Midland Counties Championships 1910
General 1910-07-20 - 1910-07-25
Amateur
Grass
5
Birmingham, Edgbaston LTC
England
Source Ayres 1911
Info Draw: 18
Report Mens doubles final: (draw: 14) Jones/Whitehouse def. Doust/Wallis Myers 6-3 4-6 3-6 6-4 6-4
Mixed doubles final: (draw: 19) Prebble/Boothby def. Zimmermann/Hudleston 7-5 6-2
Media
Winner James Cecil Parke
Players
Frederick Augustus L'Estrange Burgess
Bennet L'Estrange Burgess
Walter Cecil Crawley
B.R. Davies
Stanley Norwood Doust
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
Wylie Cameron Grant
Bennet L'Estrange Burgess
Walter Cecil Crawley
B.R. Davies
Stanley Norwood Doust
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
Wylie Cameron Grant
E.V. Jones
W.S. Knowles
Francis Gordon Lowe
Douglas Gordon Lunt
Arthur Wallis Myers
James Cecil Parke
Albert Davis Prebble
W.S. Knowles
Francis Gordon Lowe
Douglas Gordon Lunt
Arthur Wallis Myers
James Cecil Parke
Albert Davis Prebble
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining players had a bye.
Douglas Gordon Lunt*
Edward Joseph Sampson
Edward Joseph Sampson
w.o.
M.A.B. Thompson*
B.R. Davies
B.R. Davies
6-4
4-6
1-1
ret.
Round 2
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess*
Albert Prebble
Albert Prebble
3-6
6-2
7-5
Walter Cecil Crawley*
Arthur Wallis Myers
Arthur Wallis Myers
w.o.
James Cecil Parke*
E.V. Jones
E.V. Jones
6-4
6-1
Wylie Grant*
Douglas Gordon Lunt
Douglas Gordon Lunt
6-2
6-1
Harold Marmaduke Winstanley*
M.A.B. Thompson
M.A.B. Thompson
7-5
7-5
Stanley Doust*
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
6-2
7-5
James Zimmermann*
W.S. Knowles
W.S. Knowles
w.o.
Gordon Lowe*
Bennet L'Estrange Burgess
Bennet L'Estrange Burgess
6-2
6-2
Quarterfinals
Walter Cecil Crawley*
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess
6-2
6-0
James Cecil Parke*
Wylie Grant
Wylie Grant
6-2
6-3
Stanley Doust*
Harold Marmaduke Winstanley
Harold Marmaduke Winstanley
6-4
6-2
Gordon Lowe*
James Zimmermann
James Zimmermann
6-4
4-6
7-5
Semifinals
James Cecil Parke*
Walter Cecil Crawley
Walter Cecil Crawley
6-1
6-2
Stanley Doust*
Gordon Lowe
Gordon Lowe
6-2
3-6
6-1
Final
James Cecil Parke*
Stanley Doust
Stanley Doust
9-7
6-3
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Douglas Gordon Lunt*
Edward Joseph Sampson
Edward Joseph Sampson
M.A.B. Thompson*
B.R. Davies
B.R. Davies
Round 2
James Cecil Parke*
E.V. Jones
E.V. Jones
Wylie Grant*
Douglas Gordon Lunt
Douglas Gordon Lunt
Walter Cecil Crawley*
Arthur Wallis Myers
Arthur Wallis Myers
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess*
Albert Prebble
Albert Prebble
Stanley Doust*
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
Harold Marmaduke Winstanley*
M.A.B. Thompson
M.A.B. Thompson
Gordon Lowe*
Bennet L'Estrange Burgess
Bennet L'Estrange Burgess
James Zimmermann*
W.S. Knowles
W.S. Knowles
Quarterfinals
James Cecil Parke*
Wylie Grant
Wylie Grant
Walter Cecil Crawley*
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess
Stanley Doust*
Harold Marmaduke Winstanley
Harold Marmaduke Winstanley
Gordon Lowe*
James Zimmermann
James Zimmermann
Semifinals
James Cecil Parke*
Walter Cecil Crawley
Walter Cecil Crawley
Stanley Doust*
Gordon Lowe
Gordon Lowe
Final
James Cecil Parke*
Stanley Doust
Stanley Doust