Essex Championships 1910


General 1910-08-04 - 1910-08-06
Amateur
Grass
5
Colchester
England

Source Ayres 1911


Info Draw: 29



Media


Winner Herbert Roper Barrett


Players
G.C. Benham
C.F. Bland
Frederick Augustus L'Estrange Burgess
H.T. Burrell
Alfred Louis Cocke
R. Curle
R.H. Dewing
Mark W. Dixon
B.A. Fitter
C.B. Gray
Clyde Radcliffe Horncastle
Andrew Leicester Irvine
E.G. Langdale
J.F. Lonsdale
George Richmond Mewburn

F.M. Miles
W.J. Molyneux
Bernhard Julius Pfleiderer
Rudolf Albrigh Pfleiderer
Herbert Roper Barrett
P.H. Stevens
George Stoddart
Ernest Osborne Tancock
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull
R.A. Walker
H.T. Wells
H.J. Weston
G.M. Wilson
W.P. Wright


Rounds
Round 1
George Richmond Mewburn*
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess
6-4 6-2
H.T. Burrell*
J.F. Lonsdale
6-4 6-3
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull
6-3 6-2
G.M. Wilson*
bye
Ernest Osborne Tancock*
G.C. Benham
6-0 6-3
R.A. Walker*
H.T. Wells
w.o.
W.J. Molyneux*
B.A. Fitter
4-6 6-0 8-6
George Stoddart*
C.F. Bland
7-5 6-0
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
Bernhard Julius Pfleiderer
w.o.
R.H. Dewing*
F.M. Miles
w.o.
C.B. Gray*
P.H. Stevens
6-4 1-6 7-5
H.J. Weston*
Rudolf Albrigh Pfleiderer
w.o.
W.P. Wright*
Clyde Radcliffe Horncastle
6-2 6-4
R. Curle*
bye
Mark W. Dixon*
Alfred Louis Cocke
6-2 7-5
E.G. Langdale*
bye

Round 2
George Richmond Mewburn*
H.T. Burrell
6-3 6-0
Herbert Roper Barrett*
G.M. Wilson
6-2 6-4
R.A. Walker*
Ernest Osborne Tancock
w.o.
George Stoddart*
W.J. Molyneux
2-6 6-0 6-4
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
R.H. Dewing
6-1 6-1
H.J. Weston*
C.B. Gray
4-6 6-2 6-1
W.P. Wright*
R. Curle
6-3 6-3
E.G. Langdale*
Mark W. Dixon
6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
George Richmond Mewburn
6-2 6-2
George Stoddart*
R.A. Walker
6-2 6-3
H.J. Weston*
Andrew Leicester Irvine
6-3 6-4
E.G. Langdale*
W.P. Wright
6-4 6-1

Semifinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
George Stoddart
6-3 6-1
H.J. Weston*
E.G. Langdale
6-1 6-2

Final
Herbert Roper Barrett*
H.J. Weston
6-2 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull
G.M. Wilson*
George Richmond Mewburn*
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess
H.T. Burrell*
J.F. Lonsdale
George Stoddart*
C.F. Bland
W.J. Molyneux*
B.A. Fitter
R.A. Walker*
H.T. Wells
Ernest Osborne Tancock*
G.C. Benham
H.J. Weston*
Rudolf Albrigh Pfleiderer
C.B. Gray*
P.H. Stevens
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
Bernhard Julius Pfleiderer
R.H. Dewing*
F.M. Miles
E.G. Langdale*
Mark W. Dixon*
Alfred Louis Cocke
W.P. Wright*
Clyde Radcliffe Horncastle
R. Curle*
Round 2
Herbert Roper Barrett*
G.M. Wilson
George Richmond Mewburn*
H.T. Burrell
George Stoddart*
W.J. Molyneux
R.A. Walker*
Ernest Osborne Tancock
H.J. Weston*
C.B. Gray
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
R.H. Dewing
E.G. Langdale*
Mark W. Dixon
W.P. Wright*
R. Curle
Quarterfinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
George Richmond Mewburn
George Stoddart*
R.A. Walker
H.J. Weston*
Andrew Leicester Irvine
E.G. Langdale*
W.P. Wright
Semifinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
George Stoddart
H.J. Weston*
E.G. Langdale
Final
Herbert Roper Barrett*
H.J. Weston