German International Championships 1954
General 1954-08-02 - 1954-08-08
Amateur
Clay
6
Hamburg
Germany
Source World tennis, september 1954
Media
Winner Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Players
Robert Abdesselam
Erwin Balestra
Heinz Balland
Mario Belardinelli
Lennart Bergelin
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Ernst Buchholz
Gianni Clerici
Sven Viktor Davidson
Franz Feldbausch
Malcolm Fox
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Joachim Gohlke
Erwin Balestra
Heinz Balland
Mario Belardinelli
Lennart Bergelin
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Ernst Buchholz
Gianni Clerici
Sven Viktor Davidson
Franz Feldbausch
Malcolm Fox
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Joachim Gohlke
Jochen Grosse
Werner Helmrich
Horst Hermann
Nils Erik Hessen
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
Rupert Huber
Engelbert Koch
Alberto Lazzarino
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
Leon Hermann Norgarb
Josip Palada
Rolf Pape
Werner Helmrich
Horst Hermann
Nils Erik Hessen
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
Rupert Huber
Engelbert Koch
Alberto Lazzarino
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
Leon Hermann Norgarb
Josip Palada
Rolf Pape
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Joseph (Beppo) Pottinger (Pöttinger)
Franz Saiko
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Orlando Sirola
Hugh W. Stewart
Herbert Ludwig Tübben (Tuebben)
Armando Vieira
Heinrich-Joachim Von Morgen
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Joseph (Beppo) Pottinger (Pöttinger)
Franz Saiko
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Orlando Sirola
Hugh W. Stewart
Herbert Ludwig Tübben (Tuebben)
Armando Vieira
Heinrich-Joachim Von Morgen
Rounds
Round 1
Nils Erik Hessen*
Alberto Lazzarino
Alberto Lazzarino
6-2
6-4
1-6
6-2
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Horst Hermann
Horst Hermann
6-4
6-4
7-5
Ulf Schmidt*
Werner Helmrich
Werner Helmrich
1-6
6-4
6-4
6-1
Leon Norgarb*
Herbert Tubben
Herbert Tubben
3-6
2-6
6-3
6-1
6-3
Mario Belardinelli*
Franz Feldbausch
Franz Feldbausch
7-5
6-1
3-6
6-3
Round 2
Budge Patty*
Joachim Gohlke
Joachim Gohlke
6-3
6-0
6-1
Xavier Perreau-Saussine*
Franz Saiko
Franz Saiko
7-5
10-8
8-10
9-7
Tony Mottram*
Erwin Balestra
Erwin Balestra
6-2
6-4
6-1
Orlando Sirola*
Rupert Huber
Rupert Huber
6-0
4-6
3-6
8-6
6-1
Lennart Bergelin*
Jochen Grosse
Jochen Grosse
6-4
6-3
6-2
Malcolm Fox*
Engelbert Koch
Engelbert Koch
6-4
6-4
ret.
Armando Vieira*
Nils Erik Hessen
Nils Erik Hessen
6-8
6-3
6-2
6-2
Ulf Schmidt*
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
6-3
6-2
5-7
6-2
Mario Belardinelli*
Leon Norgarb
Leon Norgarb
12-10
6-2
8-6
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Josip Palada
Josip Palada
6-1
6-0
1-6
1-6
6-2
Ernst Buchholz*
Rolf Pape
Rolf Pape
6-3
8-6
6-3
Hugh W. Stewart*
Heinrich-Joachim Von Morgen
Heinrich-Joachim Von Morgen
w.o.
Robert Abdesselam*
Beppo Pottinger
Beppo Pottinger
6-2
6-1
3-6
6-2
Abe Segal*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
6-0
6-3
6-3
Gianni Clerici*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Johann Christoph Biederlack
6-3
6-0
3-6
6-4
Sven Davidson*
Heinz Balland
Heinz Balland
6-3
6-3
6-3
Round 3
Budge Patty*
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
6-4
6-1
6-4
Budge Patty*
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
6-4
6-1
6-4
Orlando Sirola*
Tony Mottram
Tony Mottram
7-5
11-9
6-2
Ernst Buchholz*
Mario Belardinelli
Mario Belardinelli
6-1
6-4
1-6
4-6
6-2
Hugh W. Stewart*
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
6-2
6-4
4-6
3-6
6-1
Armando Vieira*
Ulf Schmidt
Ulf Schmidt
6-2
6-4
6-2
Lennart Bergelin*
Malcolm Fox
Malcolm Fox
6-2
3-6
6-3
6-4
Abe Segal*
Robert Abdesselam
Robert Abdesselam
16-14
6-4
1-6
8-6
Sven Davidson*
Gianni Clerici
Gianni Clerici
6-3
6-2
6-3
Quarterfinals
Budge Patty*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
7-5
8-10
6-1
2-6
11-9
Hugh W. Stewart*
Ernst Buchholz
Ernst Buchholz
9-7
4-6
6-4
6-4
Lennart Bergelin*
Armando Vieira
Armando Vieira
6-2
6-3
3-6
6-2
Sven Davidson*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
6-4
6-2
6-8
4-6
7-5
Semifinals
Budge Patty*
Lennart Bergelin
Lennart Bergelin
6-4
6-3
6-0
Sven Davidson*
Hugh W. Stewart
Hugh W. Stewart
6-1
6-2
6-4
Final
Budge Patty*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson
6-1
6-1
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Nils Erik Hessen*
Alberto Lazzarino
Alberto Lazzarino
Ulf Schmidt*
Werner Helmrich
Werner Helmrich
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Horst Hermann
Horst Hermann
Mario Belardinelli*
Franz Feldbausch
Franz Feldbausch
Leon Norgarb*
Herbert Tubben
Herbert Tubben
Round 2
Budge Patty*
Joachim Gohlke
Joachim Gohlke
Xavier Perreau-Saussine*
Franz Saiko
Franz Saiko
Orlando Sirola*
Rupert Huber
Rupert Huber
Tony Mottram*
Erwin Balestra
Erwin Balestra
Lennart Bergelin*
Jochen Grosse
Jochen Grosse
Malcolm Fox*
Engelbert Koch
Engelbert Koch
Armando Vieira*
Nils Erik Hessen
Nils Erik Hessen
Ulf Schmidt*
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Sven Davidson*
Heinz Balland
Heinz Balland
Gianni Clerici*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Abe Segal*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Robert Abdesselam*
Beppo Pottinger
Beppo Pottinger
Hugh W. Stewart*
Heinrich-Joachim Von Morgen
Heinrich-Joachim Von Morgen
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Josip Palada
Josip Palada
Ernst Buchholz*
Rolf Pape
Rolf Pape
Mario Belardinelli*
Leon Norgarb
Leon Norgarb
Round 3
Budge Patty*
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Orlando Sirola*
Tony Mottram
Tony Mottram
Lennart Bergelin*
Malcolm Fox
Malcolm Fox
Armando Vieira*
Ulf Schmidt
Ulf Schmidt
Sven Davidson*
Gianni Clerici
Gianni Clerici
Abe Segal*
Robert Abdesselam
Robert Abdesselam
Hugh W. Stewart*
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
Ernst Buchholz*
Mario Belardinelli
Mario Belardinelli
Quarterfinals
Budge Patty*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
Lennart Bergelin*
Armando Vieira
Armando Vieira
Sven Davidson*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
Hugh W. Stewart*
Ernst Buchholz
Ernst Buchholz
Semifinals
Budge Patty*
Lennart Bergelin
Lennart Bergelin
Sven Davidson*
Hugh W. Stewart
Hugh W. Stewart
Final
Budge Patty*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson