Mallorca 1976
General 1976-04-12 - 1976-04-18
ATP
Clay
6
Palma de Mallorca
Spain
Source ATP; World Tennis
Media
Winner Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Players
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Birger Andersson
John K. Andrews
Gerald Battrick
Ramiro Benavides
Paolo Bertolucci
Henry J. Bunis
Ricardo Cano
Jose Antonio Castanon
Jean Francois Caujolle
Enrique Caviglia
Eric Deblicker
Colin Sydney Dibley
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Karl Fichtel
Alvaro Fillol
Željko Franulović
Birger Andersson
John K. Andrews
Gerald Battrick
Ramiro Benavides
Paolo Bertolucci
Henry J. Bunis
Ricardo Cano
Jose Antonio Castanon
Jean Francois Caujolle
Enrique Caviglia
Eric Deblicker
Colin Sydney Dibley
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Karl Fichtel
Alvaro Fillol
Željko Franulović
Herve Gauvain
Angel Gimenez
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Jean Louis Haillet
George Hardie III
José Higueras
Kjell Johansson
Sachio Kato
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Jun Kuki
John Michael Lloyd
Sashi Menon
Ivan Molina
Jose A. Moreno
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Antonio Munoz
Angel Gimenez
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Jean Louis Haillet
George Hardie III
José Higueras
Kjell Johansson
Sachio Kato
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Jun Kuki
John Michael Lloyd
Sashi Menon
Ivan Molina
Jose A. Moreno
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Antonio Munoz
Juan Igancio Muntanola-Vilamela
Wanaro N'Godrela
Armistead C. Neely
Barry Phillips-Moore
Ulrich (Ulli) Pinner
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
C. Martin Robinson
Nikola Spear
Tenny Svensson
Roger Taylor
Steve Turner
Jairo Velasco Sr.
John McLaren Yuill
Werner Zirngibl
Wanaro N'Godrela
Armistead C. Neely
Barry Phillips-Moore
Ulrich (Ulli) Pinner
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
C. Martin Robinson
Nikola Spear
Tenny Svensson
Roger Taylor
Steve Turner
Jairo Velasco Sr.
John McLaren Yuill
Werner Zirngibl
Rounds
Round 1
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
6-2
6-3
Paolo Bertolucci*
Tenny Svensson
Tenny Svensson
3-6
6-4
6-2
Sashi Menon*
Jose Antonio Castanon
Jose Antonio Castanon
4-6
6-4
6-4
Mark Edmondson*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
6-3
6-1
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
6-1
6-7
6-1
Antonio Munoz*
Karl Fichtel
Karl Fichtel
7-6
6-1
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Enrique Caviglia
Enrique Caviglia
5-7
7-5
6-2
Roger Taylor*
John K. Andrews
John K. Andrews
7-5
4-6
6-3
Birger Andersson*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
7-5
7-5
Sachio Kato*
Alvaro Fillol
Alvaro Fillol
3-6
6-4
6-2
Steve Krulevitz*
Jean Francois Caujolle
Jean Francois Caujolle
6-1
6-0
Wanaro N'Godrela*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-3
7-5
Herve Gauvain*
John Yuill
John Yuill
6-3
7-5
Nikola Spear*
C. Martin Robinson
C. Martin Robinson
6-0
6-1
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
6-0
6-2
Steve Turner*
Jose A. Moreno
Jose A. Moreno
7-5
6-3
Round 2
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Ramiro Benavides
Ramiro Benavides
6-1
5-7
6-1
Paolo Bertolucci*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
6-1
6-1
Mark Edmondson*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
7-6
6-4
Kjell Johansson*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
6-2
6-1
José Higueras*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
3-6
6-4
6-4
Colin Dibley*
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Juan Igancio Muntanola
6-2
7-6
Roger Taylor*
Birger Andersson
Birger Andersson
7-5
6-3
Željko Franulović*
Sachio Kato
Sachio Kato
4-6
6-1
6-2
Ivan Molina*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
6-3
6-2
Henry J. Bunis*
Armistead C. Neely
Armistead C. Neely
7-5
6-2
Angel Gimenez*
Wanaro N'Godrela
Wanaro N'Godrela
6-1
6-1
Nikola Spear*
Herve Gauvain
Herve Gauvain
6-4
6-1
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Eric Deblicker
Eric Deblicker
6-1
3-6
6-4
Werner Zirngibl*
Steve Turner
Steve Turner
4-6
6-1
7-5
Ricardo Cano*
Ulli Pinner
Ulli Pinner
1-6
6-2
6-2
Jun Kuki*
Jean Louis Haillet
Jean Louis Haillet
6-2
6-4
Round 3
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Paolo Bertolucci
Paolo Bertolucci
6-4
7-6
Mark Edmondson*
Kjell Johansson
Kjell Johansson
2-6
6-1
6-2
José Higueras*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
4-6
7-6
9-7
Željko Franulović*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
7-5
7-5
Jun Kuki*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
6-3
2-6
6-3
Angel Gimenez*
Henry J. Bunis
Henry J. Bunis
6-3
6-2
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear
7-5
7-6
Ricardo Cano*
Werner Zirngibl
Werner Zirngibl
6-2
6-3
Quarterfinals
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
6-7
6-1
6-2
Željko Franulović*
José Higueras
José Higueras
6-4
6-3
Jun Kuki*
Angel Gimenez
Angel Gimenez
6-1
6-4
Ricardo Cano*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
6-2
6-7
6-3
Semifinals
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
7-6
6-2
Jun Kuki*
Ricardo Cano
Ricardo Cano
1-6
6-3
6-2
Final
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Jun Kuki
Jun Kuki
7-5
6-3
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
Paolo Bertolucci*
Tenny Svensson
Tenny Svensson
Sashi Menon*
Jose Antonio Castanon
Jose Antonio Castanon
Mark Edmondson*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
Sachio Kato*
Alvaro Fillol
Alvaro Fillol
Roger Taylor*
John K. Andrews
John K. Andrews
Birger Andersson*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Antonio Munoz*
Karl Fichtel
Karl Fichtel
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Enrique Caviglia
Enrique Caviglia
Steve Krulevitz*
Jean Francois Caujolle
Jean Francois Caujolle
Wanaro N'Godrela*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Steve Turner*
Jose A. Moreno
Jose A. Moreno
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Nikola Spear*
C. Martin Robinson
C. Martin Robinson
Herve Gauvain*
John Yuill
John Yuill
Round 2
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Ramiro Benavides
Ramiro Benavides
Paolo Bertolucci*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
Mark Edmondson*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Kjell Johansson*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Željko Franulović*
Sachio Kato
Sachio Kato
Roger Taylor*
Birger Andersson
Birger Andersson
José Higueras*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
Colin Dibley*
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Jun Kuki*
Jean Louis Haillet
Jean Louis Haillet
Ivan Molina*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
Angel Gimenez*
Wanaro N'Godrela
Wanaro N'Godrela
Henry J. Bunis*
Armistead C. Neely
Armistead C. Neely
Ricardo Cano*
Ulli Pinner
Ulli Pinner
Werner Zirngibl*
Steve Turner
Steve Turner
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Eric Deblicker
Eric Deblicker
Nikola Spear*
Herve Gauvain
Herve Gauvain
Round 3
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Paolo Bertolucci
Paolo Bertolucci
Mark Edmondson*
Kjell Johansson
Kjell Johansson
Željko Franulović*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
José Higueras*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Jun Kuki*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
Angel Gimenez*
Henry J. Bunis
Henry J. Bunis
Ricardo Cano*
Werner Zirngibl
Werner Zirngibl
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear
Quarterfinals
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
Željko Franulović*
José Higueras
José Higueras
Jun Kuki*
Angel Gimenez
Angel Gimenez
Ricardo Cano*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Semifinals
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
Jun Kuki*
Ricardo Cano
Ricardo Cano
Final
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Jun Kuki
Jun Kuki