Pacific Coast Championship 1945
General 1945-09-22 - 1945-09-30
Amateur
Unknown
4
San Francisco
United States of America
Info Source: Berkeley daily Gazette
Media
Winner Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Players
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
Edwin Gordon Amark
Norman Bakulich
Howard Taylor Blethen Jr.
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
Edwin Gordon Amark
Norman Bakulich
Howard Taylor Blethen Jr.
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
Willisford Bennett (Ben) Dey
Andres R. Hammersley Núñez
Julius David Heldman
Eugene Judson
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Henry Edward (Harry) Likas jr
Andres R. Hammersley Núñez
Julius David Heldman
Eugene Judson
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Henry Edward (Harry) Likas jr
Rounds
Round 4
James Livingstone*
Willisford Bennett (Ben) Dey
Willisford Bennett (Ben) Dey
6-2
6-4
Harry Likas*
John Murio
John Murio
6-4
6-3
John Winfred (Jack) Ager*
Andres Hammersley
Andres Hammersley
6-3
6-2
Edwin Amark*
Eugene Judson
Eugene Judson
6-4
4-6
6-3
Myron Carlyle McNamara*
Howard Taylor Blethen Jr.
Howard Taylor Blethen Jr.
6-2
8-6
Tom Brown*
Julius David Heldman
Julius David Heldman
6-4
6-2
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer*
Heraldo Weiss
Heraldo Weiss
4-6
6-0
6-2
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath*
Norman Bakulich
Norman Bakulich
6-0
6-1
Quarterfinals
Myron Carlyle McNamara*
Edwin Amark
Edwin Amark
6-4
5-7
6-1
Tom Brown*
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
8-6
6-3
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer*
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
2-6
6-4
6-0
Harry Likas*
James Livingstone
James Livingstone
6-2
6-4
Semifinals
Harry Likas*
Myron Carlyle McNamara
Myron Carlyle McNamara
?
Tom Brown*
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
?
Final
Tom Brown*
Harry Likas
Harry Likas
6-2
2-6
6-3
Tournament
Round 4
Tom Brown*
Julius David Heldman
Julius David Heldman
John Winfred (Jack) Ager*
Andres Hammersley
Andres Hammersley
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer*
Heraldo Weiss
Heraldo Weiss
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath*
Norman Bakulich
Norman Bakulich
Harry Likas*
John Murio
John Murio
James Livingstone*
Willisford Bennett (Ben) Dey
Willisford Bennett (Ben) Dey
Myron Carlyle McNamara*
Howard Taylor Blethen Jr.
Howard Taylor Blethen Jr.
Edwin Amark*
Eugene Judson
Eugene Judson
Quarterfinals
Tom Brown*
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer*
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Harry Likas*
James Livingstone
James Livingstone
Myron Carlyle McNamara*
Edwin Amark
Edwin Amark
Semifinals
Tom Brown*
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
Harry Likas*
Myron Carlyle McNamara
Myron Carlyle McNamara
Final
Tom Brown*
Harry Likas
Harry Likas