Coupe Albert Canet 1934


General 1934-11-05 - 1934-11-11
Amateur
Indoor
5
Paris, Tennis Club de Paris
France



Media


Winner Marcel Bernard


Players
André Louis Bacquart
Marcel Bernard

Claude Barrelet de Ricou
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Robert Billaudot
Gérard Georges Billaudot
Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
J. Breaud
Roland Fabre
Roger George
Georges Charles Pierre Glasser
Maxime Guillemot
J. Lanzenberg
André Clément Alexandre Martin-Legeay
André Merlin
Francois Merlin
Pierre Ernest Henri Pellizza
F. Pinet
Robert Salvet
S. Schaposchnikoff
M. Sollogoub
Max Tenaille
Guillaume René Jacques André (Guy) Troncin
Georges Marie Roger (Roger) Vieillard
Jacques Weiss


Rounds
Round 1
Marcel Bernard*
bye
S. Schaposchnikoff*
Claude Barrelet de Ricou
6-3 6-3
M. Sollogoub*
J. Lanzenberg
6-4 8-6
Roger George*
bye
Georges Glasser*
bye
Robert Billaudot*
J. Breaud
6-0 6-3
Pierre Pellizza*
Gérard Georges Billaudot
3-0 ret.
Jean Borotra*
bye
Guy Troncin*
bye
Roger Vieillard *
Robert Salvet
6-4 6-2
André Louis Bacquart*
Maxime Guillemot
6-2 6-2
André Martin-Legeay*
bye
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
bye
Max Tenaille*
Roland Fabre
8-6 2-6 6-4
Jacques Weiss*
F. Pinet
6-3 6-2
André Merlin*
bye

Round 2
Marcel Bernard*
S. Schaposchnikoff
6-1 6-2
M. Sollogoub*
Roger George
6-1 7-5
Georges Glasser*
Robert Billaudot
4-6 6-2 6-3
Jean Borotra*
Pierre Pellizza
6-2 6-2
Guy Troncin*
Roger Vieillard
6-3 4-6 6-1
André Louis Bacquart*
André Martin-Legeay
w.o.
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Max Tenaille
6-1 7-5
André Merlin*
Jacques Weiss
4-6 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals
Marcel Bernard*
M. Sollogoub
6-2 6-2
Jean Borotra*
Georges Glasser
9-7 6-4
Guy Troncin*
André Louis Bacquart
6-8 6-1 6-4
André Merlin*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
6-4 6-4

Semifinals
Marcel Bernard*
Jean Borotra
6-0 6-8 6-3
Francois Merlin*
Guy Troncin
6-2 6-2

Final
Marcel Bernard*
André Merlin
6-1 6-4 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Marcel Bernard*
S. Schaposchnikoff*
Claude Barrelet de Ricou
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Max Tenaille*
Roland Fabre
Guy Troncin*
Roger Vieillard *
Robert Salvet
André Louis Bacquart*
Maxime Guillemot
Robert Billaudot*
J. Breaud
Round 2
André Merlin*
Jacques Weiss
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Max Tenaille
Guy Troncin*
Roger Vieillard
Georges Glasser*
Robert Billaudot
Quarterfinals
André Merlin*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Guy Troncin*
André Louis Bacquart
Semifinals
Francois Merlin*
Guy Troncin
Final
Marcel Bernard*
André Merlin