US Pro Championships 1935


General 1935-09-11 - 1935-09-16
Professional
Unknown
5
Flatbush, New York/ Terrace Club
United States of America

Source American Lawn Tennis



Media


Winner William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II


Players
Morton Bernstein
Harold Blauer
E. Burns
John Cardegna
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.
M. de Haven
William V. Einsman
Henry A. Geidel
Russell W. Harned
Francis Townsend (Frank) Hunter
Tom Iannicelli
George J. Jennings
Ellis W. Klingeman
Karel Kozeluh (Koželuh)
Ernest Frederick Kuhn
George Martin Lott
James McDougall
Rudolph (Rudy) Noble
Herman Peterson
Peter A. Peterson
James Pressly Sr.
Arthur Rudolph
Herb Stead
Lester Rollo Stoefen
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
Louis A. Volpe Jr.
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook
Joseph (Joe) P. Whalen
Charles W. (Charlie) Wood Jr.


Rounds
Round 2
Karel Kozeluh*
Ernest Frederick Kuhn
6-0 6-0 6-0
Rudolph (Rudy) Noble*
Russell W. Harned
6-3 6-2 6-1
Herman Peterson*
Ellis W. Klingeman
6-2 6-3 6-3
Lester Stoefen*
James McDougall
6-0 6-3 6-2
James Pressly Sr.*
E. Burns
6-4 6-4 6-4
Frank Hunter*
Morton Bernstein
4-6 6-3 6-4 7-5
Peter A. Peterson*
William V. Einsman
3-6 6-4 6-4 6-4
Harold Blauer*
Herb Stead
6-1 6-3 6-2
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook*
Arthur Rudolph
6-2 6-1 6-1
George Lott*
M. de Haven
6-2 6-2 ret.
Tom Iannicelli*
Henry A. Geidel
6-1 6-1 6-1
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
Louis A. Volpe Jr.
6-3 6-2 6-0
Joseph (Joe) P. Whalen*
John Cardegna
5-7 6-4 6-2 6-1

Round 3
Karel Kozeluh*
Rudolph (Rudy) Noble
6-1 6-0 6-1
Herman Peterson*
George J. Jennings
6-2 7-5 6-2
Lester Stoefen*
James Pressly Sr.
6-2 6-0 6-3
Frank Hunter*
Peter A. Peterson
6-2 9-11 6-4 7-9 ?-?
Bill Tilden*
Harold Blauer
6-3 6-3 6-3
Charles W. (Charlie) Wood Jr.*
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook
3-6 8-6 6-4 2-6 6-2
George Lott*
Tom Iannicelli
6-4 7-5 4-6 6-0
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
Joseph (Joe) P. Whalen
6-1 8-6 6-1

Quarterfinals
Karel Kozeluh*
Herman Peterson
6-4 6-1 6-2
Lester Stoefen*
Frank Hunter
7-5 6-4 6-1
Bill Tilden*
Charles W. (Charlie) Wood Jr.
7-5 6-2 6-3
George Lott*
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.
6-2 6-4 7-5

Semifinals
Karel Kozeluh*
Lester Stoefen
6-4 6-3 6-0
Bill Tilden*
George Lott
6-1 5-7 6-3 6-4

Final
Bill Tilden*
Karel Kozeluh
0-6 6-1 6-4 0-6 6-4


Tournament
Round 2
Harold Blauer*
Herb Stead
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook*
Arthur Rudolph
George Lott*
M. de Haven
Tom Iannicelli*
Henry A. Geidel
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
Louis A. Volpe Jr.
Joseph (Joe) P. Whalen*
John Cardegna
Karel Kozeluh*
Ernest Frederick Kuhn
Rudolph (Rudy) Noble*
Russell W. Harned
Herman Peterson*
Ellis W. Klingeman
Lester Stoefen*
James McDougall
James Pressly Sr.*
E. Burns
Frank Hunter*
Morton Bernstein
Peter A. Peterson*
William V. Einsman
Round 3
Bill Tilden*
Harold Blauer
Charles W. (Charlie) Wood Jr.*
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook
George Lott*
Tom Iannicelli
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
Joseph (Joe) P. Whalen
Karel Kozeluh*
Rudolph (Rudy) Noble
Herman Peterson*
George J. Jennings
Lester Stoefen*
James Pressly Sr.
Frank Hunter*
Peter A. Peterson
Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Charles W. (Charlie) Wood Jr.
George Lott*
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.
Karel Kozeluh*
Herman Peterson
Lester Stoefen*
Frank Hunter
Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
George Lott
Karel Kozeluh*
Lester Stoefen
Final
Bill Tilden*
Karel Kozeluh