Paris International Championships 1932


General 1932-09-26 - 1932-10-02
Amateur
Clay
6
Paris
France

Source Tennis und Golf



Media


Winner Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus


Players
Alain Bernard
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet

Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
Jacques Charles Roger Arago
Léonce Jacques Aslangul
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Marcel Bernard
Robert Billaudot
Jacques Jean Georges Eugène Bonte
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Robert Émile Léon Bouy
Y. Brunon
Mr. Caron
Jacques Michel Pierre Chaban-Delmas
Mr. Chamonard
Maxime (Max) Combemale
Maurice Cousin
Andre Coutanson
Mr. Dillee
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Hector Cosmo Fisher
Philippe Christian Eugène Marie Gajan
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Roger George
Alexandre Goldryn
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Mr. Gorin
Maxime Guillemot
Roland Raymond Marie Henri Paul Journu
Mr. Knoscke
Guy Lefort
Jacques Leps
Jean Gustave Louis Lesueur
Nicolas Magaloff
Gaston Medecin (Médécin)
André Merlin
Didier Poulain
André Alfred Jean Poulalion
Raymond Jean Rodel (Rôdel)
J. Rotil
Marcel Albert Victor Schaff
Jacques Sergeant
Mr. Stumpf
Max Tenaille
Francois Terrier
P. Veeck
Mr. Woog
Malcolm A. Young


Rounds
Round 1
Hector Cosmo Fisher*
bye
Jacques Michel Pierre Chaban-Delmas*
Andre Coutanson
w.o.
Leonce Aslangul*
Mr. Gorin
6-1 6-3
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
bye
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
bye
Jacques Sergeant*
Mr. Dillee
w.o.
Y. Brunon*
Guy Lefort
w.o.
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
bye
Philippe Gajan*
bye
Roland Journu*
Gaston Medecin
6-4 6-4
Jacques Arago*
Marcel Schaff
6-1 6-1
Christian Boussus*
bye
Jacques Bonte*
bye
Jacques Leps*
Maxime Guillemot
2-6 8-6 6-4
Alexandre Goldryn*
Max Tenaille
6-2 6-0
Roger George*
bye
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
bye
Andre Poulalion*
P. Veeck
6-3 6-2
Mr. Caron*
Mr. Knoscke
6-3 2-6 6-3
Jean Lesueur*
bye
Paul Féret*
bye
Malcolm A. Young*
J. Rotil
6-1 6-3
Maurice Cousin*
Mr. Woog
6-1 6-0
Charles Aeschlimann*
bye
Raymond Rodel*
bye
Nicolas Magaloff*
Mr. Stumpf
6-0 4-6 6-2
Francois Terrier*
Robert Émile Léon Bouy
9-7 6-1
André Merlin*
bye
Marcel Bernard*
bye
Robert Billaudot*
Mr. Chamonard
6-1 6-3
Maxime (Max) Combemale*
Didier Poulain
6-2 4-6 6-2
Alain Bernard*
bye

Round 2
Hector Cosmo Fisher*
Jacques Michel Pierre Chaban-Delmas
6-2 6-1
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Leonce Aslangul
6-2 4-6 6-2
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Jacques Sergeant
6-3 7-9 6-3
Y. Brunon*
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
?
Philippe Gajan*
Roland Journu
4-6 6-2 8-6
Christian Boussus*
Jacques Arago
6-2 6-1
Jacques Bonte*
Jacques Leps
?
Roger George*
Alexandre Goldryn
6-4 4-6 6-3
Andre Poulalion*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
?
Jean Lesueur*
Mr. Caron
6-4 5-7 7-5
Paul Féret*
Malcolm A. Young
6-2 6-2
Charles Aeschlimann*
Maurice Cousin
?
Raymond Rodel*
Nicolas Magaloff
6-2 2-6 6-4
André Merlin*
Francois Terrier
6-1 4-6 9-7
Marcel Bernard*
Robert Billaudot
6-4 6-4
Alain Bernard*
Maxime (Max) Combemale
1-6 6-3 6-4

Round 3
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Hector Cosmo Fisher
6-4 6-2
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Y. Brunon
9-7 6-3
Christian Boussus*
Philippe Gajan
6-3 6-4
Jacques Bonte*
Roger George
2-6 6-1 6-3
Jean Lesueur*
Andre Poulalion
8-6 1-6 6-3
Paul Féret*
Charles Aeschlimann
6-1 6-1
André Merlin*
Raymond Rodel
9-7 6-3
Marcel Bernard*
Alain Bernard
6-3 3-6 6-4

Quarterfinals
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
7-9 3-6 6-3 10-8 6-3
Christian Boussus*
Jacques Bonte
7-5 6-3 6-4
Paul Féret*
Jean Lesueur
6-1 6-0 10-8
André Merlin*
Marcel Bernard
6-2 6-1 6-2

Semifinals
Christian Boussus*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
6-3 6-2 6-4
Paul Féret*
André Merlin
4-6 6-2 6-1 6-3

Final
Christian Boussus*
Paul Féret
2-6 6-3 6-1 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Christian Boussus*
Jacques Arago*
Marcel Schaff
Philippe Gajan*
Roland Journu*
Gaston Medecin
Jacques Bonte*
Jacques Leps*
Maxime Guillemot
Roger George*
Alexandre Goldryn*
Max Tenaille
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Jacques Sergeant*
Mr. Dillee
Y. Brunon*
Guy Lefort
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Leonce Aslangul*
Mr. Gorin
Hector Cosmo Fisher*
Jacques Michel Pierre Chaban-Delmas*
Andre Coutanson
Paul Féret*
Malcolm A. Young*
J. Rotil
Charles Aeschlimann*
Maurice Cousin*
Mr. Woog
Jean Lesueur*
Mr. Caron*
Mr. Knoscke
Andre Poulalion*
P. Veeck
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
André Merlin*
Francois Terrier*
Robert Émile Léon Bouy
Raymond Rodel*
Nicolas Magaloff*
Mr. Stumpf
Marcel Bernard*
Robert Billaudot*
Mr. Chamonard
Alain Bernard*
Maxime (Max) Combemale*
Didier Poulain
Round 2
Christian Boussus*
Jacques Arago
Philippe Gajan*
Roland Journu
Jacques Bonte*
Jacques Leps
Roger George*
Alexandre Goldryn
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Jacques Sergeant
Y. Brunon*
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Leonce Aslangul
Hector Cosmo Fisher*
Jacques Michel Pierre Chaban-Delmas
Paul Féret*
Malcolm A. Young
Charles Aeschlimann*
Maurice Cousin
Jean Lesueur*
Mr. Caron
Andre Poulalion*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
André Merlin*
Francois Terrier
Raymond Rodel*
Nicolas Magaloff
Marcel Bernard*
Robert Billaudot
Alain Bernard*
Maxime (Max) Combemale
Round 3
Christian Boussus*
Philippe Gajan
Jacques Bonte*
Roger George
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Y. Brunon
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Hector Cosmo Fisher
Paul Féret*
Charles Aeschlimann
Jean Lesueur*
Andre Poulalion
André Merlin*
Raymond Rodel
Marcel Bernard*
Alain Bernard
Quarterfinals
Christian Boussus*
Jacques Bonte
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Paul Féret*
Jean Lesueur
André Merlin*
Marcel Bernard
Semifinals
Christian Boussus*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Paul Féret*
André Merlin
Final
Christian Boussus*
Paul Féret