Sandown 1910


General 1910-08-09 - 1910-08-13
Amateur
Grass
5
Sandown
England

Source Ayres 1911


Info Draw: 29


Report Mens doubles final: (Draw: 16) Thomas/Ridding def. Drabble/Wood 6-2 1-6 6-3
Mixed doubles final: (Draw: 30) Thomas/O'Neill def. Ridding/Perrett 4-6 9-7 6-3



Media


Winner George Alan Thomas


Players
Frank Warner Abbatt
J. Albert
Stuart Milligan Anderson
Kenneth Belben Anderson
Norman Bradly
Ernest Clifford Etherington

A. Cannington
Captain S. Davenport
Gilbert Creswick Drabble
R.A. Fairbanks
W. Fletcher
Dr Harry Percival Hannay
H.C. Hind
Wilfred Leonard Hollick
Robert Harry Hotham
M.O. Hunter
R.G.P. Hunter
William Alfred Ingram
G.H. Jones
Major George Darel Senhouse Le Messurier
F. Maxwell
Ernest George Parton
R.L. Perkins
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
George Alan Thomas
H.L Turner
H.W. Warren
G.R. Wood
C.A. Woodhouse


Rounds
Round 1
George Alan Thomas*
Kenneth Belben Anderson
6-1 7-5
R.G.P. Hunter*
J. Albert
4-6 7-5 7-5
Ernest George Parton*
R.A. Fairbanks
6-3 6-1
C.A. Woodhouse*
H.L Turner
w.o.
Gilbert Creswick Drabble*
Major George Darel Senhouse Le Messurier
11-9 6-0
Robert Harry Hotham*
G.H. Jones
6-2 6-2
Wilfred Leonard Hollick*
H.C. Hind
6-1 4-6 6-2
M.O. Hunter*
Dr Harry Percival Hannay
6-0 6-3
William Alfred Ingram*
Ernest Clifford Etherington
6-3 6-1
Norman Bradly*
R.L. Perkins
5-7 8-6 6-3
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
Stuart Milligan Anderson
w.o.
H.W. Warren*
A. Cannington
6-2 6-3
W. Fletcher*
F. Maxwell
7-5 1-6 7-5
Frank Warner Abbatt*
bye
G.R. Wood*
bye
Captain S. Davenport*
bye

Round 2
Frank Warner Abbatt*
Captain S. Davenport
w.o.
George Alan Thomas*
R.G.P. Hunter
6-4 6-4
Ernest George Parton*
C.A. Woodhouse
6-0 7-5
Robert Harry Hotham*
Gilbert Creswick Drabble
6-3 6-4
Wilfred Leonard Hollick*
M.O. Hunter
6-1 6-0
William Alfred Ingram*
Norman Bradly
6-4 6-0
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
H.W. Warren
6-3 6-0
G.R. Wood*
W. Fletcher
6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals
George Alan Thomas*
Frank Warner Abbatt
6-1 6-1
Ernest George Parton*
Robert Harry Hotham
6-4 7-5
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
G.R. Wood
6-4 6-1
Wilfred Leonard Hollick*
William Alfred Ingram
6-0 2-6 6-4

Semifinals
George Alan Thomas*
Ernest George Parton
6-0 6-3
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
Wilfred Leonard Hollick
6-2 6-1

Final
George Alan Thomas*
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
4-6 6-0 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
George Alan Thomas*
Kenneth Belben Anderson
R.G.P. Hunter*
J. Albert
Frank Warner Abbatt*
Captain S. Davenport*
Ernest George Parton*
R.A. Fairbanks
C.A. Woodhouse*
H.L Turner
Robert Harry Hotham*
G.H. Jones
Gilbert Creswick Drabble*
Major George Darel Senhouse Le Messurier
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
Stuart Milligan Anderson
H.W. Warren*
A. Cannington
G.R. Wood*
W. Fletcher*
F. Maxwell
Wilfred Leonard Hollick*
H.C. Hind
M.O. Hunter*
Dr Harry Percival Hannay
William Alfred Ingram*
Ernest Clifford Etherington
Norman Bradly*
R.L. Perkins
Round 2
George Alan Thomas*
R.G.P. Hunter
Frank Warner Abbatt*
Captain S. Davenport
Ernest George Parton*
C.A. Woodhouse
Robert Harry Hotham*
Gilbert Creswick Drabble
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
H.W. Warren
G.R. Wood*
W. Fletcher
Wilfred Leonard Hollick*
M.O. Hunter
William Alfred Ingram*
Norman Bradly
Quarterfinals
George Alan Thomas*
Frank Warner Abbatt
Ernest George Parton*
Robert Harry Hotham
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
G.R. Wood
Wilfred Leonard Hollick*
William Alfred Ingram
Semifinals
George Alan Thomas*
Ernest George Parton
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
Wilfred Leonard Hollick
Final
George Alan Thomas*
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding