Cannes New Courts Summer Tournament 1932


General 1932-08-08 - 1932-08-14
Amateur
Clay
6
Cannes, New Courts Club
France



Media


Winner Emmanuel Du Plaix


Players
Léonce Jacques Aslangul
Morton Bernstein
Henri Boyer
Fred Campbell
Mr. Carse

R. Bedel
Jacques Castoul
P. de la Vergne
George de Macedo
G.F. de Teissier
Robert De Thomasson
D. Deva
P. Diva
George Du Manoir
Emmanuel Du Plaix
J.D. Eggar
Rugero Fabricotti
Mr. Frotte
R. Gifford
J. Gittings
L. Goin
Mr. Guise-Lyons
Robert L. James
Robert Jourde
Vladimir Maximilianovich Landau
Mr. Logeois
J. Mandet
R. Marticoux
A. Minh
Mr. Moulin
D. Nash
E.P. (Bud) Oelsner jr
Lee Pape
A. Félix Poulin
E. Robin
Sergei Rodzianko
Mr. Rousseau
F. Santhia
Jean Soule
H. Sursock
Rip Van Winkle
Kay Warden
Mr. Wongsa-Deva
Georgios Zafiropoulos


Rounds
Round 1
Rip Van Winkle*
Mr. Moulin
w.o.
J. Gittings*
E. Robin
w.o.
Kay Warden*
P. Diva
7-5 6-3
D. Nash*
Mr. Logeois
6-2 6-4
E.P. (Bud) Oelsner jr*
L. Goin
6-3 7-5
A. Félix Poulin*
Mr. Carse
6-4 6-3
R. Gifford*
bye
Robert Jourde*
bye
Mr. Wongsa-Deva*
bye
F. Santhia*
bye
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
bye
J. Mandet*
bye
Henri Boyer*
bye
Lee Pape*
bye
Jean Soule*
bye
Leonce Aslangul*
bye
Georgios Zafiropoulos*
P. de la Vergne
6-0 6-1
G.F. de Teissier*
George Du Manoir
6-2 8-6
A. Minh*
H. Sursock
6-2 6-2
Robert L. James*
Mr. Rousseau
6-2 6-2
Rugero Fabricotti*
Jacques Castoul
2-6 4-5 ret.
D. Deva*
Fred Campbell
6-0 6-2
J.D. Eggar*
bye
Sergei Rodzianko*
bye
Mr. Guise-Lyons*
bye
Morton Bernstein*
bye
Vladimir Landau*
bye
Mr. Frotte*
bye
R. Bedel*
bye
Robert De Thomasson*
bye
George de Macedo*
bye
R. Marticoux*
bye

Round 2
Rip Van Winkle*
J. Gittings
6-3 6-4
Kay Warden*
D. Nash
6-2 6-1
E.P. (Bud) Oelsner jr*
A. Félix Poulin
6-2 6-2
Robert Jourde*
R. Gifford
w.o.
F. Santhia*
Mr. Wongsa-Deva
7-5 6-0
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
J. Mandet
6-0 6-0
Lee Pape*
Henri Boyer
9-7 6-4
Jean Soule*
Leonce Aslangul
w.o.
G.F. de Teissier*
Georgios Zafiropoulos
6-1 6-4
A. Minh*
Robert L. James
6-3 6-2
Rugero Fabricotti*
D. Deva
6-4 8-6
Sergei Rodzianko*
J.D. Eggar
6-4 6-1
Morton Bernstein*
Mr. Guise-Lyons
6-0 6-0
Vladimir Landau*
Mr. Frotte
6-1 6-0
Robert De Thomasson*
R. Bedel
6-2 6-0
George de Macedo*
R. Marticoux
6-2 6-2

Round 3
Kay Warden*
J. Gittings
6-4 10-8
Robert Jourde*
E.P. (Bud) Oelsner jr
6-3 6-3
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
F. Santhia
6-0 6-1
Lee Pape*
Jean Soule
w.o.
A. Minh*
G.F. de Teissier
10-8 4-6 6-4
Sergei Rodzianko*
Rugero Fabricotti
6-0 7-5
Vladimir Landau*
Morton Bernstein
6-2 6-1
Robert De Thomasson*
George de Macedo
7-5 6-3

Quarterfinals
Robert Jourde*
Kay Warden
6-1 6-3
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Lee Pape
6-1 6-2
Sergei Rodzianko*
A. Minh
8-6 6-4
Vladimir Landau*
Robert De Thomasson
6-2 6-2

Semifinals
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Robert Jourde
7-5 3-6 6-2
Sergei Rodzianko*
Vladimir Landau
4-6 1-5 ret.

Final
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Sergei Rodzianko
6-2 6-2 ret.


Tournament
Round 1
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
J. Gittings*
E. Robin
F. Santhia*
Mr. Wongsa-Deva*
Lee Pape*
Henri Boyer*
Jean Soule*
Leonce Aslangul*
Robert Jourde*
R. Gifford*
E.P. (Bud) Oelsner jr*
L. Goin
A. Félix Poulin*
Mr. Carse
Kay Warden*
P. Diva
D. Nash*
Mr. Logeois
Sergei Rodzianko*
J.D. Eggar*
Rugero Fabricotti*
Jacques Castoul
D. Deva*
Fred Campbell
A. Minh*
H. Sursock
Robert L. James*
Mr. Rousseau
G.F. de Teissier*
George Du Manoir
Georgios Zafiropoulos*
P. de la Vergne
Vladimir Landau*
Mr. Frotte*
Morton Bernstein*
Mr. Guise-Lyons*
Robert De Thomasson*
R. Bedel*
George de Macedo*
R. Marticoux*
Round 2
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
J. Mandet
F. Santhia*
Mr. Wongsa-Deva
Lee Pape*
Henri Boyer
Jean Soule*
Leonce Aslangul
Robert Jourde*
R. Gifford
E.P. (Bud) Oelsner jr*
A. Félix Poulin
Kay Warden*
D. Nash
Sergei Rodzianko*
J.D. Eggar
Rugero Fabricotti*
D. Deva
A. Minh*
Robert L. James
G.F. de Teissier*
Georgios Zafiropoulos
Vladimir Landau*
Mr. Frotte
Morton Bernstein*
Mr. Guise-Lyons
Robert De Thomasson*
R. Bedel
George de Macedo*
R. Marticoux
Round 3
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
F. Santhia
Lee Pape*
Jean Soule
Robert Jourde*
E.P. (Bud) Oelsner jr
Kay Warden*
J. Gittings
Sergei Rodzianko*
Rugero Fabricotti
A. Minh*
G.F. de Teissier
Vladimir Landau*
Morton Bernstein
Robert De Thomasson*
George de Macedo
Quarterfinals
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Lee Pape
Robert Jourde*
Kay Warden
Sergei Rodzianko*
A. Minh
Vladimir Landau*
Robert De Thomasson
Semifinals
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Robert Jourde
Sergei Rodzianko*
Vladimir Landau
Final
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Sergei Rodzianko