Coupe de Noel 1932


General 1932-12-26 - 1933-01-01
Amateur
Indoor
6
Paris, Sporting Club
France

Source American Lawn Tennis



Media


Winner Marcel Bernard


Players
Léonce Jacques Aslangul
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Marcel Bernard

Alain Bernard
Robert Billaudot
Robert Émile Léon Bouy
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Y. Brunon
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell
Henri Catteau
Leopold de Borman
René de Buzelet
Guy de Jessey
J. de Lamine
Robert De Thomasson
L. Delvaille
N. Eliopoulos
Roland Fabre
Douglas Gordon Freshwater
Roger George
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Maxime Guillemot
J.F. Haussmann
Jacques Ernest Jamain
Dave N. Jones jr
André Lacroix
Pierre Henri Landry
Jean Gustave Louis Lesueur
Édouard Armand David Leven
P. Lorilleux
A. Mariani
Pascal Merlin
André Merlin
Francois Merlin
Henri Morel-Deville
Augusto Rado
Hubert Paul Hippolyte Rigault
Jean Rimet
André Roche
Raymond Jean Rodel (Rôdel)
J. Rotil
Jacques Siguier
Max Tenaille
Francois Terrier
Roger Thierry
Guillaume René Jacques André (Guy) Troncin
Roger Varin
Jacques Weiss


Rounds
Round 1
P. Lorilleux*
Maxime Guillemot
7-3 5-7 6-3
André Lacroix*
bye
Augusto Rado*
bye
Édouard Leven*
Robert De Thomasson
6-4 6-2
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell*
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
7-5 6-4
Alain Bernard*
bye
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
bye
A. Mariani*
N. Eliopoulos
6-4 6-2
Robert Émile Léon Bouy*
J.F. Haussmann
6-1 6-2
Roger George*
bye
Marcel Bernard*
bye
Robert Billaudot*
J. de Lamine
7-5 5-7 6-3
Jean Rimet*
Roger Thierry
6-3 6-4
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
bye
René de Buzelet*
bye
Hubert Rigault*
Henri Catteau
7-5 7-5
Douglas Freshwater*
Roland Fabre
7-5 12-10
Leopold de Borman*
bye
André Merlin*
bye
Jacques Siguier*
Pascal Merlin
4-6 8-6 2-1 ret.
André Roche*
Guy de Jessey
6-3 6-1
Pierre Henri Landry*
bye
Guy Troncin*
bye
Jacques Weiss*
J. Rotil
7-5 6-3
Francois Terrier*
Henri Morel-Deville
6-3 6-0
Raymond Rodel*
bye
Dave N. Jones jr*
bye
Francois Merlin*
Roger Varin
6-3 8-6
Max Tenaille*
Jacques Jamain
6-1 6-3
Jean Lesueur*
bye
Leonce Aslangul*
bye
Y. Brunon*
L. Delvaille
6-2 6-1

Round 2
Marcel Bernard*
J. de Lamine
6-1 6-3
André Lacroix*
P. Lorilleux
w.o.
Augusto Rado*
Édouard Leven
6-4 6-2
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell*
Alain Bernard
6-4 7-5
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
A. Mariani
8-10 6-2 6-1
Roger George*
Robert Émile Léon Bouy
6-3 2-6 6-1
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Jean Rimet
6-3 6-2
René de Buzelet*
Hubert Rigault
9-7 6-4
Douglas Freshwater*
Leopold de Borman
6-4 9-7
André Merlin*
Jacques Siguier
6-2 6-0
Pierre Henri Landry*
André Roche
8-6 6-1
Guy Troncin*
Jacques Weiss
6-3 6-0
Francois Terrier*
Raymond Rodel
w.o.
Dave N. Jones jr*
Francois Merlin
6-3 10-12 6-4
Jean Lesueur*
Max Tenaille
6-3 6-4
Leonce Aslangul*
Y. Brunon
4-6 6-3 6-2

Round 3
Marcel Bernard*
Roger George
6-4 7-5
Pierre Henri Landry*
Guy Troncin
6-0 6-1
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
3-6 6-4 6-3
Augusto Rado*
André Lacroix
6-4 10-8
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
René de Buzelet
3-6 6-4 6-4
André Merlin*
Douglas Freshwater
6-4 6-3
Dave N. Jones jr*
Francois Terrier
6-2 6-4
Jean Lesueur*
Leonce Aslangul
6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals
Pierre Henri Landry*
André Merlin
6-0 6-4
Marcel Bernard*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
7-5 6-3
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell*
Augusto Rado
6-2 6-1
Dave N. Jones jr*
Jean Lesueur
4-6 6-2 6-1

Semifinals
Marcel Bernard*
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell
6-0 6-0
Pierre Henri Landry*
Dave N. Jones jr
7-5 6-2

Final
Marcel Bernard*
Pierre Henri Landry
7-5 6-3 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Marcel Bernard*
Roger George*
Robert Émile Léon Bouy*
J.F. Haussmann
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Jean Rimet*
Roger Thierry
René de Buzelet*
Hubert Rigault*
Henri Catteau
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell*
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Alain Bernard*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
A. Mariani*
N. Eliopoulos
Augusto Rado*
Édouard Leven*
Robert De Thomasson
André Lacroix*
P. Lorilleux*
Maxime Guillemot
Pierre Henri Landry*
André Roche*
Guy de Jessey
Guy Troncin*
Jacques Weiss*
J. Rotil
André Merlin*
Jacques Siguier*
Pascal Merlin
Douglas Freshwater*
Roland Fabre
Leopold de Borman*
Dave N. Jones jr*
Francois Merlin*
Roger Varin
Francois Terrier*
Henri Morel-Deville
Raymond Rodel*
Jean Lesueur*
Max Tenaille*
Jacques Jamain
Leonce Aslangul*
Y. Brunon*
L. Delvaille
Round 2
Marcel Bernard*
J. de Lamine
Roger George*
Robert Émile Léon Bouy
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Jean Rimet
René de Buzelet*
Hubert Rigault
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell*
Alain Bernard
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
A. Mariani
Augusto Rado*
Édouard Leven
André Lacroix*
P. Lorilleux
Pierre Henri Landry*
André Roche
Guy Troncin*
Jacques Weiss
André Merlin*
Jacques Siguier
Douglas Freshwater*
Leopold de Borman
Dave N. Jones jr*
Francois Merlin
Francois Terrier*
Raymond Rodel
Jean Lesueur*
Max Tenaille
Leonce Aslangul*
Y. Brunon
Round 3
Marcel Bernard*
Roger George
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
René de Buzelet
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Augusto Rado*
André Lacroix
Pierre Henri Landry*
Guy Troncin
André Merlin*
Douglas Freshwater
Dave N. Jones jr*
Francois Terrier
Jean Lesueur*
Leonce Aslangul
Quarterfinals
Marcel Bernard*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell*
Augusto Rado
Pierre Henri Landry*
André Merlin
Dave N. Jones jr*
Jean Lesueur
Semifinals
Marcel Bernard*
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell
Pierre Henri Landry*
Dave N. Jones jr
Final
Marcel Bernard*
Pierre Henri Landry