Ilkley 1910
General 1910-07-29 - 1910-08-05
Amateur
Unknown
7
Ilkley
England
Source Ayres 1911
Info Wharfedale Challenge Cup. Draw: 67
Report Mens doubles final : (Draw:39) S and E Watson def. Charlton/E. Middleton 4-6 6-4 7-5
Media
Winner Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
Players
C.J. Adams
B.T. Akers
Blosse Richard Armstrong
J.A. Batley
Harold Bower
G.H. Briggs
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
C.H. Close
G.R. Coxon
E.C. Drewitt
W.S. Duckitt
Hugh Cyril Eltringham
A. Eltringham
T.H. Firth
Francis Guy Clavering Fison
Ernest W. Fletcher
S.W. Foley
C. Fowler
C.E. Fox
F.H. Garnett
A. Greenlay
N. Hackett
N. Hart
B.T. Akers
Blosse Richard Armstrong
J.A. Batley
Harold Bower
G.H. Briggs
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
C.H. Close
G.R. Coxon
E.C. Drewitt
W.S. Duckitt
Hugh Cyril Eltringham
A. Eltringham
T.H. Firth
Francis Guy Clavering Fison
Ernest W. Fletcher
S.W. Foley
C. Fowler
C.E. Fox
F.H. Garnett
A. Greenlay
N. Hackett
N. Hart
L. Heaton
Mark Day Hick
T.R. Highton
A.T. Hill
Brame Hillyard
H.H. Holdsworth
J.H. Holroyd
William Tordoff Holroyd
Francis Marriner Horner
E.S. Hurlbatt
Percy William Jewson
W. Johnson
R.G. Lane
P.B. Maufe
Rev. A.P.G. Maunsell
Edgar Middleton
Robert Carrington Middleton
E.G.H. Mitchell
A.Baird Murray
J. Naylor
W. Naylor
Stanley B. Pearson
Bernard Watson Peck
Mark Day Hick
T.R. Highton
A.T. Hill
Brame Hillyard
H.H. Holdsworth
J.H. Holroyd
William Tordoff Holroyd
Francis Marriner Horner
E.S. Hurlbatt
Percy William Jewson
W. Johnson
R.G. Lane
P.B. Maufe
Rev. A.P.G. Maunsell
Edgar Middleton
Robert Carrington Middleton
E.G.H. Mitchell
A.Baird Murray
J. Naylor
W. Naylor
Stanley B. Pearson
Bernard Watson Peck
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck
H. Priestley
Alexander Pym
William D. Radcliffe
T.J. Robinson
Francis William Silvester (Frank) Shutes
H.C. Smedley
G.C. Smithson
Francis Eric Steinthal
J.R. Stubley
P.C. Taylor
M.H. Turner
Charles William Wade
J.M. Wade
Sidney Watson
Ernest Watson
Reg. Webster
Leonard Tinsdale White
Leonard Gordon Wrigley
Ormond Cyril Wrigley
William Henry Zimmern
H. Priestley
Alexander Pym
William D. Radcliffe
T.J. Robinson
Francis William Silvester (Frank) Shutes
H.C. Smedley
G.C. Smithson
Francis Eric Steinthal
J.R. Stubley
P.C. Taylor
M.H. Turner
Charles William Wade
J.M. Wade
Sidney Watson
Ernest Watson
Reg. Webster
Leonard Tinsdale White
Leonard Gordon Wrigley
Ormond Cyril Wrigley
William Henry Zimmern
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining players had a bye.
Alexander Pym*
P.C. Taylor
P.C. Taylor
6-3
6-3
C.H. Close*
T.R. Highton
T.R. Highton
6-2
5-7
6-4
A. Eltringham*
T.H. Firth
T.H. Firth
6-1
6-1
Round 2
J.R. Stubley*
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck
8-6
6-2
Edgar Middleton*
M.H. Turner
M.H. Turner
6-2
6-2
E.S. Hurlbatt*
P.B. Maufe
P.B. Maufe
6-1
6-4
J.A. Batley*
Stanley B. Pearson
Stanley B. Pearson
6-0
4-6
6-0
A. Greenlay*
H.H. Holdsworth
H.H. Holdsworth
6-2
6-1
William Henry Zimmern*
T.J. Robinson
T.J. Robinson
7-5
6-2
B.T. Akers*
Leonard Tinsdale White
Leonard Tinsdale White
6-8
6-3
6-3
Blosse Richard Armstrong*
R.G. Lane
R.G. Lane
6-0
6-0
C.E. Fox*
Bernard Watson Peck
Bernard Watson Peck
6-2
6-2
E.C. Drewitt*
Robert Carrington Middleton
Robert Carrington Middleton
6-2
6-1
Frank Shutes*
J.H. Holroyd
J.H. Holroyd
6-3
7-5
Francis Marriner Horner*
E.G.H. Mitchell
E.G.H. Mitchell
6-4
6-3
W.S. Duckitt*
G.H. Briggs
G.H. Briggs
6-0
6-3
William Tordoff Holroyd*
C.J. Adams
C.J. Adams
6-0
6-3
C. Fowler*
Rev. A.P.G. Maunsell
Rev. A.P.G. Maunsell
6-4
6-3
Alexander Pym*
C.H. Close
C.H. Close
2-6
6-4
9-7
Brame Hillyard*
A. Eltringham
A. Eltringham
6-2
6-1
Charles William Wade*
G.R. Coxon
G.R. Coxon
6-2
6-1
Percy William Jewson*
N. Hart
N. Hart
6-3
6-0
Francis Eric Steinthal*
J. Naylor
J. Naylor
6-2
6-3
F.H. Garnett*
Ormond Cyril Wrigley
Ormond Cyril Wrigley
7-9
6-3
7-5
Mark Hick*
A.Baird Murray
A.Baird Murray
6-0
6-1
A.T. Hill*
N. Hackett
N. Hackett
6-3
6-3
William D. Radcliffe*
W. Naylor
W. Naylor
6-2
6-1
Hugh Cyril Eltringham*
L. Heaton
L. Heaton
6-3
6-2
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Ernest W. Fletcher
Ernest W. Fletcher
6-2
7-5
Ernest Watson*
G.C. Smithson
G.C. Smithson
6-3
6-1
H.C. Smedley*
Reg. Webster
Reg. Webster
6-0
6-3
Harold Bower*
Leonard Gordon Wrigley
Leonard Gordon Wrigley
6-1
6-2
W. Johnson*
Francis Guy Clavering Fison
Francis Guy Clavering Fison
w.o.
Sidney Watson*
S.W. Foley
S.W. Foley
w.o.
J.M. Wade*
H. Priestley
H. Priestley
6-3
2-6
6-4
Round 3
Edgar Middleton*
J.R. Stubley
J.R. Stubley
6-0
6-1
J.A. Batley*
E.S. Hurlbatt
E.S. Hurlbatt
w.o.
A. Greenlay*
William Henry Zimmern
William Henry Zimmern
7-5
6-4
Blosse Richard Armstrong*
B.T. Akers
B.T. Akers
6-2
6-3
C.E. Fox*
E.C. Drewitt
E.C. Drewitt
5-7
6-3
6-3
Frank Shutes*
Francis Marriner Horner
Francis Marriner Horner
6-0
6-1
W.S. Duckitt*
William Tordoff Holroyd
William Tordoff Holroyd
6-3
6-0
C. Fowler*
Alexander Pym
Alexander Pym
9-7
4-6
6-4
Brame Hillyard*
Charles William Wade
Charles William Wade
4-6
8-6
ret.
Percy William Jewson*
Francis Eric Steinthal
Francis Eric Steinthal
6-2
6-2
Mark Hick*
F.H. Garnett
F.H. Garnett
6-2
ret.
A.T. Hill*
William D. Radcliffe
William D. Radcliffe
6-1
3-6
6-3
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Hugh Cyril Eltringham
Hugh Cyril Eltringham
6-3
6-1
Ernest Watson*
H.C. Smedley
H.C. Smedley
3-6
6-3
7-5
Harold Bower*
W. Johnson
W. Johnson
6-3
ret.
Sidney Watson*
J.M. Wade
J.M. Wade
6-2
6-0
Round 4
Edgar Middleton*
J.A. Batley
J.A. Batley
6-1
6-4
Blosse Richard Armstrong*
A. Greenlay
A. Greenlay
6-2
6-1
Frank Shutes*
C.E. Fox
C.E. Fox
1-6
6-3
6-2
W.S. Duckitt*
C. Fowler
C. Fowler
3-6
6-4
7-5
Brame Hillyard*
Percy William Jewson
Percy William Jewson
7-5
7-5
Mark Hick*
A.T. Hill
A.T. Hill
6-0
6-3
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Ernest Watson
Ernest Watson
6-1
8-10
6-1
Sidney Watson*
Harold Bower
Harold Bower
6-2
6-2
Quarterfinals
Edgar Middleton*
Blosse Richard Armstrong
Blosse Richard Armstrong
w.o.
W.S. Duckitt*
Frank Shutes
Frank Shutes
w.o.
Brame Hillyard*
Mark Hick
Mark Hick
6-4
12-10
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Sidney Watson
Sidney Watson
10-8
6-2
Semifinals
Edgar Middleton*
W.S. Duckitt
W.S. Duckitt
6-1
6-0
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Brame Hillyard
Brame Hillyard
6-3
6-2
Final
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Edgar Middleton
Edgar Middleton
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
A. Eltringham*
T.H. Firth
T.H. Firth
Alexander Pym*
P.C. Taylor
P.C. Taylor
C.H. Close*
T.R. Highton
T.R. Highton
Round 2
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Ernest W. Fletcher
Ernest W. Fletcher
Hugh Cyril Eltringham*
L. Heaton
L. Heaton
Ernest Watson*
G.C. Smithson
G.C. Smithson
H.C. Smedley*
Reg. Webster
Reg. Webster
Sidney Watson*
S.W. Foley
S.W. Foley
J.M. Wade*
H. Priestley
H. Priestley
Harold Bower*
Leonard Gordon Wrigley
Leonard Gordon Wrigley
W. Johnson*
Francis Guy Clavering Fison
Francis Guy Clavering Fison
Brame Hillyard*
A. Eltringham
A. Eltringham
Charles William Wade*
G.R. Coxon
G.R. Coxon
Percy William Jewson*
N. Hart
N. Hart
Francis Eric Steinthal*
J. Naylor
J. Naylor
Mark Hick*
A.Baird Murray
A.Baird Murray
F.H. Garnett*
Ormond Cyril Wrigley
Ormond Cyril Wrigley
A.T. Hill*
N. Hackett
N. Hackett
William D. Radcliffe*
W. Naylor
W. Naylor
Edgar Middleton*
M.H. Turner
M.H. Turner
J.R. Stubley*
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck
J.A. Batley*
Stanley B. Pearson
Stanley B. Pearson
E.S. Hurlbatt*
P.B. Maufe
P.B. Maufe
Blosse Richard Armstrong*
R.G. Lane
R.G. Lane
B.T. Akers*
Leonard Tinsdale White
Leonard Tinsdale White
A. Greenlay*
H.H. Holdsworth
H.H. Holdsworth
William Henry Zimmern*
T.J. Robinson
T.J. Robinson
W.S. Duckitt*
G.H. Briggs
G.H. Briggs
William Tordoff Holroyd*
C.J. Adams
C.J. Adams
C. Fowler*
Rev. A.P.G. Maunsell
Rev. A.P.G. Maunsell
Alexander Pym*
C.H. Close
C.H. Close
Frank Shutes*
J.H. Holroyd
J.H. Holroyd
Francis Marriner Horner*
E.G.H. Mitchell
E.G.H. Mitchell
C.E. Fox*
Bernard Watson Peck
Bernard Watson Peck
E.C. Drewitt*
Robert Carrington Middleton
Robert Carrington Middleton
Round 3
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Hugh Cyril Eltringham
Hugh Cyril Eltringham
Ernest Watson*
H.C. Smedley
H.C. Smedley
Sidney Watson*
J.M. Wade
J.M. Wade
Harold Bower*
W. Johnson
W. Johnson
Brame Hillyard*
Charles William Wade
Charles William Wade
Percy William Jewson*
Francis Eric Steinthal
Francis Eric Steinthal
Mark Hick*
F.H. Garnett
F.H. Garnett
A.T. Hill*
William D. Radcliffe
William D. Radcliffe
Edgar Middleton*
J.R. Stubley
J.R. Stubley
J.A. Batley*
E.S. Hurlbatt
E.S. Hurlbatt
Blosse Richard Armstrong*
B.T. Akers
B.T. Akers
A. Greenlay*
William Henry Zimmern
William Henry Zimmern
W.S. Duckitt*
William Tordoff Holroyd
William Tordoff Holroyd
C. Fowler*
Alexander Pym
Alexander Pym
Frank Shutes*
Francis Marriner Horner
Francis Marriner Horner
C.E. Fox*
E.C. Drewitt
E.C. Drewitt
Round 4
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Ernest Watson
Ernest Watson
Sidney Watson*
Harold Bower
Harold Bower
Brame Hillyard*
Percy William Jewson
Percy William Jewson
Mark Hick*
A.T. Hill
A.T. Hill
Edgar Middleton*
J.A. Batley
J.A. Batley
Blosse Richard Armstrong*
A. Greenlay
A. Greenlay
W.S. Duckitt*
C. Fowler
C. Fowler
Frank Shutes*
C.E. Fox
C.E. Fox
Quarterfinals
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Sidney Watson
Sidney Watson
Brame Hillyard*
Mark Hick
Mark Hick
Edgar Middleton*
Blosse Richard Armstrong
Blosse Richard Armstrong
W.S. Duckitt*
Frank Shutes
Frank Shutes
Semifinals
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Brame Hillyard
Brame Hillyard
Edgar Middleton*
W.S. Duckitt
W.S. Duckitt
Final
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Edgar Middleton
Edgar Middleton