Australia 1 Satellite - Leg 1 1978
General 1978-02-13 - 1978-02-19
Open
Hardcourt
5
Brisbane
Australia
Source International Tennis Weekly
Media
Winner Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Players
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
Glenn Ayre
Greg Braun
Roberto Calautti
Peter Campbell
Dale H. Collings
Wayne Cowley
John L. Decker
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Victor Eke
Michael Thomas Fancutt
Glenn Ayre
Greg Braun
Roberto Calautti
Peter Campbell
Dale H. Collings
Wayne Cowley
John L. Decker
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Victor Eke
Michael Thomas Fancutt
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Bill Jr. Gilmour
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
Lawrence (Larry) Hall
Wayne D. Hampson
Keith N. Hancock
Chris Mark Johnstone
Chris P. Kachel
Rob Keighery
Ray Kelly
John M.P. Marks
Bill Jr. Gilmour
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
Lawrence (Larry) Hall
Wayne D. Hampson
Keith N. Hancock
Chris Mark Johnstone
Chris P. Kachel
Rob Keighery
Ray Kelly
John M.P. Marks
Noel R. Phillips
M. Rothwell
P. Russell
Pat Serret
Peter Smylie
Geoffrey Thams
Gary Thoroughgood
Greg J. Whitecross
K. Williamson
Stephen Wright
M. Rothwell
P. Russell
Pat Serret
Peter Smylie
Geoffrey Thams
Gary Thoroughgood
Greg J. Whitecross
K. Williamson
Stephen Wright
Rounds
Round 1
Rod Frawley*
Geoffrey Thams
Geoffrey Thams
6-3
6-2
Rob Keighery*
P. Russell
P. Russell
6-3
6-3
Chris P. Kachel*
Victor Eke
Victor Eke
3-6
6-3
6-4
Wayne Cowley*
K. Williamson
K. Williamson
6-4
6-3
Mal Anderson*
M. Rothwell
M. Rothwell
6-2
6-2
Noel R. Phillips*
Stephen Wright
Stephen Wright
6-4
6-0
Peter Smylie*
Ray Kelly
Ray Kelly
7-6
6-3
Mark Edmondson*
Greg J. Whitecross
Greg J. Whitecross
7-6
7-6
Bob Giltinan*
John L. Decker
John L. Decker
6-3
6-3
Greg Braun*
Chris Johnstone
Chris Johnstone
6-3
1-6
6-3
Lawrence (Larry) Hall*
Glenn Ayre
Glenn Ayre
6-4
6-7
6-3
Peter Campbell*
Michael Fancutt
Michael Fancutt
6-4
6-0
John M.P. Marks*
Gary Thoroughgood
Gary Thoroughgood
4-6
6-4
6-4
Pat Serret*
Keith N. Hancock
Keith N. Hancock
6-7
6-4
6-2
Bill Jr. Gilmour*
Roberto Calautti
Roberto Calautti
4-6
6-3
6-4
Dale H. Collings*
Wayne D. Hampson
Wayne D. Hampson
6-3
6-3
Round 2
Rod Frawley*
Rob Keighery
Rob Keighery
2-6
6-1
6-4
Wayne Cowley*
Chris P. Kachel
Chris P. Kachel
7-6
6-3
Mal Anderson*
Noel R. Phillips
Noel R. Phillips
6-2
6-2
Mark Edmondson*
Peter Smylie
Peter Smylie
7-6
6-3
Dale H. Collings*
Bill Jr. Gilmour
Bill Jr. Gilmour
6-2
6-1
John M.P. Marks*
Pat Serret
Pat Serret
6-0
2-6
6-2
Peter Campbell*
Lawrence (Larry) Hall
Lawrence (Larry) Hall
6-2
6-1
Bob Giltinan*
Greg Braun
Greg Braun
6-0
6-3
Quarterfinals
Rod Frawley*
Wayne Cowley
Wayne Cowley
6-3
6-1
Mark Edmondson*
Mal Anderson
Mal Anderson
4-6
6-3
6-3
Dale H. Collings*
John M.P. Marks
John M.P. Marks
7-6
7-6
Bob Giltinan*
Peter Campbell
Peter Campbell
6-3
6-3
Semifinals
Rod Frawley*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
7-6
4-6
6-3
Bob Giltinan*
Dale H. Collings
Dale H. Collings
6-3
6-2
Final
Rod Frawley*
Bob Giltinan
Bob Giltinan
3-6
7-5
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Rod Frawley*
Geoffrey Thams
Geoffrey Thams
Rob Keighery*
P. Russell
P. Russell
Wayne Cowley*
K. Williamson
K. Williamson
Chris P. Kachel*
Victor Eke
Victor Eke
Mark Edmondson*
Greg J. Whitecross
Greg J. Whitecross
Peter Smylie*
Ray Kelly
Ray Kelly
Mal Anderson*
M. Rothwell
M. Rothwell
Noel R. Phillips*
Stephen Wright
Stephen Wright
Bob Giltinan*
John L. Decker
John L. Decker
Greg Braun*
Chris Johnstone
Chris Johnstone
Peter Campbell*
Michael Fancutt
Michael Fancutt
Lawrence (Larry) Hall*
Glenn Ayre
Glenn Ayre
Dale H. Collings*
Wayne D. Hampson
Wayne D. Hampson
Bill Jr. Gilmour*
Roberto Calautti
Roberto Calautti
John M.P. Marks*
Gary Thoroughgood
Gary Thoroughgood
Pat Serret*
Keith N. Hancock
Keith N. Hancock
Round 2
Rod Frawley*
Rob Keighery
Rob Keighery
Wayne Cowley*
Chris P. Kachel
Chris P. Kachel
Mark Edmondson*
Peter Smylie
Peter Smylie
Mal Anderson*
Noel R. Phillips
Noel R. Phillips
Bob Giltinan*
Greg Braun
Greg Braun
Peter Campbell*
Lawrence (Larry) Hall
Lawrence (Larry) Hall
Dale H. Collings*
Bill Jr. Gilmour
Bill Jr. Gilmour
John M.P. Marks*
Pat Serret
Pat Serret
Quarterfinals
Rod Frawley*
Wayne Cowley
Wayne Cowley
Mark Edmondson*
Mal Anderson
Mal Anderson
Bob Giltinan*
Peter Campbell
Peter Campbell
Dale H. Collings*
John M.P. Marks
John M.P. Marks
Semifinals
Rod Frawley*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
Bob Giltinan*
Dale H. Collings
Dale H. Collings
Final
Rod Frawley*
Bob Giltinan
Bob Giltinan