Tunbridge Wells 1910


General 1910-07-25 - 1910-07-30
Amateur
Unknown
5
Tunbridge Wells
England

Source Ayres 1911


Info Draw: 28


Report Mens doubles final (Draw:14): Thomas/S. Hardy def. E.R. Allen/C.G. Allen 6-2 6-4 3-6 6-2
Mixed doubles final (Draw: 26): Thomas/Coles def. Hardy/Morton 7-5 6-0



Media


Winner George Alan Thomas


Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Captain T.A. Ball
R. Barber
N.E. Bartlett
Reginald Charles Salisbury Butler
Archibald John Salisbury Butler
C. Carroll
Thomas Alexander Chignell
H.S. Fellowes
H.G. Finlayson
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
Captain Gilbert
Charles Gouldesborough
Cecil Stewart Hartley
C. Helm
Andrew Leicester Irvine
C.E. Longley
R.H. Lucas
Charles Henry Mercer
E.R. Tebbitt
Cyril Swaller Weekes

D.W. Pollock
H.A. Quin
A.J. Rae
George Stoddart
George Alan Thomas
A.L. Wilson


Rounds
Round 1
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
C. Helm
6-1 6-0
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Archibald John Salisbury Butler
6-0 6-1
Thomas Alexander Chignell*
C.E. Longley
6-0 6-2
D.W. Pollock*
N.E. Bartlett
6-2 6-2
Charles Gladstone Allen*
A.L. Wilson
w.o.
George Alan Thomas*
Cyril Swaller Weekes
6-3 6-2
R. Barber*
Captain Gilbert
6-1 0-6 6-4
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni*
H.A. Quin
6-1 6-1
Charles Gouldesborough*
A.J. Rae
6-4 7-5
George Stoddart*
R.H. Lucas
6-2 6-2
Charles Henry Mercer*
E.R. Tebbitt
6-1 6-2
H.S. Fellowes*
C. Carroll
4-6 6-2 6-3
H.G. Finlayson*
bye
Captain T.A. Ball*
bye
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
bye
Reginald Charles Salisbury Butler*
bye

Round 2
Reginald Charles Salisbury Butler*
Andrew Leicester Irvine
6-1 6-2
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
6-2 6-2
Thomas Alexander Chignell*
D.W. Pollock
6-4 6-1
George Alan Thomas*
Charles Gladstone Allen
6-4 5-7 6-4
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni*
R. Barber
6-0 3-6 9-7
Charles Gouldesborough*
George Stoddart
12-10 6-3
H.S. Fellowes*
Charles Henry Mercer
6-4 6-3
Captain T.A. Ball*
H.G. Finlayson
6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Reginald Charles Salisbury Butler
6-2 6-2
George Alan Thomas*
Thomas Alexander Chignell
7-5 6-4
Charles Gouldesborough*
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
6-1 6-3
H.S. Fellowes*
Captain T.A. Ball
6-3 6-2

Semifinals
George Alan Thomas*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
6-4 4-6 6-2
H.S. Fellowes*
Charles Gouldesborough
6-2 8-6

Final
George Alan Thomas*
H.S. Fellowes
4-6 6-2 6-4 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
George Alan Thomas*
Cyril Swaller Weekes
Charles Gladstone Allen*
A.L. Wilson
Thomas Alexander Chignell*
C.E. Longley
D.W. Pollock*
N.E. Bartlett
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Archibald John Salisbury Butler
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
C. Helm
Reginald Charles Salisbury Butler*
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
H.S. Fellowes*
C. Carroll
Charles Henry Mercer*
E.R. Tebbitt
Captain T.A. Ball*
H.G. Finlayson*
Charles Gouldesborough*
A.J. Rae
George Stoddart*
R.H. Lucas
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni*
H.A. Quin
R. Barber*
Captain Gilbert
Round 2
George Alan Thomas*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Thomas Alexander Chignell*
D.W. Pollock
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Reginald Charles Salisbury Butler*
Andrew Leicester Irvine
H.S. Fellowes*
Charles Henry Mercer
Captain T.A. Ball*
H.G. Finlayson
Charles Gouldesborough*
George Stoddart
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni*
R. Barber
Quarterfinals
George Alan Thomas*
Thomas Alexander Chignell
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Reginald Charles Salisbury Butler
H.S. Fellowes*
Captain T.A. Ball
Charles Gouldesborough*
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
Semifinals
George Alan Thomas*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
H.S. Fellowes*
Charles Gouldesborough
Final
George Alan Thomas*
H.S. Fellowes