French Switzerland Championships 1914


General 1914-04-14 - 1914-04-20
Amateur
Clay
5
Montreux LTC, Grand Hôtel de Territet
Switzerland



Media


Winner Norman Everard Brookes


Players
Norman Everard Brookes
Clement Haughton Langston Cazalet

S.P. Audéoud
Roger Marie Robert Danet
Clarence Phelps Dodge
Marcel Maximilien Gautier
Pierre Camille Gautier
C.H. Henri
B.C. Huntsman
J. Huntsman
E. Luango
S.A. Manchester
Georges Octave Manset
Henri Manset
G.F. Paul
Eugène Jean Roger (Jean) Porée
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
A. Tamburini
Baron Trutzchler
Ferdinand Christian Karl Uhl
J. van Huppmann
Adrien Visart de Bocarmé
R. von Parpart


Rounds
Round 1
S.P. Audéoud*
bye
C.H. Henri*
bye
Adrien Visart de Bocarmé*
bye
Clement Cazalet*
bye
Pierre Camille Gautier*
bye
Ludwig von Salm*
E. Luango
6-0 6-1
Norman Brookes*
Marcel Maximilien Gautier
6-2 6-1
A. Tamburini*
R. von Parpart
6-2 6-1
Henri Manset*
Clarence Phelps Dodge
w.o.
Roger Danet*
J. van Huppmann
6-2 6-1
Georges Manset*
Eugène Jean Roger (Jean) Porée
6-1 6-2
Ferdinand Uhl*
bye
B.C. Huntsman*
J. Huntsman
8-6 6-0
Baron Trutzchler*
bye
G.F. Paul*
bye
S.A. Manchester*
bye

Round 2
S.P. Audéoud*
C.H. Henri
6-2 7-5
Clement Cazalet*
Adrien Visart de Bocarmé
6-2 6-1
Ludwig von Salm*
Pierre Camille Gautier
6-2 3-6 6-0
Norman Brookes*
A. Tamburini
6-0 6-0
Roger Danet*
Henri Manset
w.o.
Ferdinand Uhl*
Georges Manset
7-5 6-4
B.C. Huntsman*
Baron Trutzchler
6-3 3-6 6-4
S.A. Manchester*
G.F. Paul
w.o.

Quarterfinals
S.P. Audéoud*
Clement Cazalet
7-5 0-6 6-4
Norman Brookes*
Ludwig von Salm
6-3 8-6
Ferdinand Uhl*
Roger Danet
6-4 6-4
S.A. Manchester*
B.C. Huntsman
6-0 6-0

Semifinals
Norman Brookes*
S.P. Audéoud
6-1 6-2
Ferdinand Uhl*
S.A. Manchester
6-2 6-0

Final
Norman Brookes*
Ferdinand Uhl
6-1 6-2 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Norman Brookes*
Marcel Maximilien Gautier
A. Tamburini*
R. von Parpart
Ludwig von Salm*
E. Luango
Pierre Camille Gautier*
S.P. Audéoud*
C.H. Henri*
Clement Cazalet*
Adrien Visart de Bocarmé*
Ferdinand Uhl*
Georges Manset*
Eugène Jean Roger (Jean) Porée
Roger Danet*
J. van Huppmann
Henri Manset*
Clarence Phelps Dodge
S.A. Manchester*
G.F. Paul*
B.C. Huntsman*
J. Huntsman
Baron Trutzchler*
Round 2
Norman Brookes*
A. Tamburini
Ludwig von Salm*
Pierre Camille Gautier
S.P. Audéoud*
C.H. Henri
Clement Cazalet*
Adrien Visart de Bocarmé
Ferdinand Uhl*
Georges Manset
Roger Danet*
Henri Manset
S.A. Manchester*
G.F. Paul
B.C. Huntsman*
Baron Trutzchler
Quarterfinals
Norman Brookes*
Ludwig von Salm
S.P. Audéoud*
Clement Cazalet
Ferdinand Uhl*
Roger Danet
S.A. Manchester*
B.C. Huntsman
Semifinals
Norman Brookes*
S.P. Audéoud
Ferdinand Uhl*
S.A. Manchester
Final
Norman Brookes*
Ferdinand Uhl