Delaware State Championship 1908


General 1908-07-11 - 1908-07-18
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
5
Wilmington, Country Club
United States of America

Source Wright & Ditson's Lawn Tennis Guide for 1909 pages 198-200


Info Draw: 29



Media


Winner Wallace Ford Johnson jr


Players
Henry Mathews Canby
Joseph Roberts Carpenter Jr.
Richard J. Crozier
Eugène Eleuthère Dupont
F.T. Ganse
C.F. Ganse
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk
Herbert Marmaduke Tilden
A.L. Hoskins
Robert L. James
W.P. Johnston
Hajime Kawasaki
A. King Aitkin
Dean Mathey
H. McC Bangs
James Stevens Messler sr
L.S. Oliver
Theodore Roosevelt (Roosevelt) Pell jr
Henry Bartol Register sr
Reverend H.J. Rendall
C. Stabler
Augustus B. Taylor

Ewing Stille
Alexander Dallas (Alec) Thayer Jr
Herbert Marmaduke Tilden
W. Morris Tilden
Everett Townsend
William H. Trotter Sr.
Wallace Ford Johnson jr
Peter T. Wright
W.H. Wyatt


Challenge round
Wallace Ford Johnson jr*
Herbert Marmaduke Tilden
6-2 3-6 6-3 6-2


Rounds
Round 1
Henry Mathews Canby*
H. McC Bangs
7-5 6-3
Herbert Marmaduke Tilden*
A.L. Hoskins
w.o.
Robert L. James*
W.P. Johnston
6-1 6-1
Alexander Dallas (Alec) Thayer Jr*
W.H. Wyatt
6-1 6-1
Dean Mathey*
F.T. Ganse
6-3 6-4
Peter T. Wright*
Roosevelt Pell jr
w.o.
L.S. Oliver*
Everett Townsend
6-3 6-3
Henry Bartol Register sr*
Richard J. Crozier
6-1 6-0
James Stevens Messler sr*
Eugène Eleuthère Dupont
5-7 6-3 6-3
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk*
Joseph Roberts Carpenter Jr.
6-3 6-2
Hajime Kawasaki*
Augustus B. Taylor
6-1 6-0
Ewing Stille*
C. Stabler
w.o.
William H. Trotter Sr.*
C.F. Ganse
6-4 5-7 6-3
W. Morris Tilden*
bye
A. King Aitkin*
bye
Reverend H.J. Rendall*
bye

Round 2
A. King Aitkin*
Henry Mathews Canby
6-3 4-6 6-0
Herbert Marmaduke Tilden*
Robert L. James
6-4 6-4
Dean Mathey*
Alexander Dallas (Alec) Thayer Jr
6-4 7-9 6-3
L.S. Oliver*
Peter T. Wright
1-6 7-5 ret.
Henry Bartol Register sr*
James Stevens Messler sr
6-1 6-0
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk*
Hajime Kawasaki
7-5 6-2
William H. Trotter Sr.*
Ewing Stille
w.o.
Reverend H.J. Rendall*
W. Morris Tilden
6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals
Herbert Marmaduke Tilden*
A. King Aitkin
w.o.
Dean Mathey*
L.S. Oliver
6-3 4-6 6-3
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk*
Henry Bartol Register sr
6-3 6-2
Reverend H.J. Rendall*
William H. Trotter Sr.
9-7 6-1

Semifinals
Herbert Marmaduke Tilden*
Dean Mathey
6-2 6-3
Reverend H.J. Rendall*
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk
6-2 6-2

Final
Herbert Marmaduke Tilden*
Reverend H.J. Rendall
6-3 6-3 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Herbert Marmaduke Tilden*
A.L. Hoskins
Robert L. James*
W.P. Johnston
A. King Aitkin*
Henry Mathews Canby*
H. McC Bangs
Dean Mathey*
F.T. Ganse
Alexander Dallas (Alec) Thayer Jr*
W.H. Wyatt
L.S. Oliver*
Everett Townsend
Peter T. Wright*
Roosevelt Pell jr
Reverend H.J. Rendall*
W. Morris Tilden*
William H. Trotter Sr.*
C.F. Ganse
Ewing Stille*
C. Stabler
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk*
Joseph Roberts Carpenter Jr.
Hajime Kawasaki*
Augustus B. Taylor
Henry Bartol Register sr*
Richard J. Crozier
James Stevens Messler sr*
Eugène Eleuthère Dupont
Round 2
Herbert Marmaduke Tilden*
Robert L. James
A. King Aitkin*
Henry Mathews Canby
Dean Mathey*
Alexander Dallas (Alec) Thayer Jr
L.S. Oliver*
Peter T. Wright
Reverend H.J. Rendall*
W. Morris Tilden
William H. Trotter Sr.*
Ewing Stille
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk*
Hajime Kawasaki
Henry Bartol Register sr*
James Stevens Messler sr
Quarterfinals
Herbert Marmaduke Tilden*
A. King Aitkin
Dean Mathey*
L.S. Oliver
Reverend H.J. Rendall*
William H. Trotter Sr.
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk*
Henry Bartol Register sr
Semifinals
Herbert Marmaduke Tilden*
Dean Mathey
Reverend H.J. Rendall*
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk
Final
Herbert Marmaduke Tilden*
Reverend H.J. Rendall