Ilkley 1910


General 1910-07-29 - 1910-08-05
Amateur
Unknown
7
Ilkley
England

Source Ayres 1911


Info Wharfedale Challenge Cup. Draw: 67


Report Mens doubles final : (Draw:39) S and E Watson def. Charlton/E. Middleton 4-6 6-4 7-5



Media


Winner Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton


Players
C.J. Adams
B.T. Akers
Blosse Richard Armstrong
J.A. Batley
Harold Bower
G.H. Briggs
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
C.H. Close
G.R. Coxon
E.C. Drewitt
W.S. Duckitt
Hugh Cyril Eltringham
A. Eltringham
T.H. Firth
Francis Guy Clavering Fison
E.W. Fletcher
S.W. Foley
C. Fowler
C.E. Fox
F.H. Garnett
A. Greenlay
N. Hackett
N. Hart
L. Heaton
Mark Day Hick
T.R. Highton
A.T. Hill
Brame Hillyard
H.H. Holdsworth
J.H. Holroyd
William Tordoff Holroyd
Francis Marriner Horner
E.S. Hurlbatt
Percy William Jewson
W. Johnson
R.G. Lane
P.B. Maufe
Rev. A.P.G. Maunsell
Edgar Middleton
Robert Carrington Middleton
E.G.H. Mitchell
A.Baird Murray
J. Naylor
W. Naylor
Stanley B. Pearson
Bernard Watson Peck
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck
H. Priestley
Alexander Pym
William D. Radcliffe
T.J. Robinson
Francis William Silvester (Frank) Shutes
H.C. Smedley
G.C. Smithson
Francis Eric Steinthal
J.R. Stubley
P.C. Taylor
M.H. Turner
Charles William Wade
J.M. Wade
Sidney Watson
Ernest Watson
Reg. Webster
Leonard Tinsdale White
Leonard Gordon Wrigley
Ormond Cyril Wrigley
William Henry Zimmern


Rounds
Round 1

The remaining players had a bye.

Alexander Pym*
P.C. Taylor
6-3 6-3
C.H. Close*
T.R. Highton
6-2 5-7 6-4
A. Eltringham*
T.H. Firth
6-1 6-1

Round 2
J.R. Stubley*
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck
8-6 6-2
Edgar Middleton*
M.H. Turner
6-2 6-2
E.S. Hurlbatt*
P.B. Maufe
6-1 6-4
J.A. Batley*
Stanley B. Pearson
6-0 4-6 6-0
A. Greenlay*
H.H. Holdsworth
6-2 6-1
William Henry Zimmern*
T.J. Robinson
7-5 6-2
B.T. Akers*
Leonard Tinsdale White
6-8 6-3 6-3
Blosse Richard Armstrong*
R.G. Lane
6-0 6-0
C.E. Fox*
Bernard Watson Peck
6-2 6-2
E.C. Drewitt*
Robert Carrington Middleton
6-2 6-1
Frank Shutes*
J.H. Holroyd
6-3 7-5
Francis Marriner Horner*
E.G.H. Mitchell
6-4 6-3
W.S. Duckitt*
G.H. Briggs
6-0 6-3
William Tordoff Holroyd*
C.J. Adams
6-0 6-3
C. Fowler*
Rev. A.P.G. Maunsell
6-4 6-3
Alexander Pym*
C.H. Close
2-6 6-4 9-7
Brame Hillyard*
A. Eltringham
6-2 6-1
Charles William Wade*
G.R. Coxon
6-2 6-1
Percy William Jewson*
N. Hart
6-3 6-0
Francis Eric Steinthal*
J. Naylor
6-2 6-3
F.H. Garnett*
Ormond Cyril Wrigley
7-9 6-3 7-5
Mark Hick*
A.Baird Murray
6-0 6-1
A.T. Hill*
N. Hackett
6-3 6-3
William D. Radcliffe*
W. Naylor
6-2 6-1
Hugh Cyril Eltringham*
L. Heaton
6-3 6-2
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
E.W. Fletcher
6-2 7-5
Ernest Watson*
G.C. Smithson
6-3 6-1
H.C. Smedley*
Reg. Webster
6-0 6-3
Harold Bower*
Leonard Gordon Wrigley
6-1 6-2
W. Johnson*
Francis Guy Clavering Fison
w.o.
Sidney Watson*
S.W. Foley
w.o.
J.M. Wade*
H. Priestley
6-3 2-6 6-4

Round 3
Edgar Middleton*
J.R. Stubley
6-0 6-1
J.A. Batley*
E.S. Hurlbatt
w.o.
A. Greenlay*
William Henry Zimmern
7-5 6-4
Blosse Richard Armstrong*
B.T. Akers
6-2 6-3
C.E. Fox*
E.C. Drewitt
5-7 6-3 6-3
Frank Shutes*
Francis Marriner Horner
6-0 6-1
W.S. Duckitt*
William Tordoff Holroyd
6-3 6-0
C. Fowler*
Alexander Pym
9-7 4-6 6-4
Brame Hillyard*
Charles William Wade
4-6 8-6 ret.
Percy William Jewson*
Francis Eric Steinthal
6-2 6-2
Mark Hick*
F.H. Garnett
6-2 ret.
A.T. Hill*
William D. Radcliffe
6-1 3-6 6-3
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Hugh Cyril Eltringham
6-3 6-1
Ernest Watson*
H.C. Smedley
3-6 6-3 7-5
Harold Bower*
W. Johnson
6-3 ret.
Sidney Watson*
J.M. Wade
6-2 6-0

Round 4
Edgar Middleton*
J.A. Batley
6-1 6-4
Blosse Richard Armstrong*
A. Greenlay
6-2 6-1
Frank Shutes*
C.E. Fox
1-6 6-3 6-2
W.S. Duckitt*
C. Fowler
3-6 6-4 7-5
Brame Hillyard*
Percy William Jewson
7-5 7-5
Mark Hick*
A.T. Hill
6-0 6-3
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Ernest Watson
6-1 8-10 6-1
Sidney Watson*
Harold Bower
6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals
Edgar Middleton*
Blosse Richard Armstrong
w.o.
W.S. Duckitt*
Frank Shutes
w.o.
Brame Hillyard*
Mark Hick
6-4 12-10
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Sidney Watson
10-8 6-2

Semifinals
Edgar Middleton*
W.S. Duckitt
6-1 6-0
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Brame Hillyard
6-3 6-2

Final
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Edgar Middleton
6-3 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
A. Eltringham*
T.H. Firth
Alexander Pym*
P.C. Taylor
C.H. Close*
T.R. Highton
Round 2
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
E.W. Fletcher
Hugh Cyril Eltringham*
L. Heaton
Ernest Watson*
G.C. Smithson
H.C. Smedley*
Reg. Webster
Sidney Watson*
S.W. Foley
J.M. Wade*
H. Priestley
Harold Bower*
Leonard Gordon Wrigley
W. Johnson*
Francis Guy Clavering Fison
Brame Hillyard*
A. Eltringham
Charles William Wade*
G.R. Coxon
Percy William Jewson*
N. Hart
Francis Eric Steinthal*
J. Naylor
Mark Hick*
A.Baird Murray
F.H. Garnett*
Ormond Cyril Wrigley
A.T. Hill*
N. Hackett
William D. Radcliffe*
W. Naylor
Edgar Middleton*
M.H. Turner
J.R. Stubley*
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck
J.A. Batley*
Stanley B. Pearson
E.S. Hurlbatt*
P.B. Maufe
Blosse Richard Armstrong*
R.G. Lane
B.T. Akers*
Leonard Tinsdale White
A. Greenlay*
H.H. Holdsworth
William Henry Zimmern*
T.J. Robinson
W.S. Duckitt*
G.H. Briggs
William Tordoff Holroyd*
C.J. Adams
C. Fowler*
Rev. A.P.G. Maunsell
Alexander Pym*
C.H. Close
Frank Shutes*
J.H. Holroyd
Francis Marriner Horner*
E.G.H. Mitchell
C.E. Fox*
Bernard Watson Peck
E.C. Drewitt*
Robert Carrington Middleton
Round 3
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Hugh Cyril Eltringham
Ernest Watson*
H.C. Smedley
Sidney Watson*
J.M. Wade
Harold Bower*
W. Johnson
Brame Hillyard*
Charles William Wade
Percy William Jewson*
Francis Eric Steinthal
Mark Hick*
F.H. Garnett
A.T. Hill*
William D. Radcliffe
Edgar Middleton*
J.R. Stubley
J.A. Batley*
E.S. Hurlbatt
Blosse Richard Armstrong*
B.T. Akers
A. Greenlay*
William Henry Zimmern
W.S. Duckitt*
William Tordoff Holroyd
C. Fowler*
Alexander Pym
Frank Shutes*
Francis Marriner Horner
C.E. Fox*
E.C. Drewitt
Round 4
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Ernest Watson
Sidney Watson*
Harold Bower
Brame Hillyard*
Percy William Jewson
Mark Hick*
A.T. Hill
Edgar Middleton*
J.A. Batley
Blosse Richard Armstrong*
A. Greenlay
W.S. Duckitt*
C. Fowler
Frank Shutes*
C.E. Fox
Quarterfinals
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Sidney Watson
Brame Hillyard*
Mark Hick
Edgar Middleton*
Blosse Richard Armstrong
W.S. Duckitt*
Frank Shutes
Semifinals
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Brame Hillyard
Edgar Middleton*
W.S. Duckitt
Final
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Edgar Middleton