German National Indoor 1977
General 1977-02-24 - 1977-02-27
Open
Indoor
5
Hamburg
Germany
Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Info The price money was DM 40.000.
Report This title was the first of three National Indoor Singles Championships for Ulrich Marten.He also triumphed in1979 and 1980.
Media
Winner Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Players
Mario Brenner
Peter Dinckels
Ralph Dippner
Klaus Eberhard
Peter Elter
Edgar Euling
Rainer Friemel
Klaus Fuhrmann
Rolf Gehring
Ralph Geiger
Günther Gnettner
Peter Dinckels
Ralph Dippner
Klaus Eberhard
Peter Elter
Edgar Euling
Rainer Friemel
Klaus Fuhrmann
Rolf Gehring
Ralph Geiger
Günther Gnettner
Peter Hagedorn
Norbert Henn
Hartmut Kirchhubel (Kirchhübel)
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Andreas Maurer
Olaf Merkel
Karl-Heinz Meyer
Erwin Muller (Müller)
Wolfgang Popp
Reinhart Probst
Thies Roepcke
Norbert Henn
Hartmut Kirchhubel (Kirchhübel)
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Andreas Maurer
Olaf Merkel
Karl-Heinz Meyer
Erwin Muller (Müller)
Wolfgang Popp
Reinhart Probst
Thies Roepcke
Joachim Rohwedder
Carsten Schaudienst
Jochen Settelmayer
Heiner Seuss
Lutz Steinhofel (Steinhöfel)
Jürgen Tegeler
Andreas Trenkle
Christoph von Eynatten
Thomas Werner
Willibald Winn
Carsten Schaudienst
Jochen Settelmayer
Heiner Seuss
Lutz Steinhofel (Steinhöfel)
Jürgen Tegeler
Andreas Trenkle
Christoph von Eynatten
Thomas Werner
Willibald Winn
Rounds
Round 1
Peter Elter*
Ralph Geiger
Ralph Geiger
6-2
6-1
Andreas Trenkle*
Christoph von Eynatten
Christoph von Eynatten
w.o.
Peter Dinckels*
Olaf Merkel
Olaf Merkel
6-3
7-6
Hartmut Kirchhubel*
Thomas Werner
Thomas Werner
6-7
6-3
7-6
Heiner Seuss*
Andreas Maurer
Andreas Maurer
6-1
1-6
6-3
Günther Gnettner*
Klaus Fuhrmann
Klaus Fuhrmann
6-3
6-3
Willibald Winn*
Karl-Heinz Meyer
Karl-Heinz Meyer
6-4
3-6
6-4
Klaus Eberhard*
Peter Hagedorn
Peter Hagedorn
6-4
6-2
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten*
Norbert Henn
Norbert Henn
6-1
7-5
Jochen Settelmayer*
Rainer Friemel
Rainer Friemel
6-2
6-7
6-2
Wolfgang Popp*
Thies Roepcke
Thies Roepcke
7-5
4-6
6-4
Edgar Euling*
Reinhart Probst
Reinhart Probst
7-5
6-4
Jürgen Tegeler*
Erwin Muller
Erwin Muller
6-4
6-1
Mario Brenner*
Ralph Dippner
Ralph Dippner
7-6
6-1
Lutz Steinhofel*
Carsten Schaudienst
Carsten Schaudienst
6-1
6-3
Rolf Gehring*
Joachim Rohwedder
Joachim Rohwedder
7-6
6-7
6-1
Round 2
Peter Elter*
Andreas Trenkle
Andreas Trenkle
6-4
6-0
Hartmut Kirchhubel*
Peter Dinckels
Peter Dinckels
6-4
6-2
Günther Gnettner*
Heiner Seuss
Heiner Seuss
3-6
6-3
6-3
Klaus Eberhard*
Willibald Winn
Willibald Winn
7-6
6-1
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten*
Jochen Settelmayer
Jochen Settelmayer
7-5
6-4
Edgar Euling*
Wolfgang Popp
Wolfgang Popp
6-3
2-6
6-3
Mario Brenner*
Jürgen Tegeler
Jürgen Tegeler
6-3
6-7
6-1
Rolf Gehring*
Lutz Steinhofel
Lutz Steinhofel
6-4
6-4
Quarterfinals
Peter Elter*
Hartmut Kirchhubel
Hartmut Kirchhubel
6-4
6-7
6-4
Klaus Eberhard*
Günther Gnettner
Günther Gnettner
6-3
6-4
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten*
Edgar Euling
Edgar Euling
6-2
2-6
6-3
Rolf Gehring*
Mario Brenner
Mario Brenner
6-3
7-6
Semifinals
Klaus Eberhard*
Peter Elter
Peter Elter
7-5
6-1
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten*
Rolf Gehring
Rolf Gehring
7-6
3-6
6-3
Final
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten*
Klaus Eberhard
Klaus Eberhard
6-4
6-7
6-3
0-6
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten*
Norbert Henn
Norbert Henn
Jochen Settelmayer*
Rainer Friemel
Rainer Friemel
Edgar Euling*
Reinhart Probst
Reinhart Probst
Wolfgang Popp*
Thies Roepcke
Thies Roepcke
Rolf Gehring*
Joachim Rohwedder
Joachim Rohwedder
Lutz Steinhofel*
Carsten Schaudienst
Carsten Schaudienst
Mario Brenner*
Ralph Dippner
Ralph Dippner
Jürgen Tegeler*
Erwin Muller
Erwin Muller
Klaus Eberhard*
Peter Hagedorn
Peter Hagedorn
Willibald Winn*
Karl-Heinz Meyer
Karl-Heinz Meyer
Günther Gnettner*
Klaus Fuhrmann
Klaus Fuhrmann
Heiner Seuss*
Andreas Maurer
Andreas Maurer
Peter Elter*
Ralph Geiger
Ralph Geiger
Andreas Trenkle*
Christoph von Eynatten
Christoph von Eynatten
Hartmut Kirchhubel*
Thomas Werner
Thomas Werner
Peter Dinckels*
Olaf Merkel
Olaf Merkel
Round 2
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten*
Jochen Settelmayer
Jochen Settelmayer
Edgar Euling*
Wolfgang Popp
Wolfgang Popp
Rolf Gehring*
Lutz Steinhofel
Lutz Steinhofel
Mario Brenner*
Jürgen Tegeler
Jürgen Tegeler
Klaus Eberhard*
Willibald Winn
Willibald Winn
Günther Gnettner*
Heiner Seuss
Heiner Seuss
Peter Elter*
Andreas Trenkle
Andreas Trenkle
Hartmut Kirchhubel*
Peter Dinckels
Peter Dinckels
Quarterfinals
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten*
Edgar Euling
Edgar Euling
Rolf Gehring*
Mario Brenner
Mario Brenner
Klaus Eberhard*
Günther Gnettner
Günther Gnettner
Peter Elter*
Hartmut Kirchhubel
Hartmut Kirchhubel
Semifinals
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten*
Rolf Gehring
Rolf Gehring
Klaus Eberhard*
Peter Elter
Peter Elter
Final
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten*
Klaus Eberhard
Klaus Eberhard