Sutton Hard Courts 1976


General 1976-04-26 - 1976-05-02
Open
Clay
6
Surrey
England

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner David Alan Lloyd


Players
Paul Avis
Stephen Barasch
Gerald Battrick
Rohun Beven
Chris Bradnam
Paul Bradnam
Rory J. Chappell
Peter Clowry
Dale H. Collings
Jasper Cooper
Michael (Mike) De Zeeuw
Victor Eke
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Alvin R. Gardiner
Greg Halder
John K. Holladay
K. Inch
Andrew M. Jarrett
Noel Jensen
Johan C. Kriek
Peter Lamb
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Richard Alan Lewis
Anthony H. (Tony) Lloyd
David Alan Lloyd
A. Lowenberg
Bill McDonnell
Colin E. McHugo
Paul Francis McNamee
Syed Saeed Meer
Michael Mooney
Bhanu Murthy Nunna
Dale Power
C. Martin Robinson
R. Sadler
A.E. Scott
R.W. Shaw
Jonathan R. Smith
Lucjan (Luc) Sosnowski
George Szakacs
John Trickey
John Turner
Stephen Anthony Warboys
Michael D. (Mike) Wayman
Richard D. Webb
Stefan Zielen


Rounds
Round 2
David Lloyd*
K. Inch
6-3 6-0
Richard D. Webb*
R. Sadler
6-0 6-0
Colin E. McHugo*
Noel Jensen
6-2 6-0
Michael (Mike) De Zeeuw*
Jasper Cooper
6-4 6-4
Victor Eke*
Paul Avis
6-3 6-3
Paul McNamee*
A.E. Scott
6-2 6-1
Stephen Warboys*
Stefan Zielen
6-1 6-1
C. Martin Robinson*
Stephen Barasch
6-1 6-0
Andrew M. Jarrett*
Syed Saeed Meer
6-3 6-1
Bill McDonnell*
Chris Bradnam
6-3 6-4
John Trickey*
Rod Frawley
6-0 6-1
Gerald Battrick*
Peter Clowry
6-0 6-1
Tony Lloyd*
Michael Mooney
6-2 6-1
Chris Lewis*
A. Lowenberg
6-1 6-2

Round 3
David Lloyd*
Luc Sosnowski
3-6 6-4 6-0
John K. Holladay*
Richard D. Webb
6-4 6-4
Colin E. McHugo*
Michael (Mike) De Zeeuw
6-4 6-4
Paul McNamee*
Victor Eke
1-6 6-3 6-4
Dale Power*
Rory J. Chappell
6-2 6-1
Stephen Warboys*
John Turner
6-1 6-0
Jonathan R. Smith*
Johan C. Kriek
6-2 6-3
Greg Halder*
Richard Lewis
1-6 6-2 6-4
C. Martin Robinson*
R.W. Shaw
6-1 6-0
Mike Wayman*
Paul Bradnam
6-1 6-3
Andrew M. Jarrett*
Rohun Beven
6-0 6-3
John Trickey*
Bill McDonnell
6-4 6-4
Gerald Battrick*
Bhanu Nunna
6-2 3-6 6-2
Tony Lloyd*
George Szakacs
6-4 6-2
Alvin R. Gardiner*
Dale H. Collings
6-2 4-6 6-2
Chris Lewis*
Peter Lamb
6-2 6-2

Round 4
Greg Halder*
Jonathan R. Smith
7-5 6-4
Dale Power*
Stephen Warboys
7-5 6-7 6-3
David Lloyd*
John K. Holladay
6-3 6-3
Paul McNamee*
Colin E. McHugo
6-4 6-1
C. Martin Robinson*
Mike Wayman
6-3 6-3
John Trickey*
Andrew M. Jarrett
6-1 6-3
Chris Lewis*
Alvin R. Gardiner
6-2 3-0 ret.
Gerald Battrick*
Tony Lloyd
6-1 3-6 6-0

Quarterfinals
Greg Halder*
Dale Power
7-5 6-4
David Lloyd*
Paul McNamee
6-2 6-4
C. Martin Robinson*
John Trickey
6-3 6-4
Chris Lewis*
Gerald Battrick
3-6 6-2 6-2

Semifinals
David Lloyd*
Greg Halder
6-2 6-3
Chris Lewis*
C. Martin Robinson
6-7 6-3 6-4

Final
David Lloyd*
Chris Lewis
6-3 6-1


Tournament
Round 2
David Lloyd*
K. Inch
Richard D. Webb*
R. Sadler
Paul McNamee*
A.E. Scott
Victor Eke*
Paul Avis
Colin E. McHugo*
Noel Jensen
Michael (Mike) De Zeeuw*
Jasper Cooper
Stephen Warboys*
Stefan Zielen
Chris Lewis*
A. Lowenberg
Gerald Battrick*
Peter Clowry
Tony Lloyd*
Michael Mooney
C. Martin Robinson*
Stephen Barasch
John Trickey*
Rod Frawley
Bill McDonnell*
Chris Bradnam
Andrew M. Jarrett*
Syed Saeed Meer
Round 3
David Lloyd*
Luc Sosnowski
John K. Holladay*
Richard D. Webb
Paul McNamee*
Victor Eke
Colin E. McHugo*
Michael (Mike) De Zeeuw
Greg Halder*
Richard Lewis
Jonathan R. Smith*
Johan C. Kriek
Dale Power*
Rory J. Chappell
Stephen Warboys*
John Turner
Chris Lewis*
Peter Lamb
Alvin R. Gardiner*
Dale H. Collings
Gerald Battrick*
Bhanu Nunna
Tony Lloyd*
George Szakacs
C. Martin Robinson*
R.W. Shaw
Mike Wayman*
Paul Bradnam
John Trickey*
Bill McDonnell
Andrew M. Jarrett*
Rohun Beven
Round 4
David Lloyd*
John K. Holladay
Paul McNamee*
Colin E. McHugo
Greg Halder*
Jonathan R. Smith
Dale Power*
Stephen Warboys
Chris Lewis*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Gerald Battrick*
Tony Lloyd
C. Martin Robinson*
Mike Wayman
John Trickey*
Andrew M. Jarrett
Quarterfinals
David Lloyd*
Paul McNamee
Greg Halder*
Dale Power
Chris Lewis*
Gerald Battrick
C. Martin Robinson*
John Trickey
Semifinals
David Lloyd*
Greg Halder
Chris Lewis*
C. Martin Robinson
Final
David Lloyd*
Chris Lewis