East Surrey Championships 1910


General 1910-05-30 - 1910-06-04
Amateur
Grass
5
Croydon, East Croydon
England

Source Ayres 1911


Info Draw: 21


Report Mens doubles final: (Draw: 16) Doust/Poidevin def. Mavrogordato/Dixon 6-4 0-6 6-3 6-1
Mixed doubles final: (Draw:20) Barnes/Miss H. Aitchison def. Doust/Lambert Chambers w.o.



Media


Winner Charles Percy Dixon


Players
Reginald Speke Barnes
E.H. Carr
Frederick William Charlton
Royden Englefield Ashden Dash

George P. Allen
Charles Percy Dixon
Edward Stanley Franklin
André Maurice Henri Gobert
George Jackson Lewis Golding
H.D. Hall
Augustus Mark Hendricks
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Francis Gordon Lowe
Theodore Michel Mavrogordato
R.D. Nolan
Kenneth Powell
Sirdar Nihal Singh
Francis Temple Stohwasser
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
George Alan Thomas
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll


Rounds
Round 1
Frederick William Charlton*
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
6-3 6-2
George Jackson Lewis Golding*
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
w.o.
Charles Dixon*
Reginald Speke Barnes
6-2 7-5
Augustus Mark Hendricks*
R.D. Nolan
6-4 6-1
André Gobert*
Edward Stanley Franklin
5-7 6-3 6-2
Theodore Mavrogordato*
bye
Kenneth Powell*
E.H. Carr
6-0 6-1
Royden Dash*
bye
Sirdar Nihal Singh*
bye
George Alan Thomas*
bye
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll*
bye
Francis Temple Stohwasser*
bye
George P. Allen*
bye
Gordon Lowe*
bye
H.D. Hall*
bye

Round 2
George Alan Thomas*
Gordon Lowe
3-6 6-4 6-1
George P. Allen*
bye
Frederick William Charlton*
George Jackson Lewis Golding
5-7 6-4 9-7
Charles Dixon*
Augustus Mark Hendricks
6-4 6-3
Theodore Mavrogordato*
André Gobert
6-2 6-0
Kenneth Powell*
Royden Dash
6-1 6-0
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll*
H.D. Hall
6-1 6-4
Sirdar Nihal Singh*
Francis Temple Stohwasser
8-6 2-6 6-3

Quarterfinals
George Alan Thomas*
George P. Allen
6-2 6-3
Charles Dixon*
Frederick William Charlton
6-1 6-1
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Kenneth Powell
6-4 6-2
Sirdar Nihal Singh*
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll
6-4 6-3

Semifinals
Charles Dixon*
George Alan Thomas
8-6 4-6 11-9
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Sirdar Nihal Singh
6-0 6-4

Final
Charles Dixon*
Theodore Mavrogordato
6-4 6-4 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Charles Dixon*
Reginald Speke Barnes
Augustus Mark Hendricks*
R.D. Nolan
Frederick William Charlton*
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
George Jackson Lewis Golding*
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
George Alan Thomas*
Gordon Lowe*
George P. Allen*
Theodore Mavrogordato*
André Gobert*
Edward Stanley Franklin
Kenneth Powell*
E.H. Carr
Royden Dash*
Sirdar Nihal Singh*
Francis Temple Stohwasser*
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll*
H.D. Hall*
Round 2
Charles Dixon*
Augustus Mark Hendricks
Frederick William Charlton*
George Jackson Lewis Golding
George Alan Thomas*
Gordon Lowe
George P. Allen*
Theodore Mavrogordato*
André Gobert
Kenneth Powell*
Royden Dash
Sirdar Nihal Singh*
Francis Temple Stohwasser
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll*
H.D. Hall
Quarterfinals
Charles Dixon*
Frederick William Charlton
George Alan Thomas*
George P. Allen
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Kenneth Powell
Sirdar Nihal Singh*
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll
Semifinals
Charles Dixon*
George Alan Thomas
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Sirdar Nihal Singh
Final
Charles Dixon*
Theodore Mavrogordato