Irish Championships 1930


General 1930-07-07 - 1930-07-12
Amateur
Grass
6
Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place, Dublin
Ireland

Source The Irish Times


Info Draw: 64



Media


Winner Harold George Newcombe (Harry) Lee


Players
Henry Vincent Lees (Vincent) Allman-Smith
Charles Stott Almond
Frederick Hutchinson Ballagh
R.L. Birmingham
K. Brantz
K.R. Cairn Duff
A. Channing
John Collins
N. Crawley

N.T. Bailey
Edward O. Barry
Frank Cronin
Cahir Felim Davitt
M.J. Desmond
Dr Gerald Cecil Dockeray
Thomas Donnelley
R.H. Douglas
S.J. Doyle
J.T. Drummond
Dr Alfred Eustace Fannin
A.P. Faulkener
H.V. Fitzherbert
James Blandford (Jim) Ganly
W.H. Gardiner
A.J. Gilbride
P. Glynn
T.H. Griffin
Archibald Alexander Hamilton
S.N. Hodson
William Eric Horsbrugh Porter
George Patrick (Pat) Hughes
C.A. Jackson
J.W. Lane
Harold George Newcombe (Harry) Lee
Dr. Gordon Sylvester Bradshaw (Curly) Mack
T.J. MacLaughlin
John King Maconchy
F.J. McCabe
Edward Augustine McGuire
Trevor George Brooke McVeagh
Major H.R. Meade
Edmund Joseph Mockler
A.L. Moore
T.V. Murphy
P.J. O'Brien
Denis D. O'Sullivan
M.H. O’Connor
J.W. Parkes
David Plaistowe
Robert Bryan Pringle
Thomas Amyrald Wray Purefoy
F.A. Redmond
P.A. Ryan
Dr Richard James (Dick) Sandys
E.J. Stephens
Michael Aloysius Tannam
N.J. Tindal
James Claude Tonge
Arthur Frank Toogood
Dr Richard Edward Tottenham
Brendan Robert Joseph Towers
Frank Herbert David Wilde


Rounds
Round 1
Harry Lee*
S.J. Doyle
6-1 6-2 6-3
Dick Sandys*
K. Brantz
w.o.
A.P. Faulkener*
N. Crawley
7-5 6-1 2-6 9-7
James Blandford (Jim) Ganly*
David Plaistowe*
J.W. Lane
6-3 6-1 6-0
M.J. Desmond*
John King Maconchy
3-6 6-4 7-5 3-6 6-4
Edmund Joseph Mockler*
Dr Richard Edward Tottenham
2-6 6-0 6-3 6-4
Vincent Allman-Smith*
Brendan Robert Joseph Towers
6-4 6-3 6-2
Denis D. O'Sullivan*
Michael Aloysius Tannam
6-1 6-0 3-6 6-1
P.J. O'Brien*
P. Glynn
6-0 4-6 6-0 8-6
Frederick Hutchinson Ballagh*
S.N. Hodson
6-4 6-4 6-2
A.L. Moore*
J.W. Parkes
6-3 0-6 6-4 3-6 7-5
John Collins*
N.T. Bailey
6-1 6-3 2-6 6-4
Charles Stott Almond*
T.J. MacLaughlin
6-4 6-2 6-4
Dr Alfred Eustace Fannin*
F.J. McCabe
6-1 8-6 7-5
Frank Wilde*
A.J. Gilbride
6-3 4-6 6-2 6-4
Edward McGuire*
R.L. Birmingham
6-2 6-1 6-2
F.A. Redmond*
N.J. Tindal
6-2 6-0 6-1
T.V. Murphy*
P.A. Ryan
6-4 6-2 6-4
R.H. Douglas*
T.H. Griffin
6-0 6-1 6-2
W.H. Gardiner*
James Claude Tonge
6-2 6-0 6-2
Cahir Felim Davitt*
Dr Gerald Cecil Dockeray
6-4 6-2 6-2
H.V. Fitzherbert*
Major H.R. Meade
4-6 6-3 3-6 6-2 6-3
Eric Horsbrugh Porter*
K.R. Cairn Duff
5-7 6-3 6-4 8-6
Arthur Frank Toogood*
Gordon Mack
3-6 6-1 8-6 6-1
Frank Cronin*
Archibald Alexander Hamilton
6-1 4-6 5-7 7-5 6-1
M.H. O’Connor*
E.J. Stephens
6-2 6-4 1-6 6-1
Trevor George Brooke McVeagh*
3-6 6-3 6-4 6-0
Edward O. Barry*
A. Channing
6-4 6-2 3-6 6-2
Robert Bryan Pringle*
J.T. Drummond
6-4 6-3 6-1
C.A. Jackson*
Thomas Donnelley
6-2 6-3 6-2
Pat Hughes*
Thomas Purefoy
w.o.

Round 2
Harry Lee*
Dick Sandys
6-4 6-3 6-0
James Blandford (Jim) Ganly*
A.P. Faulkener
6-0 6-1 6-1
David Plaistowe*
M.J. Desmond
6-3 6-8 6-2 3-6 6-2
Vincent Allman-Smith*
Edmund Joseph Mockler
6-3 5-7 6-4 6-3
Denis D. O'Sullivan*
P.J. O'Brien
6-2 6-0 6-2
A.L. Moore*
Frederick Hutchinson Ballagh
6-2 6-4 6-4
John Collins*
Charles Stott Almond
6-1 4-6 6-4 6-1
Frank Wilde*
Dr Alfred Eustace Fannin
6-1 6-4 6-8 6-4
Edward McGuire*
F.A. Redmond
6-0 6-0 6-1
T.V. Murphy*
R.H. Douglas
6-2 8-6 6-1
W.H. Gardiner*
Cahir Felim Davitt
6-3 6-3 6-4
Eric Horsbrugh Porter*
H.V. Fitzherbert
6-4 6-1 6-3
Arthur Frank Toogood*
Frank Cronin
4-6 6-0 6-2 7-5
Trevor George Brooke McVeagh*
M.H. O’Connor
6-1 6-2 6-1
Edward O. Barry*
Robert Bryan Pringle
9-7 6-3 3-6 3-6 6-2
Pat Hughes*
C.A. Jackson
6-0 6-0 6-0

Round 3
Harry Lee*
James Blandford (Jim) Ganly
6-3 6-3 6-4
Vincent Allman-Smith*
David Plaistowe
6-0 6-2 7-9 4-6 6-2
Denis D. O'Sullivan*
A.L. Moore
6-2 6-4 6-2
Frank Wilde*
John Collins
10-8 6-4 6-0
Edward McGuire*
T.V. Murphy
6-0 6-2 3-6 6-4
Eric Horsbrugh Porter*
W.H. Gardiner
8-10 6-2 6-2 6-4
Arthur Frank Toogood*
Trevor George Brooke McVeagh
4-6 6-0 6-4 6-4
Pat Hughes*
Edward O. Barry
6-0 6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals
Harry Lee*
Vincent Allman-Smith
6-3 7-5 6-3
Frank Wilde*
Denis D. O'Sullivan
7-5 6-2 6-3
Edward McGuire*
Eric Horsbrugh Porter
6-2 6-1 6-1
Pat Hughes*
Arthur Frank Toogood
6-0 6-4 6-3

Semifinals
Harry Lee*
Frank Wilde
6-3 6-1 6-4
Pat Hughes*
Edward McGuire
6-2 8-6 4-6 6-4

Final
Harry Lee*
Pat Hughes
3-6 1-6 6-4 7-5 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Harry Lee*
S.J. Doyle
Dick Sandys*
K. Brantz
James Blandford (Jim) Ganly*
A.P. Faulkener*
N. Crawley
Vincent Allman-Smith*
Brendan Robert Joseph Towers
Edmund Joseph Mockler*
Dr Richard Edward Tottenham
David Plaistowe*
J.W. Lane
M.J. Desmond*
John King Maconchy
Frank Wilde*
A.J. Gilbride
Dr Alfred Eustace Fannin*
F.J. McCabe
John Collins*
N.T. Bailey
Charles Stott Almond*
T.J. MacLaughlin
Denis D. O'Sullivan*
Michael Aloysius Tannam
P.J. O'Brien*
P. Glynn
A.L. Moore*
J.W. Parkes
Frederick Hutchinson Ballagh*
S.N. Hodson
Pat Hughes*
Thomas Purefoy
C.A. Jackson*
Thomas Donnelley
Edward O. Barry*
A. Channing
Robert Bryan Pringle*
J.T. Drummond
Arthur Frank Toogood*
Gordon Mack
Frank Cronin*
Archibald Alexander Hamilton
Trevor George Brooke McVeagh*
M.H. O’Connor*
E.J. Stephens
Edward McGuire*
R.L. Birmingham
F.A. Redmond*
N.J. Tindal
T.V. Murphy*
P.A. Ryan
R.H. Douglas*
T.H. Griffin
Eric Horsbrugh Porter*
K.R. Cairn Duff
H.V. Fitzherbert*
Major H.R. Meade
W.H. Gardiner*
James Claude Tonge
Cahir Felim Davitt*
Dr Gerald Cecil Dockeray
Round 2
Harry Lee*
Dick Sandys
James Blandford (Jim) Ganly*
A.P. Faulkener
Vincent Allman-Smith*
Edmund Joseph Mockler
David Plaistowe*
M.J. Desmond
Frank Wilde*
Dr Alfred Eustace Fannin
John Collins*
Charles Stott Almond
Denis D. O'Sullivan*
P.J. O'Brien
A.L. Moore*
Frederick Hutchinson Ballagh
Pat Hughes*
C.A. Jackson
Edward O. Barry*
Robert Bryan Pringle
Arthur Frank Toogood*
Frank Cronin
Trevor George Brooke McVeagh*
M.H. O’Connor
Edward McGuire*
F.A. Redmond
T.V. Murphy*
R.H. Douglas
Eric Horsbrugh Porter*
H.V. Fitzherbert
W.H. Gardiner*
Cahir Felim Davitt
Round 3
Harry Lee*
James Blandford (Jim) Ganly
Vincent Allman-Smith*
David Plaistowe
Frank Wilde*
John Collins
Denis D. O'Sullivan*
A.L. Moore
Pat Hughes*
Edward O. Barry
Arthur Frank Toogood*
Trevor George Brooke McVeagh
Edward McGuire*
T.V. Murphy
Eric Horsbrugh Porter*
W.H. Gardiner
Quarterfinals
Harry Lee*
Vincent Allman-Smith
Frank Wilde*
Denis D. O'Sullivan
Pat Hughes*
Arthur Frank Toogood
Edward McGuire*
Eric Horsbrugh Porter
Semifinals
Harry Lee*
Frank Wilde
Pat Hughes*
Edward McGuire
Final
Harry Lee*
Pat Hughes