Sao Paulo International 1976
General 1976-11-15 - 1976-11-21
Grand Prix Circuit
Indoor
5
Sao Paulo
Brazil
Source ATP; World Tennis
Media
Winner Guillermo Vilas
Players
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Jorge Andrew
Givaldo Barbosa
Ramiro Benavides
Alvaro Betancur
Ricardo Cano
Scott William Carnahan
Christophe Casa
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Alvaro Fillol
Julian R. Ganzabal
Jorge Andrew
Givaldo Barbosa
Ramiro Benavides
Alvaro Betancur
Ricardo Cano
Scott William Carnahan
Christophe Casa
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Alvaro Fillol
Julian R. Ganzabal
Frank Gebert
Fernando Gentil
Hans G. Gildemeister
José Higueras
Norman J. Holmes
Hans Kary
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Thomaz Koch
Jose Edson Mandarino
Ivan Molina
Antonio Munoz
Fernando Gentil
Hans G. Gildemeister
José Higueras
Norman J. Holmes
Hans Kary
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Thomaz Koch
Jose Edson Mandarino
Ivan Molina
Antonio Munoz
Adriano Panatta
Victor Pecci
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Belus Prajoux
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Joao Soares
Luis Felipe Tavares
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Guillermo Vilas
Victor Pecci
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Belus Prajoux
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Joao Soares
Luis Felipe Tavares
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Guillermo Vilas
Rounds
Round 1
Guillermo Vilas*
Fernando Gentil
Fernando Gentil
6-2
6-3
Patricio Cornejo*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
6-4
6-4
Belus Prajoux*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
7-6
3-6
7-5
Hans G. Gildemeister*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
6-3
6-4
Victor Pecci*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
6-3
6-1
Joao Soares*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
6-4
6-3
Jorge Andrew*
Scott Carnahan
Scott Carnahan
7-6
6-2
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
6-3
7-5
Thomaz Koch*
Alvaro Betancur
Alvaro Betancur
6-4
6-2
Julian R. Ganzabal*
Hans Kary
Hans Kary
7-6
7-5
Frank Gebert*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
6-3
6-3
Ricardo Cano*
Alvaro Fillol
Alvaro Fillol
6-3
6-1
Luis Felipe Tavares*
Ramiro Benavides
Ramiro Benavides
7-6
7-5
José Higueras*
Givaldo Barbosa
Givaldo Barbosa
6-4
6-0
Christophe Casa*
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Jose Carlos Schmidt
6-4
6-4
Adriano Panatta*
Norman J. Holmes
Norman J. Holmes
6-2
6-4
Round 2
Guillermo Vilas*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
6-4
6-2
Belus Prajoux*
Hans G. Gildemeister
Hans G. Gildemeister
7-6
6-4
Victor Pecci*
Joao Soares
Joao Soares
7-5
6-4
Jorge Andrew*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
6-3
7-5
Thomaz Koch*
Julian R. Ganzabal
Julian R. Ganzabal
6-2
7-5
Ricardo Cano*
Frank Gebert
Frank Gebert
7-6
1-6
6-4
José Higueras*
Luis Felipe Tavares
Luis Felipe Tavares
6-2
6-1
Adriano Panatta*
Christophe Casa
Christophe Casa
6-3
6-2
Quarterfinals
Guillermo Vilas*
Belus Prajoux
Belus Prajoux
7-5
7-6
Jorge Andrew*
Victor Pecci
Victor Pecci
4-6
6-3
7-6
Thomaz Koch*
Ricardo Cano
Ricardo Cano
6-4
6-4
José Higueras*
Adriano Panatta
Adriano Panatta
7-6
6-1
Semifinals
Guillermo Vilas*
Jorge Andrew
Jorge Andrew
6-4
6-3
José Higueras*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
7-5
6-3
Final
Guillermo Vilas*
José Higueras
José Higueras
6-3
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
Guillermo Vilas*
Fernando Gentil
Fernando Gentil
Patricio Cornejo*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
Belus Prajoux*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
Hans G. Gildemeister*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jorge Andrew*
Scott Carnahan
Scott Carnahan
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Victor Pecci*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Joao Soares*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
José Higueras*
Givaldo Barbosa
Givaldo Barbosa
Luis Felipe Tavares*
Ramiro Benavides
Ramiro Benavides
Adriano Panatta*
Norman J. Holmes
Norman J. Holmes
Christophe Casa*
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Thomaz Koch*
Alvaro Betancur
Alvaro Betancur
Julian R. Ganzabal*
Hans Kary
Hans Kary
Ricardo Cano*
Alvaro Fillol
Alvaro Fillol
Frank Gebert*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Round 2
Guillermo Vilas*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
Belus Prajoux*
Hans G. Gildemeister
Hans G. Gildemeister
Jorge Andrew*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Victor Pecci*
Joao Soares
Joao Soares
José Higueras*
Luis Felipe Tavares
Luis Felipe Tavares
Adriano Panatta*
Christophe Casa
Christophe Casa
Thomaz Koch*
Julian R. Ganzabal
Julian R. Ganzabal
Ricardo Cano*
Frank Gebert
Frank Gebert
Quarterfinals
Guillermo Vilas*
Belus Prajoux
Belus Prajoux
Jorge Andrew*
Victor Pecci
Victor Pecci
José Higueras*
Adriano Panatta
Adriano Panatta
Thomaz Koch*
Ricardo Cano
Ricardo Cano
Semifinals
Guillermo Vilas*
Jorge Andrew
Jorge Andrew
José Higueras*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
Final
Guillermo Vilas*
José Higueras
José Higueras