Tasmanian Championships 1978


General 1978-01-01 - 1978-01-08
Open
Hardcourt
5
Hobart
Australia

Source ATP



Media


Winner Robert John (Bob) Carmichael


Players
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
Sydney (Syd) Ball
Peter Campbell
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael

Greg Braun
David Carter
Stevenson Clarke
Tim Clements
Wayne Cowley
Brad D. Drewett
Victor Eke
Michael Thomas Fancutt
Trevor Charles (Charlie) Fancutt
Alvin R. Gardiner
Lawrence (Larry) Hall
John William James
Noel Jensen
Chris P. Kachel
Rob Keighery
Ray Kelly
Warren Maher
John M.P. Marks
Peter Bernard McNamara
Andrew Rae
Terry Rocavert
Frank Arthur Sedgman
Allan James Stone
Tony Stone
Colin Warwick Stubs
John Trickey
David P. Whyte


Rounds
Round 1
David Carter*
John James
7-6 7-5
Ray Kelly*
John Trickey
6-2 4-6 6-2
Stevenson Clarke*
Victor Eke
4-6 6-3 7-5
Peter McNamara*
Rob Keighery
6-1 6-4
Chris P. Kachel*
Brad D. Drewett
2-6 7-6 6-3
Syd Ball*
Colin Stubs
7-6 6-3
David P. Whyte*
Greg Braun
6-3 6-4
John M.P. Marks*
Warren Maher
6-4 6-1
Bob Carmichael*
Wayne Cowley
7-5 6-2
Peter Campbell*
Frank Sedgman
6-3 6-2
Lawrence (Larry) Hall*
Michael Fancutt
6-3 6-4
Charlie Fancutt*
Alvin R. Gardiner
1-6 7-5 6-1
Terry Rocavert*
Andrew Rae
6-3 7-6
Noel Jensen*
Tony Stone
6-3 7-5
Mal Anderson*
Tim Clements
6-2 7-5
Allan Stone*
6-2 6-2

Round 2
David Carter*
Ray Kelly
7-5 6-2
Peter McNamara*
Stevenson Clarke
6-0 6-4
Chris P. Kachel*
Syd Ball
6-3 6-4
John M.P. Marks*
David P. Whyte
3-6 6-3 6-2
Bob Carmichael*
Peter Campbell
6-3 7-6
Lawrence (Larry) Hall*
Charlie Fancutt
2-6 6-4 7-5
Terry Rocavert*
Noel Jensen
6-3 7-6
Allan Stone*
Mal Anderson
7-5 6-3

Quarterfinals
Peter McNamara*
David Carter
6-3 6-2
John M.P. Marks*
Chris P. Kachel
6-4 4-6 6-4
Bob Carmichael*
Lawrence (Larry) Hall
6-0 6-0
Allan Stone*
Terry Rocavert
6-3 6-4

Semifinals
John M.P. Marks*
Peter McNamara
7-5 3-6 7-5
Bob Carmichael*
Allan Stone
6-3 6-7 8-6

Final
Bob Carmichael*
John M.P. Marks
4-6 6-3 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Bob Carmichael*
Wayne Cowley
Peter Campbell*
Frank Sedgman
Lawrence (Larry) Hall*
Michael Fancutt
Charlie Fancutt*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Allan Stone*
Mal Anderson*
Tim Clements
Terry Rocavert*
Andrew Rae
Noel Jensen*
Tony Stone
John M.P. Marks*
Warren Maher
David P. Whyte*
Greg Braun
Chris P. Kachel*
Brad D. Drewett
Syd Ball*
Colin Stubs
Peter McNamara*
Rob Keighery
Stevenson Clarke*
Victor Eke
David Carter*
John James
Ray Kelly*
John Trickey
Round 2
Bob Carmichael*
Peter Campbell
Lawrence (Larry) Hall*
Charlie Fancutt
Allan Stone*
Mal Anderson
Terry Rocavert*
Noel Jensen
John M.P. Marks*
David P. Whyte
Chris P. Kachel*
Syd Ball
Peter McNamara*
Stevenson Clarke
David Carter*
Ray Kelly
Quarterfinals
Bob Carmichael*
Lawrence (Larry) Hall
Allan Stone*
Terry Rocavert
John M.P. Marks*
Chris P. Kachel
Peter McNamara*
David Carter
Semifinals
Bob Carmichael*
Allan Stone
John M.P. Marks*
Peter McNamara
Final
Bob Carmichael*
John M.P. Marks