Isle of Wight Championships 1910
General 1910-08-15 - 1910-08-20
Amateur
Grass
5
Ventnor
England
Source Ayres 1911
Info Draw: 23
Report Mens doubles final (Draw:15): Ridding/Thomas def. K.B. Anderson/S.M. Anderson 6-1 6-1
Mixed doubles final (Draw: 32): Thomas/Radeglia def. Pethick/Andrewes 6-4 6-3
Media
Winner George Alan Thomas
Players
Stuart Milligan Anderson
Kenneth Belben Anderson
W.A. Clayton
J.E. Deford
Arthur L. Follett
A.S. Hayward
A.H. Curtis
Ernest Clifford Etherington
Kenneth Belben Anderson
W.A. Clayton
J.E. Deford
Arthur L. Follett
A.S. Hayward
A.H. Curtis
Ernest Clifford Etherington
R.A. Fairbanks
Fernand Hosten
R.G.P. Hunter
Major George Darel Senhouse Le Messurier
T. Leslie White
Beverley Burnley . Littlepage
Thomas Henry Oyler
T.W. Pietrowski
Hamilton Price
Fernand Hosten
R.G.P. Hunter
Major George Darel Senhouse Le Messurier
T. Leslie White
Beverley Burnley . Littlepage
Thomas Henry Oyler
T.W. Pietrowski
Hamilton Price
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
Bernard Schroder
P.B. Solomon
George Alan Thomas
Edward L. Warren
S.R. Worley
Bernard Schroder
P.B. Solomon
George Alan Thomas
Edward L. Warren
S.R. Worley
Rounds
Round 1
Beverley Burnley . Littlepage*
bye
Thomas Henry Oyler*
bye
A.H. Curtis*
bye
R.G.P. Hunter*
Edward L. Warren
Edward L. Warren
6-4
1-6
6-3
T. Leslie White*
bye
J.E. Deford*
A.S. Hayward
A.S. Hayward
6-1
3-6
6-3
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
W.A. Clayton
W.A. Clayton
6-0
6-0
S.R. Worley*
Stuart Milligan Anderson
Stuart Milligan Anderson
6-0
6-1
Major George Darel Senhouse Le Messurier*
Arthur L. Follett
Arthur L. Follett
6-3
6-4
Fernand Hosten*
bye
P.B. Solomon*
bye
R.A. Fairbanks*
T.W. Pietrowski
T.W. Pietrowski
6-0
6-0
Ernest Clifford Etherington*
Kenneth Belben Anderson
Kenneth Belben Anderson
3-6
7-5
6-1
Bernard Schroder*
bye
George Alan Thomas*
bye
Hamilton Price*
bye
Round 2
Beverley Burnley . Littlepage*
Thomas Henry Oyler
Thomas Henry Oyler
6-1
6-2
A.H. Curtis*
T. Leslie White
T. Leslie White
9-7
8-6
R.G.P. Hunter*
J.E. Deford
J.E. Deford
6-0
6-0
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
S.R. Worley
S.R. Worley
6-0
6-1
Major George Darel Senhouse Le Messurier*
Fernand Hosten
Fernand Hosten
6-2
6-3
R.A. Fairbanks*
P.B. Solomon
P.B. Solomon
6-0
6-0
Ernest Clifford Etherington*
Bernard Schroder
Bernard Schroder
6-4
6-3
George Alan Thomas*
Hamilton Price
Hamilton Price
6-1
6-3
Quarterfinals
Beverley Burnley . Littlepage*
A.H. Curtis
A.H. Curtis
6-3
7-5
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
R.G.P. Hunter
R.G.P. Hunter
6-3
6-0
Major George Darel Senhouse Le Messurier*
R.A. Fairbanks
R.A. Fairbanks
6-2
6-2
George Alan Thomas*
Ernest Clifford Etherington
Ernest Clifford Etherington
6-2
6-1
Semifinals
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
Beverley Burnley . Littlepage
Beverley Burnley . Littlepage
6-0
6-0
George Alan Thomas*
Major George Darel Senhouse Le Messurier
Major George Darel Senhouse Le Messurier
6-1
6-3
Final
George Alan Thomas*
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
7-5
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
George Alan Thomas*
Hamilton Price*
Ernest Clifford Etherington*
Kenneth Belben Anderson
Kenneth Belben Anderson
Bernard Schroder*
Major George Darel Senhouse Le Messurier*
Arthur L. Follett
Arthur L. Follett
Fernand Hosten*
R.A. Fairbanks*
T.W. Pietrowski
T.W. Pietrowski
P.B. Solomon*
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
W.A. Clayton
W.A. Clayton
S.R. Worley*
Stuart Milligan Anderson
Stuart Milligan Anderson
R.G.P. Hunter*
Edward L. Warren
Edward L. Warren
J.E. Deford*
A.S. Hayward
A.S. Hayward
Beverley Burnley . Littlepage*
Thomas Henry Oyler*
A.H. Curtis*
T. Leslie White*
Round 2
George Alan Thomas*
Hamilton Price
Hamilton Price
Ernest Clifford Etherington*
Bernard Schroder
Bernard Schroder
Major George Darel Senhouse Le Messurier*
Fernand Hosten
Fernand Hosten
R.A. Fairbanks*
P.B. Solomon
P.B. Solomon
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
S.R. Worley
S.R. Worley
R.G.P. Hunter*
J.E. Deford
J.E. Deford
Beverley Burnley . Littlepage*
Thomas Henry Oyler
Thomas Henry Oyler
A.H. Curtis*
T. Leslie White
T. Leslie White
Quarterfinals
George Alan Thomas*
Ernest Clifford Etherington
Ernest Clifford Etherington
Major George Darel Senhouse Le Messurier*
R.A. Fairbanks
R.A. Fairbanks
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
R.G.P. Hunter
R.G.P. Hunter
Beverley Burnley . Littlepage*
A.H. Curtis
A.H. Curtis
Semifinals
George Alan Thomas*
Major George Darel Senhouse Le Messurier
Major George Darel Senhouse Le Messurier
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
Beverley Burnley . Littlepage
Beverley Burnley . Littlepage
Final
George Alan Thomas*
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding