger Danet
6-0
6-1
6-1
Jean Borotra*
Horace Keats Lester
Horace Keats Lester
6-0
6-1
6-3
Quarterfinals
Frank Hunter*
Franz Wilhelm Matejka
Franz Wilhelm Matejka
6-2
6-2
6-0
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Guillermo (William) Robson
Guillermo (William) Robson
6-0
2-6
6-4
6-3
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
Charles Aeschlimann
Charles Aeschlimann
6-3
4-6
6-2
5-7
6-2
Jean Borotra*
Ronaldo Boyd
Ronaldo Boyd
4-6
6-3
6-4
6-3
Semifinals
Frank Hunter*
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
6-0
6-1
1-6
6-4
Jean Borotra*
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
w.o.
Final
Frank Hunter*
Jean Borotra
Jean Borotra
6-0
6-3
7-5
Tournament
Round 2
Frank Hunter*
Héctor Américo Cattaruzza
Héctor Américo Cattaruzza
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Ferenc Marsalek
Ferenc Marsalek
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Christian Boussus
Christian Boussus
Albert Jan Feith*
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Augustos G. Zerlendis*
Guillermo (William) Robson*
L. Eikendal
L. Eikendal
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff*
André (Adrien) Aron
André (Adrien) Aron
Jean Borotra*
Roelof van Lennep
Roelof van Lennep
Horace Keats Lester*
André Lacroix
André Lacroix
Ronaldo Boyd*
Hermann Wilhelm Artens
Hermann Wilhelm Artens
Roger Danet*
Pierre Grandguillot
Pierre Grandguillot
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
Carlos Juan Morea
Carlos Juan Morea
Josef Malecek (Maleček)*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Charles Aeschlimann*
Lucilo del Castillo*
Adriano Zappa
Adriano Zappa
Round 3
Frank Hunter*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Albert Jan Feith
Albert Jan Feith
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Augustos G. Zerlendis
Augustos G. Zerlendis
Guillermo (William) Robson*
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
Jean Borotra*
Horace Keats Lester
Horace Keats Lester
Ronaldo Boyd*
Roger Danet
Roger Danet
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
Josef Malecek (Maleček)
Josef Malecek (Maleček)
Charles Aeschlimann*
Lucilo del Castillo
Lucilo del Castillo
Quarterfinals
Frank Hunter*
Franz Wilhelm Matejka
Franz Wilhelm Matejka
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Guillermo (William) Robson
Guillermo (William) Robson
Jean Borotra*
Ronaldo Boyd
Ronaldo Boyd
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
Charles Aeschlimann
Charles Aeschlimann
Semifinals
Frank Hunter*
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
Jean Borotra*
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Final
Frank Hunter*
Jean Borotra
Jean Borotra