Irish Championships 1935
General 1935-07-08 - 1935-07-13
Amateur
Grass
5
Dublin, Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place
Ireland
Source The Irish Times
Media
Winner Alan Christie Stedman
Players
Edward O. Barry
Roy G. Brown
B. Citron
Harry F. Cronin
T. Daly
Bernard Xavier Egan
Dr Alfred Eustace Fannin
James Blandford (Jim) Ganly
William Eric Horsbrugh Porter
Cyril Aubrey Kemp
Horrace Kennedy
Roy G. Brown
B. Citron
Harry F. Cronin
T. Daly
Bernard Xavier Egan
Dr Alfred Eustace Fannin
James Blandford (Jim) Ganly
William Eric Horsbrugh Porter
Cyril Aubrey Kemp
Horrace Kennedy
Camille Enright (Cam) Malfroy
Eric Henry Maynard
Edward Augustine McGuire
Trevor George Brooke McVeagh
Edmund Joseph Mockler
T.V. Murphy
Denis D. O'Sullivan
A.H. Parnell
G.P. Regan
W.T. Robertson
Dr Richard James (Dick) Sandys
Eric Henry Maynard
Edward Augustine McGuire
Trevor George Brooke McVeagh
Edmund Joseph Mockler
T.V. Murphy
Denis D. O'Sullivan
A.H. Parnell
G.P. Regan
W.T. Robertson
Dr Richard James (Dick) Sandys
S.H. Scroope
Harold Fitzgerald Sloan
Alan Christie Stedman
S. Sweetnam
James Claude Tonge
F.J. Tunney
Irving Horace (Laddie) Wheatcroft
Harold Fitzgerald Sloan
Alan Christie Stedman
S. Sweetnam
James Claude Tonge
F.J. Tunney
Irving Horace (Laddie) Wheatcroft
Rounds
Round 1
Eric Horsbrugh Porter*
T.V. Murphy
T.V. Murphy
8-6
6-2
Harry F. Cronin*
S. Sweetnam
S. Sweetnam
6-2
6-3
Roy G. Brown*
James Claude Tonge
James Claude Tonge
6-2
10-8
Irving Horace (Laddie) Wheatcroft*
T. Daly
T. Daly
6-2
6-4
Harold Fitzgerald Sloan*
James Blandford (Jim) Ganly
James Blandford (Jim) Ganly
w.o.
A.H. Parnell*
B. Citron
B. Citron
6-2
6-2
Dick Sandys*
F.J. Tunney
F.J. Tunney
6-0
6-3
George McVeagh*
Bernard Xavier Egan
Bernard Xavier Egan
6-1
6-1
Cyril Kemp*
W.T. Robertson
W.T. Robertson
6-4
6-1
Edmund Joseph Mockler*
Horrace Kennedy
Horrace Kennedy
6-3
6-2
S.H. Scroope*
Edward McGuire
Edward McGuire
w.o.
Edward O. Barry*
Denis D. O'Sullivan
Denis D. O'Sullivan
6-4
6-1
Cam Malfroy*
G.P. Regan
G.P. Regan
6-1
6-1
Dr Alfred Eustace Fannin*
bye
Alan Stedman*
bye
Eric Henry Maynard*
bye
Round 2
Alan Stedman*
Eric Horsbrugh Porter
Eric Horsbrugh Porter
6-2
6-2
Roy G. Brown*
Harry F. Cronin
Harry F. Cronin
14-12
10-8
Irving Horace (Laddie) Wheatcroft*
Harold Fitzgerald Sloan
Harold Fitzgerald Sloan
6-1
1-6
6-3
Dick Sandys*
A.H. Parnell
A.H. Parnell
6-1
6-1
George McVeagh*
Cyril Kemp
Cyril Kemp
6-4
6-1
Dr Alfred Eustace Fannin*
Eric Henry Maynard
Eric Henry Maynard
6-3
6-1
Edmund Joseph Mockler*
S.H. Scroope
S.H. Scroope
4-6
6-3
6-3
Cam Malfroy*
Edward O. Barry
Edward O. Barry
6-2
6-0
Quarterfinals
Alan Stedman*
Roy G. Brown
Roy G. Brown
6-2
6-2
6-2
Dick Sandys*
Irving Horace (Laddie) Wheatcroft
Irving Horace (Laddie) Wheatcroft
3-6
6-3
6-2
7-5
George McVeagh*
Dr Alfred Eustace Fannin
Dr Alfred Eustace Fannin
5-7
6-1
7-5
6-3
Cam Malfroy*
Edmund Joseph Mockler
Edmund Joseph Mockler
2-6
6-4
6-4
6-3
Semifinals
Alan Stedman*
Dick Sandys
Dick Sandys
7-5
6-3
6-1
Cam Malfroy*
George McVeagh
George McVeagh
4-6
6-1
3-6
6-3
6-2
Final
Alan Stedman*
Cam Malfroy
Cam Malfroy
7-5
6-2
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Alan Stedman*
Eric Horsbrugh Porter*
T.V. Murphy
T.V. Murphy
Roy G. Brown*
James Claude Tonge
James Claude Tonge
Harry F. Cronin*
S. Sweetnam
S. Sweetnam
Dick Sandys*
F.J. Tunney
F.J. Tunney
A.H. Parnell*
B. Citron
B. Citron
Irving Horace (Laddie) Wheatcroft*
T. Daly
T. Daly
Harold Fitzgerald Sloan*
James Blandford (Jim) Ganly
James Blandford (Jim) Ganly
Cam Malfroy*
G.P. Regan
G.P. Regan
Edward O. Barry*
Denis D. O'Sullivan
Denis D. O'Sullivan
Edmund Joseph Mockler*
Horrace Kennedy
Horrace Kennedy
S.H. Scroope*
Edward McGuire
Edward McGuire
George McVeagh*
Bernard Xavier Egan
Bernard Xavier Egan
Cyril Kemp*
W.T. Robertson
W.T. Robertson
Dr Alfred Eustace Fannin*
Eric Henry Maynard*
Round 2
Alan Stedman*
Eric Horsbrugh Porter
Eric Horsbrugh Porter
Roy G. Brown*
Harry F. Cronin
Harry F. Cronin
Dick Sandys*
A.H. Parnell
A.H. Parnell
Irving Horace (Laddie) Wheatcroft*
Harold Fitzgerald Sloan
Harold Fitzgerald Sloan
Cam Malfroy*
Edward O. Barry
Edward O. Barry
Edmund Joseph Mockler*
S.H. Scroope
S.H. Scroope
George McVeagh*
Cyril Kemp
Cyril Kemp
Dr Alfred Eustace Fannin*
Eric Henry Maynard
Eric Henry Maynard
Quarterfinals
Alan Stedman*
Roy G. Brown
Roy G. Brown
Dick Sandys*
Irving Horace (Laddie) Wheatcroft
Irving Horace (Laddie) Wheatcroft
Cam Malfroy*
Edmund Joseph Mockler
Edmund Joseph Mockler
George McVeagh*
Dr Alfred Eustace Fannin
Dr Alfred Eustace Fannin
Semifinals
Alan Stedman*
Dick Sandys
Dick Sandys
Cam Malfroy*
George McVeagh
George McVeagh
Final
Alan Stedman*
Cam Malfroy
Cam Malfroy