Cannes Gallia Summer Tournament 1932


General 1932-08-15 - 1932-08-21
Amateur
Clay
6
Cannes, Gallia Club
France



Media


Winner Vladimir Maximilianovich Landau


Players
G. Archer
S. Barnum
Nicois Bernheim

Mr. Boutoux
Henri Boyer
Y. Brunon
C. Bunny
Fred Campbell
L. Coin
Mr. Cuniasse
P. de la Vergne
George de Macedo
G.F. de Teissier
Mr. Denizet
D. Deva
George Du Manoir
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Mr. Dufourmentel
J.D. Eggar
J. Fabry
J. Gittings
Paul Grard
Mr. Guez
Robert Jourde
Rob Knox
Dr. Köch
Gerard Lambert
Vladimir Maximilianovich Landau
R. Marticoux
Wilhelm Mayer
C. McBride
A. Minh
E.P. (Bud) Oelsner jr
J. Parisot
A. Félix Poulin
Pierre Prevost
Madanmanhji Prince of Kutch
Sergei Rodzianko
Mr. Rousseau
Fritz Schmidt
A. Simon-Lorrière
J.Harry Smith
Mr. Titeca
Q. Tomasi
Rip Van Winkle
Kay Warden
Alex Weill
Alfred Weill
Jacques Weiss
Georgios Zafiropoulos


Rounds
Round 1
Mr. Titeca*
Rob Knox
6-4 6-3
E.P. (Bud) Oelsner jr*
Alfred Weill
6-3 9-7
A. Minh*
Gerard Lambert
6-0 9-7
Madanmanhji Prince of Kutch*
L. Coin
6-4 4-6 7-5
C. Bunny*
Mr. Rousseau
6-4 2-6 6-2
Alex Weill*
Mr. Guez
6-1 6-2
Kay Warden*
D. Deva
3-6 6-4 6-2
J.D. Eggar*
bye
Mr. Dufourmentel*
bye
A. Simon-Lorrière*
bye
Vladimir Landau*
bye
Pierre Prevost*
bye
Wilhelm Mayer*
R. Marticoux
6-2 6-4
Nicois Bernheim*
Mr. Boutoux
6-2 6-1
Q. Tomasi*
Paul Grard*
J. Gittings
w.o.
A. Félix Poulin*
J.Harry Smith
7-5 6-4
Sergei Rodzianko*
Jacques Weiss
6-0 6-0
G.F. de Teissier*
J. Fabry
6-3 6-1
Henri Boyer*
J. Parisot
w.o.
George de Macedo*
S. Barnum
w.o.
Georgios Zafiropoulos*
Fritz Schmidt
w.o.
George Du Manoir*
P. de la Vergne
6-0 6-0
G. Archer*
bye
Fred Campbell*
bye
Rip Van Winkle*
bye
C. McBride*
bye
Mr. Cuniasse*
bye
Y. Brunon*
bye
Dr. Köch*
bye
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
bye
Robert Jourde*
Mr. Denizet
6-0 6-3

Round 2
E.P. (Bud) Oelsner jr*
Mr. Titeca
w.o.
A. Minh*
Madanmanhji Prince of Kutch
6-0 6-2
Alex Weill*
C. Bunny
w.o.
J.D. Eggar*
Kay Warden
6-3 6-3
A. Simon-Lorrière*
Mr. Dufourmentel
6-3 6-1
Vladimir Landau*
Pierre Prevost
w.o.
Robert Jourde*
Wilhelm Mayer
6-0 6-3
Nicois Bernheim*
Q. Tomasi
9-7 6-2
A. Félix Poulin*
Paul Grard
w.o.
Sergei Rodzianko*
G.F. de Teissier
6-2 8-6
George de Macedo*
Henri Boyer
6-4 5-7 7-1
Georgios Zafiropoulos*
George Du Manoir
4-6 6-1 6-2
Fred Campbell*
G. Archer
w.o.
Y. Brunon*
C. McBride
6-1 0-6 6-1
Dr. Köch*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
w.o.
Rip Van Winkle*
Mr. Cuniasse
6-2 6-2

Round 3
A. Minh*
E.P. (Bud) Oelsner jr
8-6 6-2
Alex Weill*
J.D. Eggar
6-1 6-4
Vladimir Landau*
A. Simon-Lorrière
6-0 6-1
Robert Jourde*
Nicois Bernheim
6-2 6-3
Sergei Rodzianko*
A. Félix Poulin
-2 6-2
George de Macedo*
Georgios Zafiropoulos
6-1 2-6 9-7
Rip Van Winkle*
Fred Campbell
6-2 6-0
Y. Brunon*
Dr. Köch
6-0 6-1

Quarterfinals
Alex Weill*
A. Minh
6-4 8-6
Vladimir Landau*
Robert Jourde
6-2 6-2
George de Macedo*
Sergei Rodzianko
6-2 6-3
Rip Van Winkle*
Y. Brunon
6-3 7-5

Semifinals
Vladimir Landau*
Alex Weill
6-0 6-0
George de Macedo*
Rip Van Winkle
6-2 6-3

Final
Vladimir Landau*
George de Macedo
6-2 6-4 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Vladimir Landau*
Pierre Prevost*
A. Simon-Lorrière*
Mr. Dufourmentel*
Robert Jourde*
Mr. Denizet
Wilhelm Mayer*
R. Marticoux
Nicois Bernheim*
Mr. Boutoux
Q. Tomasi*
Alex Weill*
Mr. Guez
C. Bunny*
Mr. Rousseau
J.D. Eggar*
Kay Warden*
D. Deva
A. Minh*
Gerard Lambert
Madanmanhji Prince of Kutch*
L. Coin
E.P. (Bud) Oelsner jr*
Alfred Weill
Mr. Titeca*
Rob Knox
George de Macedo*
S. Barnum
Henri Boyer*
J. Parisot
Georgios Zafiropoulos*
Fritz Schmidt
George Du Manoir*
P. de la Vergne
Sergei Rodzianko*
Jacques Weiss
G.F. de Teissier*
J. Fabry
A. Félix Poulin*
J.Harry Smith
Paul Grard*
J. Gittings
Rip Van Winkle*
Mr. Cuniasse*
Fred Campbell*
G. Archer*
Y. Brunon*
C. McBride*
Dr. Köch*
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Round 2
Vladimir Landau*
Pierre Prevost
A. Simon-Lorrière*
Mr. Dufourmentel
Robert Jourde*
Wilhelm Mayer
Nicois Bernheim*
Q. Tomasi
Alex Weill*
C. Bunny
J.D. Eggar*
Kay Warden
A. Minh*
Madanmanhji Prince of Kutch
E.P. (Bud) Oelsner jr*
Mr. Titeca
George de Macedo*
Henri Boyer
Georgios Zafiropoulos*
George Du Manoir
Sergei Rodzianko*
G.F. de Teissier
A. Félix Poulin*
Paul Grard
Rip Van Winkle*
Mr. Cuniasse
Fred Campbell*
G. Archer
Y. Brunon*
C. McBride
Dr. Köch*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Round 3
Vladimir Landau*
A. Simon-Lorrière
Robert Jourde*
Nicois Bernheim
Alex Weill*
J.D. Eggar
A. Minh*
E.P. (Bud) Oelsner jr
George de Macedo*
Georgios Zafiropoulos
Sergei Rodzianko*
A. Félix Poulin
Rip Van Winkle*
Fred Campbell
Y. Brunon*
Dr. Köch
Quarterfinals
Vladimir Landau*
Robert Jourde
Alex Weill*
A. Minh
George de Macedo*
Sergei Rodzianko
Rip Van Winkle*
Y. Brunon
Semifinals
Vladimir Landau*
Alex Weill
George de Macedo*
Rip Van Winkle
Final
Vladimir Landau*
George de Macedo