Australia 1 Satellite - Leg 4 1978
General 1978-03-06 - 1978-03-12
Open
Hardcourt
5
Adelaide
Australia
Media
Winner Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Players
Nick Badenhorst
Greg Braun
Robert Buckley
Peter Campbell
Dale H. Collings
Wayne Cowley
Broderick Dyke
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Victor Eke
Michael Thomas Fancutt
James G. (John) Ferguson
Greg Braun
Robert Buckley
Peter Campbell
Dale H. Collings
Wayne Cowley
Broderick Dyke
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Victor Eke
Michael Thomas Fancutt
James G. (John) Ferguson
L.. Franzl
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
Roger Grant
Lawrence (Larry) Hall
Keith N. Hancock
Chris Mark Johnstone
Chris P. Kachel
Rob Keighery
Ray Kelly
Greg Langlands
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
Roger Grant
Lawrence (Larry) Hall
Keith N. Hancock
Chris Mark Johnstone
Chris P. Kachel
Rob Keighery
Ray Kelly
Greg Langlands
Peter Lloyd
Steve Maloney
John M.P. Marks
Steve McInness
Wayne R. Pascoe
Noel R. Phillips
Pat Serret
Peter Smylie
Greg J. Whitecross
Stephen Wright
Steve Maloney
John M.P. Marks
Steve McInness
Wayne R. Pascoe
Noel R. Phillips
Pat Serret
Peter Smylie
Greg J. Whitecross
Stephen Wright
Rounds
Round 1
Rod Frawley*
Lawrence (Larry) Hall
Lawrence (Larry) Hall
6-2
7-5
Peter Lloyd*
L.. Franzl
L.. Franzl
6-2
1-6
6-1
Victor Eke*
Greg J. Whitecross
Greg J. Whitecross
6-3
7-5
John M.P. Marks*
Stephen Wright
Stephen Wright
6-3
6-3
Peter Smylie*
Chris P. Kachel
Chris P. Kachel
3-6
7-6
8-6
Keith N. Hancock*
John Ferguson
John Ferguson
6-7
6-4
6-2
Noel R. Phillips*
Michael Fancutt
Michael Fancutt
7-6
6-1
Robert Buckley*
Nick Badenhorst
Nick Badenhorst
7-5
6-4
Chris Johnstone*
Pat Serret
Pat Serret
6-3
7-6
Rob Keighery*
Wayne Cowley
Wayne Cowley
2-6
7-6
9-7
Ray Kelly*
Greg Langlands
Greg Langlands
7-6
6-2
Dale H. Collings*
Roger Grant
Roger Grant
6-3
6-4
Mark Edmondson*
Steve McInness
Steve McInness
6-1
6-2
Wayne R. Pascoe*
Steve Maloney
Steve Maloney
7-6
6-2
Greg Braun*
Broderick Dyke
Broderick Dyke
7-6
3-6
6-2
Bob Giltinan*
Peter Campbell
Peter Campbell
6-1
6-2
Round 2
Rod Frawley*
Peter Lloyd
Peter Lloyd
6-3
7-5
John M.P. Marks*
Victor Eke
Victor Eke
6-3
6-3
Peter Smylie*
Keith N. Hancock
Keith N. Hancock
6-3
6-3
Robert Buckley*
Noel R. Phillips
Noel R. Phillips
7-5
6-4
Chris Johnstone*
Rob Keighery
Rob Keighery
7-6
6-2
Dale H. Collings*
Ray Kelly
Ray Kelly
4-6
6-3
7-5
Mark Edmondson*
Wayne R. Pascoe
Wayne R. Pascoe
4-6
6-2
6-3
Bob Giltinan*
Greg Braun
Greg Braun
6-3
6-2
Quarterfinals
Rod Frawley*
John M.P. Marks
John M.P. Marks
6-2
5-7
7-5
Robert Buckley*
Peter Smylie
Peter Smylie
6-2
7-6
Chris Johnstone*
Dale H. Collings
Dale H. Collings
6-3
3-6
9-7
Bob Giltinan*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
6-3
6-2
Semifinals
Rod Frawley*
Robert Buckley
Robert Buckley
6-3
6-3
Bob Giltinan*
Chris Johnstone
Chris Johnstone
6-4
6-2
Final
Rod Frawley*
Bob Giltinan
Bob Giltinan
7-6
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Rod Frawley*
Lawrence (Larry) Hall
Lawrence (Larry) Hall
Peter Lloyd*
L.. Franzl
L.. Franzl
John M.P. Marks*
Stephen Wright
Stephen Wright
Victor Eke*
Greg J. Whitecross
Greg J. Whitecross
Robert Buckley*
Nick Badenhorst
Nick Badenhorst
Noel R. Phillips*
Michael Fancutt
Michael Fancutt
Peter Smylie*
Chris P. Kachel
Chris P. Kachel
Keith N. Hancock*
John Ferguson
John Ferguson
Bob Giltinan*
Peter Campbell
Peter Campbell
Greg Braun*
Broderick Dyke
Broderick Dyke
Mark Edmondson*
Steve McInness
Steve McInness
Wayne R. Pascoe*
Steve Maloney
Steve Maloney
Chris Johnstone*
Pat Serret
Pat Serret
Rob Keighery*
Wayne Cowley
Wayne Cowley
Dale H. Collings*
Roger Grant
Roger Grant
Ray Kelly*
Greg Langlands
Greg Langlands
Round 2
Rod Frawley*
Peter Lloyd
Peter Lloyd
John M.P. Marks*
Victor Eke
Victor Eke
Robert Buckley*
Noel R. Phillips
Noel R. Phillips
Peter Smylie*
Keith N. Hancock
Keith N. Hancock
Bob Giltinan*
Greg Braun
Greg Braun
Mark Edmondson*
Wayne R. Pascoe
Wayne R. Pascoe
Chris Johnstone*
Rob Keighery
Rob Keighery
Dale H. Collings*
Ray Kelly
Ray Kelly
Quarterfinals
Rod Frawley*
John M.P. Marks
John M.P. Marks
Robert Buckley*
Peter Smylie
Peter Smylie
Bob Giltinan*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
Chris Johnstone*
Dale H. Collings
Dale H. Collings
Semifinals
Rod Frawley*
Robert Buckley
Robert Buckley
Bob Giltinan*
Chris Johnstone
Chris Johnstone
Final
Rod Frawley*
Bob Giltinan
Bob Giltinan