Worthing 1910


General 1910-08-08 - 1910-08-13
Amateur
Grass
5
Worthing
England

Source Ayres 1911


Info Draw: 30


Report Mens doubles final (Draw: 17): Davies/Beachcroft def. Price/Boyd 6-1 6-3 6-4
Mixed doubles final (Draw: 26): Wallis Myers/Tripp def. Ganzoni/Dillon 4-6 6-0 6-3



Media


Winner Lieut.-Colonel Hugh Walter Davies


Players
J.H. Bateman
J.W. Bateman
H. Bertin
W.J. Cockle

Charles Porten Beachcroft
A.K. Boyd
Gordon Leslie Broad
C. Carroll
H. Cochrane
Hope M. Crisp
Lieut.-Colonel Hugh Walter Davies
H.S. Fellowes
W.E. Fry
W.H. Gingell
Albert Goward Goodwin
E.T. King
B.C. King
Conrad Langaard
W. Lifton Wynne
J.K. Mackay
E.J. Moffatt
Arthur Wallis Myers
Laurence Joseph Petre
H. Plumer
F.R. Price
R.H. Richards
Philip MacDonnell Sanderson
William James Egerton Verrall
Norcot Hastings Yeeles Warren
Henry Buswell Wetherill


Rounds
Round 1
Hope M. Crisp*
William James Egerton Verrall
6-2 4-6 8-6
H.S. Fellowes*
W.H. Gingell
6-2 6-2
E.J. Moffatt*
R.H. Richards
4-6 6-3 6-3
F.R. Price*
H. Plumer
6-4 6-1
Conrad Langaard*
H. Cochrane
6-4 6-4
Philip MacDonnell Sanderson*
J.W. Bateman
6-0 6-0
Arthur Wallis Myers*
Norcot Hastings Yeeles Warren
w.o.
A.K. Boyd*
W.J. Cockle
6-2 6-0
W.E. Fry*
J.K. Mackay
6-0 6-2
Albert Goward Goodwin*
B.C. King
6-2 6-0
Gordon Leslie Broad*
H. Bertin
6-0 6-0
Charles Porten Beachcroft*
E.T. King
6-3 6-2
Hugh Davies*
bye
J.H. Bateman*
C. Carroll
w.o.
Laurence Joseph Petre*
W. Lifton Wynne
6-3 1-6 6-3
Henry Buswell Wetherill*
bye

Round 2
H.S. Fellowes*
Hope M. Crisp
6-1 6-1
F.R. Price*
E.J. Moffatt
6-4 6-0
Philip MacDonnell Sanderson*
Conrad Langaard
6-1 6-2
Arthur Wallis Myers*
A.K. Boyd
7-5 6-4
Albert Goward Goodwin*
W.E. Fry
6-3 6-3
Charles Porten Beachcroft*
Gordon Leslie Broad
6-0 6-2
Hugh Davies*
J.H. Bateman
6-0 6-0
Laurence Joseph Petre*
Henry Buswell Wetherill
6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals
F.R. Price*
H.S. Fellowes
1-6 11-9 6-2
Arthur Wallis Myers*
Philip MacDonnell Sanderson
6-4 6-2
Albert Goward Goodwin*
Charles Porten Beachcroft
6-4 6-4
Hugh Davies*
Laurence Joseph Petre
6-1 6-2

Semifinals
Arthur Wallis Myers*
F.R. Price
6-2 6-2
Hugh Davies*
Albert Goward Goodwin
9-7 6-1

Final
Hugh Davies*
Arthur Wallis Myers
7-5 0-6 6-1 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Hugh Davies*
J.H. Bateman*
C. Carroll
Laurence Joseph Petre*
W. Lifton Wynne
Henry Buswell Wetherill*
Albert Goward Goodwin*
B.C. King
W.E. Fry*
J.K. Mackay
Charles Porten Beachcroft*
E.T. King
Gordon Leslie Broad*
H. Bertin
Arthur Wallis Myers*
Norcot Hastings Yeeles Warren
A.K. Boyd*
W.J. Cockle
Philip MacDonnell Sanderson*
J.W. Bateman
Conrad Langaard*
H. Cochrane
F.R. Price*
H. Plumer
E.J. Moffatt*
R.H. Richards
H.S. Fellowes*
W.H. Gingell
Hope M. Crisp*
William James Egerton Verrall
Round 2
Hugh Davies*
J.H. Bateman
Laurence Joseph Petre*
Henry Buswell Wetherill
Albert Goward Goodwin*
W.E. Fry
Charles Porten Beachcroft*
Gordon Leslie Broad
Arthur Wallis Myers*
A.K. Boyd
Philip MacDonnell Sanderson*
Conrad Langaard
F.R. Price*
E.J. Moffatt
H.S. Fellowes*
Hope M. Crisp
Quarterfinals
Hugh Davies*
Laurence Joseph Petre
Albert Goward Goodwin*
Charles Porten Beachcroft
Arthur Wallis Myers*
Philip MacDonnell Sanderson
F.R. Price*
H.S. Fellowes
Semifinals
Hugh Davies*
Albert Goward Goodwin
Arthur Wallis Myers*
F.R. Price
Final
Hugh Davies*
Arthur Wallis Myers