Cannes New Courts Club 1932


General 1932-01-18 - 1932-01-24
Amateur
Clay
5
Cannes, New Courts Lawn Tennis Club
France



Media


Winner George E. Lyttleton-Rogers


Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
André (Adrien) Aron
Léonce Jacques Aslangul
Mr. Batmanoff
A. Castori
G.S. Cole
P. Crandell
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Ronald T. Ellis
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
A.R. Fyler
Louis Gastinel
J. Gittings
Robert L. James
Robert Jourde
John Temple Bouverie Leader
Edmond Lotan
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers

Carlos Ángel Magrane Casado
Sacha Mathieu
Gaston Medecin (Médécin)
Gaby Mercier-Odier
Mr. Millaud
Madanmanhji Prince of Kutch
C. Terni
Kay Warden
N. Warwick
D. Winer


Rounds
Round 1
Kay Warden*
G.S. Cole
6-0 6-1
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
Ronald T. Ellis
w.o.
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
J. Gittings
6-2 6-4
C. Terni*
Mr. Millaud
w.o.
Robert Jourde*
Sacha Mathieu
6-2 6-3
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
bye
Edmond Lotan*
bye
Carlos Ángel Magrane Casado*
A.R. Fyler
6-3 6-4
André (Adrien) Aron*
Gaby Mercier-Odier
6-0 7-5
N. Warwick*
A. Castori
w.o.
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Leonce Aslangul
w.o.
Louis Gastinel*
w.o.
P. Crandell*
Gaston Medecin
w.o.
Charles Aeschlimann*
Robert L. James
6-4 6-4
John Temple Bouverie Leader*
Mr. Batmanoff
w.o.
Madanmanhji Prince of Kutch*
D. Winer
6-4 6-1

Round 2
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
Kay Warden
6-3 6-1
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
C. Terni
w.o.
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Robert Jourde
8-6 5-5 ret.
Edmond Lotan*
Carlos Ángel Magrane Casado
6-0 6-1
N. Warwick*
André (Adrien) Aron
6-4 6-2
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Louis Gastinel
6-1 6-1
Charles Aeschlimann*
P. Crandell
6-2 6-4
John Temple Bouverie Leader*
Madanmanhji Prince of Kutch
w.o.

Quarterfinals
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
6-4 6-2
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Edmond Lotan
4-6 7-5 7-5
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
N. Warwick
3-6 6-4 6-2
Charles Aeschlimann*
John Temple Bouverie Leader
6-3 6-2

Semifinals
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
7-5 4-6 6-0
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Charles Aeschlimann
w.o.

Final
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
5-7 6-3 6-4 5-7 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Robert Jourde*
Sacha Mathieu
Edmond Lotan*
Carlos Ángel Magrane Casado*
A.R. Fyler
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
J. Gittings
C. Terni*
Mr. Millaud
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
Ronald T. Ellis
Kay Warden*
G.S. Cole
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Leonce Aslangul
Louis Gastinel*
N. Warwick*
A. Castori
André (Adrien) Aron*
Gaby Mercier-Odier
Charles Aeschlimann*
Robert L. James
P. Crandell*
Gaston Medecin
John Temple Bouverie Leader*
Mr. Batmanoff
Madanmanhji Prince of Kutch*
D. Winer
Round 2
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Robert Jourde
Edmond Lotan*
Carlos Ángel Magrane Casado
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
C. Terni
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
Kay Warden
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Louis Gastinel
N. Warwick*
André (Adrien) Aron
Charles Aeschlimann*
P. Crandell
John Temple Bouverie Leader*
Madanmanhji Prince of Kutch
Quarterfinals
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Edmond Lotan
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
N. Warwick
Charles Aeschlimann*
John Temple Bouverie Leader
Semifinals
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Charles Aeschlimann
Final
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Emmanuel Du Plaix